Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys' state wresting tournament results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Ellsworth, 54011
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

Results from boys' WIAA wrestling tournament.

Division 1 Semifinals

103 pounds - Dieringer (44-0) Port Washington, dec. Lorenz (40-3) La Crosse Logan, 6-1; Becka (45-2) Manitowoc Lincoln, dec. Boernke (31-4) Marshfield, 5-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement

112 - Thielke (45-0) Germantown, dec. Kust (41-3) Shawano, 7-3; DeLuca (43-2) Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln, pinned Klitzke (39-8) Stoughton, 3:48.

119 - Balsiger (39-4) Chippewa Falls, dec. Lau (41-6) Muskego, 10-4; Duncan (44-7) Tomah, dec. McQuade (44-2) Appleton West, 5-2.

125 - VandeHei (35-2) Hortonville, dec. Clark (40-3) Hartland Arrowhead, 3-1 (OT); Root (47-0) Green Bay Preble-East, dec. Rortvedt (40-5), Plymouth, 6-3.

130 - Olson (44-3), Muskego, dec. Geyer (42-7), Ashwaubenon, 6-1; Gaffney (44-1) Sauk Prairie, dec. Ar. Yde (43-6), Hartland Arrowhead, 7-3.

135 - Thone (41-7), Fond du Lac, maj. dec. Furger (46-4), Wausau West, 12-3; Hucke (38-0), Hartland Arrowhead, dec. Garcia (39-4), Verona, 10-4.

140 - Dolezal (34-2), Marshfield, dec. Flack (39-5), Port Washington, 6-4; Caceres (36-11), Verona, dec. Perry (39-3), Wausau West, 6-4.

145 - Bera (48-3), Kaukauna, dec. Schindler (43-3), Chippewa Falls, 2-0; McGinnis (46-2), Tomah, maj. dec. Kuester (29-1), Waukesha North, 14-1.

152 - Schlottke (44-0), Mukwonago, dec. Vanevenhoven (42-5), Kaukana, 6-3; Abhold (33-8), Hortonville, dec. Lewis (35-7), Greenfield, 1-0.

160 - Kessler (36-3), Elkhorn, dec. Osesek (38-3), Manitowoc Lincoln, 4-3; Lemmer (51-0), Milwaukee Bradley Tech-South, dec. N. Budi (41-5), Kaukauana, 9-4.

171 - Hein (41-3), Wausau West, pinned J. Fuller (37-6), Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln, 5:59; Engelland (44-0), Neenah, dec. Dougherty (41-5), Stoughton, 6-1.

189 - VanLaanen (29-1), Ashwaubenon, pinned Roum (38-5), West Allis Central, 3:53; J. Budi (48-0), Kaukauna, won by forfeit over Baus (43-1), Mukwonago.

215 - Grube (41-1), Wisconsin Rapids, dec. Akey (41-4), Merrill, 4-2 (OT); Taylor (41-1), Ashwaubenon, dec. Weinkauf (39-2), Waterford, 7-3.

Hwt - Saevre (47-0), Ashwaubenon, pinned Van Gundy (41-8), Tomah, 1:41; Zeitler (43-1), Wisconsin Lutheran, dec. Lloyd (30-3), Janesville Parker, 2-0.

Consolation semifinals

103 - Marsh, Wausau West, dec. Furseth, Janesville Craig, 10-3; Mommaerts, Oconomowoc, dec. Betthauser, Tomah, 5-0.

112 - Kenall, Hudson, dec. Strike, Franklin, 8-4; Bobier, Kaukauna, dec. Morelli, Racine Park, 7-4.

119 - Sueflohn, Hartland Arrowhead, dec. Lewis, Verona 3-0; Jennings, Milwaukee Custer co-op, dec. Meins, Port Washington, 5-4.

125 - Umlauf, Wausau West, dec. Tadeo, Franklin, 5-3; Cossio, Westosha Central, maj. dec. Pierce, Tomah, 19-7.

130 - Monk, Wausau West, maj. dec. Murray, Holmen, 16-7; Gilling, Schofield D.C. Everest, dec. Guillen, Bay Port, 5-4.

135 - Silvers, Baraboo, dec. Sines, Brookfield East, 6-5; Strobel, Neenah, dec. Werner, West Allis Central, 6-2.

140 - Hedtke, Appleton North, dec. Landon, Reedsburg, 3-0; Best, Wisconsin Rapids, pinned Senner, Hartland Arrowhead, 2:18.

145 - Al Yde, Hartland Arrowhead, pinned Pratt, Stevens Point, 2:32; Cowling, Neenah, pinned Perl, Sheboygan North, :52.

152 - Dement, Schofield D.C. Everest, maj. dec. Jensen, Milton, 9-0; Hale, Milwaukee Custer co-op, pinned Ballweg, Sauk Prairie, 4:00.

160 - Dehart, Merrill, dec. Morin, Wauwatosa West-East, 7-1; Jensen-Innis, La Crosse Central, dec. Provisor, Stevens Point, 6-5.

171 - Rogers, Milton, dec. Cameron, Milwaukee Custer co-op, 7-3; Brummel, Middleton, pinned Steinmetz, Port Washington, 4:22.

189 - Broadway, Hartford, dec. Underwood, Milton, 8-7; Christensen, Middleton, dec. Buedding, Schofield D.C. Everest, 11-4.

215 - Hutson, Sparta, pinned Keeser, Fort Atkinson, 1:25; Polizzi, Beloit Memorial, dec. Taylor, Brookfield Central, 3-2.

Hwt - Tobin, Hudson, dec. Neumyer, Port Washington, 3-1 (OT); Peterson, Stevens Point, dec. Cuadra, Oshkosh West, 3-1.

Division 2 Semifinals

103 - Huppert, Ellsworth, (36-8) dec. Drees, Peshtigo, (48-4), 9-6; Mudlaff, Luxemburg-Casco, (34-8), dec. Wels, Monroe, (38-8), 6-1.

112 - Morrissey, Oconto Falls, (40-0) maj. dec. Sokol, Lodi, (43-4), 11-3; Sutter, Dodgeville, (42-3), maj. dec. Mueller, Wrightstown, (39-11), 17-5.

119 - Zehren, Luxemburg-Casco, (33-11), dec. R. Seidler, Adams-Friendship, (42-6), 4-1; Wanty, Waupaca, (40-3), dec. Kinneman, Ellsworth, (39-7), 1-0.

125 - Antczak, Chetek-Prairie Farm, (43-1) dec. Mullins, Mosinee, (43-6), 7-1; Wunnicke, Dodgeville, (45-1), maj. dec. Chagoya, Tomahawk, (47-5), 12-2.

130 - A. Theisen, Adams-Friendship, (44-0) dec. Schultz, Mauston, (46-5), 11-9; Harness, Winneconne, (44-0) pinned Wiegman, Cuba City-Southwestern, (39-7), 3:15.

135 - Hauschildt, Ellsworth, (39-5), dec. Gorman, Mosinee, (40-10), 10-9; Edwards, East Troy, (43-3) maj. dec. Schutz, Lodi, (37-9), 15-2.

140 - Hagar, Tomahawk, (48-0) dec. Emerson, River Valley, (41-8), 7-0; York, Sugar River, (45-0) won by tech. fall over Kolb, Freedom, (37-6), 19-4.

145 - Stichman, Waupaca, (19-1) pinned Dobbs, Melrose-Mindoro-Galesville-Ettrick-Trempeleau, (38-4), 5:03; Schmitt, Sugar River, (44-1), ,maj. dec. Phillips, Pewaukee, (46-5), 12-2.

152 - Schulte, Mosinee, (40-2), dec. Raygor, Saint Croix Falls, (43-3), 8-5; Cibula, Luxemburg-Casco, (41-4) pinned Marquardt, Bloomer, (37-5), 3:32.

160 - C. Friemoth, Neillsville, (46-0) dec. Kesselhon, East Troy, (28-2), 7-3; Renon, Wrightstown, (41-7), maj. dec. Schroeder, Ripon, (34-6), 15-6.

171 - Zellner, Luxemburg-Casco, (15-0), dec. L. Friemoth, Neillsville, (44-2), 6-4; Miller, Dodgeville, (51-0), dec. Seibel, Kewaskum, (36-8), 11-4.

189 - Schoen, Neillsville, (44-2) won by tech. fall over Kaul, River Valley, (29-13), 17-2; Lloyd, Luxemburg-Casco, (40-4), dec. Mohr, Pewaukee, (39-11), 7-2.

215 - Mayer, Campbellsport, (37-1) maj. dec. Skinkis, Wrightstown, (46-6), 15-5; Spude, Luxemburg-Casco, (37-6) dec. Krueger, Kewaskum, (36-8), 5-1.

Hwt - Morrison, Wrightstown, (45-6), dec. McGuire, Iowa-Grant/Highland, (31-12), 4-3; Hohlstein, Portage, (35-2), dec. Kattner, Sheboygan Falls, (43-6), 9-2.

Quarterfinals

103 - Huppert, Ellsworth, dec. Van Rite, Denmark, 7-2; Drees, Peshtigo, maj. dec. Koffke, Kewaskum, 15-2; Mudlaff, Luxemburg-Casco, maj. dec. Bartchenfeld, Amery, 9-0; Wels, Monroe, maj. dec. Peterson, Mondovi, 9-1.

112 - Sokol, Lodi, dec. Rikkola, St. Croix Falls, 6-5; Morrissey, Oconto Falls, maj. dec. Brown, Sheboygan Falls, 13-1; Sutter, Dodgeville, pinned Drees, Peshtigo, 1:03; Mueller, Wrightstown, dec. Quartullo, New Berlin West, 1-0.

119 - Seidler, Adams-Friendship, pinned Stephens, Barron, 1:05; Zehren, Luxemburg-Casco, dec. Raasch, Westby, 10-8; Kinneman, Ellsworth, maj. dec. Zess, East Troy, 10-2; Wanty, Waupaca, dec. Eley, Luck-Frederic-Grant, 4-2.

125 - Antczak, Chetek-Prairie Farm, dec. Vankauwenberg, Oconto Falls, 8-2; Mullins, Mosinee, dec. Seibel, Kewaskum, 7-3; Chagoya, Tomahawk, dec. Puckhaber, West De Pere, 3-0; Wunnicke, Dodgeville, pinned Bauer, Durand, 1:47.

130 - Schultz, Mauston, dec. Marten, Mondovi, 6-3; Theisen, Adams-Friendship, maj. dec. Schisel, Valders, 18-6; Wiegman, Cuba City-Southwestern, dec. Heidersheid, Oconto Falls, 11-4; Harness, Winneconne, won by technical fall over Baugnet, Denmark, 17-1.

135 - Hauschildt, Ellsworth, dec. Manders, Freedom, 7-0; Gorman, Mosinee, dec. Washburn, Iowa-Grant/Highland, 7-5; Edwards, East Troy, dec. Nayes, Bloomer, 14-8; Schutz, Lodi, dec. Moe, Seymour, 3-2 (OT).

140 - Hagar, Tomahawk, dec. Baumel, Adams-Friendship, 5-0; Emerson, River Valley, dec. Vanderwerff, Union Grove, 7-6; Kolb, Freedom, dec. Borofka, Bloomer, 5-2; York, Sugar River, dec. Stark, West Salem-Bangor, 6-0.

145 - Dobbs, Melrose-Mindoro/Galee-Ettrick-Trempealeau, pinned Klopfenstein, Monroe, 1:06; Stichman, Waupaca, dec. McCulley, Valders, 8-1; Schmitt, Sugar River, pinned Capra, Cumberland, 1:59; Phillips, Pewaukee, dec. Miller, Rice Lake, 7-4.

152 - Raygor, St. Croix Falls, dec. Smits, Gillett-Suring, 9-3; Schulte, Mosinee, dec. Liegel, River Valley, 8-5; Marquardt, Bloomer, maj. dec. Hrabik, Pewaukee, 11-2; Cibula, Luxemburg-Casco, dec. Einerson, Lodi, 5-4.

160 - C. Friemoth, Neillsville, maj. dec. Iczkowski, Mosinee, 10-2; Kesselhon, East Troy, maj. dec. Ness, Oconto Falls, 13-4; Renon, Wrightstown, dec. Amundson, Osceola, 17-12; Schroeder, Ripon, dec. Pedretti, Westby, 2-1 (OT).

171 - L. Friemoth, Neillsville, pinned Francois, Sugar River, 1:07; Zellner, Luxemburg-Casco, pinned Hicks, Winnebago Lutheran Academy, 1:00; Miller, Dodgeville, pinned Ruechel, Oconto,:55; Seibel, Kewaskum, dec. Martin, Somerset, 11-6.

189 - Schoen, Neillsville, maj. dec. Buker, Kewaskum, 15-3; Kaul, River Valley, pinned Stollenwerk, East Troy, 3:59; Mohr, Pewaukee, dec. Filkins, Prescott, 6-5; Lloyd, Luxemburg-Casco, dec. Dobbs, Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 6-2.

215 - Skinkis, Wrightstown, pinned Dawson, Neillsville, 5:34; Mayer, Campbellsport, dec. Endres, Lodi, 12-6; Spude, Luxemburg-Casco, dec. Ploeckelman, Abbotsford-Colby, 4-1; Krueger, Kewaskum, dec. Riek, River Valley, 5-2.

Hwt - McGuire, Iowa-Grant/Highland, pinned Larson, Amery,:52; Morrison, Wrightstown, dec. Charles, Valders, 2-1; Hohlstein, Portage, pinned Waupoose, Menominee Indian, 3:33; Kattner, Sheboygan Falls, pinned Hendricks, Clintonville, 3:00.

Consolation semifinals

103 - Van Rite, Denmark, maj. dec. Koffke, Kewaskum, 16-2; Peterson, Mondovi, dec. Bartchenfeld, Amery, 4-0.

112 - Brown, Sheboygan Falls, dec. Rikkola, St. Croix Falls, 6-0; Quartullo, New Berlin West, maj. dec. Drees, Peshtigo, 13-4.

119 - Stephens, Barron, maj. dec. Raasch, Westby, 12-4; Eley, Luck-Frederic-Grant, maj. dec. Zess, East Troy, 9-0.

125 - Vankauwenberg, Oconto Falls, dec. Seibel, Kewaskum, 3-0; Puckhaber, West De Pere, pinned Bauer, Durand, 4:18.

130 - Schisel, Valders, pinned Marten, Mondovi, 2:40; Heidersheid, Oconto Falls, dec. Baugnet, Denmark, 3-1.

135 - Washburn, Iowa-Grant/Highland, pinned Manders, Freedom, 2:43; Moe, Seymour, dec. Nayes, Bloomer, 6-3.

140 - Baumel, Adams-Friendship, pinned Vanderwerff, Union Grove, 2:24; Stark, West Salem-Bangor, dec. Borofka, Bloomer, 3-2.

145 - Klopfenstein, Monroe, dec. McCulley, Valders, 13-8; Capra, Cumberland, dec. Miller, Rice Lake, 5-0.

152 - Liegel, River Valley, pinned Smits, Gillett-Suring, 1:57; Einerson, Lodi, dec. Hrabik, Pewaukee, 4-0.

160 - Iczkowski, Mosinee, dec. Ness, Oconto Falls, 2-0; Amundson, Osceola, dec. Pedretti, Westby, 8-7.

171 - Francois, Sugar River, pinned Hicks, Winnebago Lutheran,:46; Ruechel, Oconto, dec. Martin, Somerset, 4-2.

189 - Buker, Kewaskum, dec. Stollenwerk, East Troy, 7-4; Filkins, Prescott, dec. Dobbs, Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 6-4.

215 - Endres, Lodi, dec. Dawson, Neillsville, 10-5; Riek, River Valley, maj. dec. Ploeckelman, Abbotsford-Colby, 11-2.

Hwt. - Charles, Valders, won by injury default over Larson, Amery; Hendricks, Clintonville, dec. Waupoose, Menominee Indian, 9-2.

Division 3 Semifinals

103 - Duren (39-7), Weston, dec. Sonnentag (30-1), Cadott, 7-2; Kansier (40-1), North Crawford-Seneca, dec. Breuch (32-6), Auburndale, 5-3.

112 - Junk (42-7), Mishicot, pinned Yeager (43-7), Cadott, 3:27; Stader (35-9), Lancaster, dec. Suchocki (36-9), Stevens Point Pacelli, 6-2.

119 - Lemens (42-3), Kenosha St. Joseph, dec. Schroeder (40-4), Mineral Point, 4-2 (OT); Dahl (48-2), Cashton, dec. Oleson (37-9), New Lisbon, 16-10.

125 - Dyreson (46-2), Deerfield, dec. McKinney (42-3), Unity, 7-4; Pollack (43-1), New Lisbon, pinned Magee (35-10), Coleman, 2:39.

130 - Kiel (39-2), Manitowoc Roncalli, dec. Porst (38-8), Palmrya-Eagle, 14-13; Biermeier (40-2), Cambridge, dec. Barney (22-6), Clear Lake, 11-6.

135 - Hansen (49-5), Marshall, dec. Heise (38-6), Lena/St. Thomas Academy, 12-5 (2OT); Simpson (32-0), Marantha Baptist, dec. Plate (29-1), Brillion, 9-4.

140 - Garcia (45-1), Cedar Grove, maj. dec. Kvapil (27-6), Cornell-Gilman, 10-2; Domke (44-1), Viroqua, maj. dec. Marquardt (33-11), Stratford, 15-4.

145 - Henry (42-5), Viroqua, dec. Weiler (36-6), Pittsville, 7-2; Frahm (43-4), Edgar, dec. Flom (41-5), Ozaukee, 13-10.

152 - Brandt (42-3), Weston, dec. Bonte (40-3), Glenwood City, 5-4; Gille (35-1), Manitowoc Roncalli, dec. Kissel (41-2), Oostburg, 5-4.

160 - Larrieu (37-2), Spring Valley/Elmwood, pinned B. Rice (39-2), Poynette, 5:16; Kaempfer (43-2), Black Hawk, dec. Nowak (31-6), Coleman, 4-2.

171 - Johnson (48-1), Manawa, dec. Guza (38-6), Independence/Gilmanton, 3-2; Hartzkopf (44-1), Crivitz, dec. Dammon (41-5), La Crosse Aquinas, 3-2 (OT).

189 - Landon (42-0), Lancaster, dec. Duerst (44-4), Boyceville, 3-1 (OT); A. Rice (41-2), Poynette, dec. Chervenka (10-3), Kewaunee, 10-3.

215 - Yeager (45-4), Cadott, dec. Van Cleef (41-9), Brookwood, 10-3; Poppie (28-3), dec. Dubiel (39-4), Whitehall, 6-4.

Hwt - Malechek (45-1), Kewaunee, dec. Anderson (43-2), Ladysmith, 7-1; Erickson (39-3), Blair-Taylor, dec. Curtis (44-8), Shell Lake, 3-0.

Quarterfinals

103 - Sonnentag, Cadott, dec. Malott, Darlington, 6-2; Duren, Weston, dec. Rodriguez, Laconia, 4-2 (OT); Breuch, Auburndale, dec. Gudis, Bruce, 10-4; Kansier, North Crawford-Seneca, dec. Hodowanic, Cornell-Gilman, 4-1.

112 - Yeager, Cadott, dec. Giebel, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 14-1; Junk, Mishicot, dec. Z. Miller, North Crawford-Seneca, 3-0; Stader, Lancaster, dec. Krogwold, Amherst, 9-4; Suchocki, Stevens Point Pacelli, dec. Zemke, Oshkosh Lourdes, 13-5.

119 - Lemens, Kenosha St. Joseph, dec. Capouch, Blair-Taylor, 6-4 (OT); Schroeder, Mineral Point dec. Baker, Coleman, 2-1; Oleson, New Lisbon, dec. Bentz, Laconia, 12-6; Dahl, Cashton, maj. dec. Federwitz, Pittsville, 11-0.

125 - McKinney, Unity, dec. Wotacheck, Kewaunee, 9-7; Dyreson, Deerfield, pinned Dean, Laconia, 5:14; Magee, Coleman, dec. Weisenberger, Ladysmith, 10-5; Pollack, New Lisbon, maj. dec. Schneider, Random Lake, 20-6.

130 - Porst, Palmyra-Eagle, dec. Hargrave, Cameron, 9-2; Kiel, Manitowoc Roncalli, dec. Ward, Boscobel, 7-6; Biermeier, Cambridge, dec. Parrott, Flambeau, 11-2; Barney, Clear Lake, dec. Lawrenz, Random Lake, 7-4.

135 - Heise, Lena-St. Thomas Academy, dec. Williams, Phillips, 4-2; Hansen, Marshall, dec. Brown, Markesan, 5-4; Simpson, Maranatha Baptist Academy, dec. Williams, Park Falls, 12-8; Plate, Brillion, dec. Wienke, 7-2.

140 - Kvapil, Cornell-Gilman, dec. Brendemuehl, Michicot, 5-2; Garcia, Cedar Grove, dec. Lincks, Waterloo, 8-6; Marquardt, Stratford, pinned Smith, Elcho, 3:34; Domke, Viroqua, dec. Christ, Shell Lake, 12-0.

145 - Henry, Viroqua, dec. Paulson, Clear Lake, 3-0; Weiler, Pittsville, dec. Wettstein, La Crosse Aquinas, 6-4 (OT); Frahm, Edgard, dec. Lorang, Cambridge, 4-2; Flom, Ozaukee, dec. Wanner, Turtle Lake-Clayton, 4-3.

152 - Bonte, Glenwood City, dec. Nemmetz, Manawa, 6-2; Brandt, Weston, dec. Van Ness, Brillion, 3-2; Kissel, Oostburg, dec. Hole, Deerfield, 5-2; Gille, Manitowoc Roncalli, dec. Winchel, Hillsboro, 11-3.

160 - Larrieu, Spring Valley-Elmwood, dec. Nigh, Auburndale, 9-0; B. Rice, Poynette, dec. Chitwood, Riverdale, 10-5; Nowak, Coleman, dec. Ashleson, Glenwood City, 9-4; Kaempfer, Black Hawk, dec. Andrson, Clear Lake, 10-2.

171 - Guza, Independence-Gilmanton, dec. Podmolik, Deerfield, 3-1; Brad Johnson, Manawa, dec. Sebranek, Hillsboro, 9-5; Dammon, La Crosse Aquinas, dec. Kinjerski, Mishicot, 3-1; Hartkopf, Crivitz, dec. Halpert, Milwaukee Heritage Christian, 5-2.

189 - Duerst, Boyceville, pinned Block, Rosholt, 5:03; Landon, Lancaster, dec. Price, Elcho, 4-2; A. Rice, Poynette, pinned Hendricks, Unity, 1:41; Chervenka, Kewaunee, dec. Geier, Brookwood, 6-2.

215 - Yaeger, Cadott, dec. Johnson, De Soto, 4-2; Van Cleef, Brookwood, dec. Scrovinski, Oshkosh Lourdes, 9-6; Dubiel, Whitehall, dec. Winters, Pittsville, 6-3; Poppie, Onalaska Luther, dec., Lansure, Spring Valley-Elmwood, 6-3.

Hwt - Anderson, Ladysmith, dec. Schultz, Ozaukee, :29; Malechek, Kewaunee, pinned Oates, River Ridge-Cassville, 0:54; Erickson, Blair-Taylor, dec. Goldthorpe, Mineral Point, 3-2 (OT); Curtis, Shell Lake, pinned McCormick, Milwaukee Heritage Christian, :48.

Consolation semifinals

103 - Rodriguez, Laconia, dec. Mallott, Darlington, 7-6; Gudis, Bruce, dec. Hodowanic, Cornell-Gilman, 8-1.

112 - Z. Miller, North Crawford-Seneca, dec. Giebel, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 2-0 (OT); Zemke, Oshkosh Lourdes, pinned Krogwold, Amherst, 4:09.

119 - Capouch, Blair-Taylor, maj. dec. Baker, Coleman, 9-1; Bentz, Laconia, dec. Federwitz, Pittsville, 6-4.

125 - Wotacheck, Kewaunee, maj. dec. Dean, Laconia, 10-0; Schneider, Random Lake, maj. dec. Weisenberger, Ladysmith, 14-1.

130 - Hargrave, Cameron, dec. Ward, Boscobel, 9-5; Parrott, Flambeau, dec. Lawrenz, Random Lake, 6-0.

135 - C. Williams, Phillips, dec. Brown, Markesan, 11-5; Wieneke, Clear Lake, dec. L. Williams, Park Falls, 5-3.

140 - Lincks, Waterloo, dec. Brendemuehl, Mishicot, 3-1; Christ, Shell Lake, dec. Smith, Elcho, 13-8.

145 - Paulson, Clear Lake, dec. Wettstein, La Crosse Aquinas, 5-3; Lorang, Cambridge, maj. dec. Wanner, Turtle Lake-Clayton, 10-1.

152 - Van Ness, Brillion, dec. Nemmetz, Manawa, 3-1; Hole, Deerfield, dec. Winchel, Hillsboro, 5-4.

160 - Chitwood, Riverdale, dec. Nigh, Auburndale, 8-3; Ashleson, Glenwood City, dec. Anderson, Clear Lake, 9-2.

171 - Sebranek, Hillsboro, dec. Podmolik, Deerfield, 4-1; Kinjerski, Mishicot, dec. Halpert, Milwaukee Heritage Christian, 4-3.

189 - Block, Rosholt, maj. dec. Price, Elcho, 11-3; Hendricks, Unity, maj. dec. Geier, Brookwood, 10-1.

215 - Johnson, De Soto, maj. dec. Scrovinski, Oshkosh Lourdes, 12-4; Winters, Pittsville, dec. Lasure, Spring Valley-Ellsworth, 12-5.

Hwt - Schultz, Ozaukee, pinned Oates, River Ridge-Cassville, 2:01; Goldthorpe, Mineral Point, pinned McCormick, Milwaukee Heritage Christian, 35-6.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement