Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

County's No. 1 ranked prep wrestling teams in action this weekend (Pierce County Prep Honor Roll)

Email News Alerts

Both of Pierce County's No. 1 ranked prep wrestling teams will be tested in dual meets Thursday.

Division 3 No. 1 Spring Valley/Elmwood takes on rival and No. 6 ranked Boyceville at Boyceville while Division 2 No. 1 Ellsworth is at Highway 10 rival Prescott. Both meets begin at 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Prescott goes into the dual meet with a record of 8-4 overall and 3-1 in the Middle Border Conference. The Cardinals will go in as confident and successful as they’ve ever been against No. 1 ranked Ellsworth (7-1, 4-0).

“I think we match up with them pretty well and we hope to give same kind of effort as we did this past weekend so we can have an entertaining dual meet.” Prescott head coach Paul Johnson said. 

While it would be a very tall order for Prescott to win the dual there will be some good  individual match-up to entertain Pierce County wrestling fans, especially in the lower and middlewieghts. These include EHS's Sawyer Strom (15-9) vs. PHS's Sam Hoopingarner (19-9); Either Paul Hansen (20-5) or Alex Stuhl (21-3) against top-ranked Ellsworth wrestler Jens Lantz (20-0) at either 126 or 132 pounds (and Anders Lantz (18-7) against either Prescott wrestler) and the Cardinals'  Troy Urman (22-1) vs. Ellsworth's Josh Hines (15-7).

SVE will try to snatch a win in a tough venue to do so for them.  The Bulldogs upset the Redbirds last year in Elmwood to claim a share of the D-SC title with SVE.  Spring Valley/Elmwood will have to win decisively in the upper weights because the Bulldogs’ top wrestlers are in the lower weights, including unbeaten Northern Badger champs Austin Wolfe and James Palmer at 106 and 113 pounds along with  19-1 Micah Johnson at 138 and Bryor Hellman at 160. 

Spring Valley/Elmwood and Ellsworth will also be involved in Saturday tournaments. SVE will compete at the Chi-Hi Invitational in Chippewa Falls while Ellsworth will be in Minnesota for the Cambridge-Isanti Tournament.

Wisconsin Wrestling Online State Individual Rankings: http://www.wiwrestling.com/rank/individual.htm

Wisconsin Wrestling Online State Team Rankings: http://www.wiwrestling.com/rank/team/teamindex.htm

Crossface Magazine Wrestling Rankings

Division I

1.  Kaukauna

2.  Merrill

3.  Bay Port

4.  Sauk Prairie

5.  Holmen

6.  Menomonie

7.  Pulaski

8.  Milton

9.  Menomonee Falls

10. Cedarburg

Special mention:  Burlington,  Stoughton,  Stevens Point,  Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln,  Lake Geneva Badger,  Mukwonago,  Hudson,  Wausau West

Division II

1. Ellsworth

2.  Luxemburg-Casco

3.  Two Rivers

4.  Wittenberg-Birnamwood

5.  Amery

6.  Pewaukee

7.  Freedom

8.  River Valley

9.  Wrightstown

10.  Sparta

Special mention:  Oconto Falls,  Southern Door,  Mauston,  Lodi,  Sheboygan Falls,  Wisconsin Lutheran

Division III

1.  Spring Valley/Elmwood

2.  Coleman

3.  Stratford

4.  Random Lake

5.  Lancaster

6.  Boyceville

7.  Mineral Point

8.  Riverdale

9.  Weston/Ithaca

(tie)10. Bonduel 

(tie)10. Edgar 

Special mention:  Lomira,  Reedsville,  Cumberland,  Johnson Creek,  New Lisbon,  Cashton,  Cameron

 Crossface Magazine State Wrestling Mid-Season Rankings (All Divisions combined, per weight  class) 

106 pounds

1.  Riley Lull, Riverdale

2.  Jaden Van Maanen, La Crosse Central

3.  Paul Bianchi, Two Rivers

4.  Logan Barnhardt, Waupaca

5.  Justin Ratkovic, Waterford

6.  Dustin Hatfield, River Valley

7.  Airk Furseth, Janesville Craig

8.  Austin Wolfe, Boyceville

9.  Trevor Hanson, Baraboo

10. Ty Lee, Kaukauna

 Special mention:  Rajiv Geffert, Pewaukee;  Nick Burns, La Crosse Aquinas:  Matrix Jisco, Wisconsin Rapids;  Tyus White, West Allis Central;  Alex Costello, Campbellsport;  Dalton Shea, Milton;  Michael Bannach, Wrightstown;  Dillon Koenigs, Chilton/Hilbert;  Joey Ford, Menomonie;  Brock Bergelin, Denmark

113 pounds

1.  Hunter Marko, Amery 

2.  Nolan Shea, Milton

3.  Taylor Elliott, Prairie du Chien

4.  Hunter Dischler, Weston/Ithaca

5.  Dillon Micke, Wrightstown

6.  Nathan Smith, Mukwonago

7.  James Palmer, Boyceville

8.  Anthony Gliniecki, Stratford

9.  Drew Fjoser, Sauk Prairie

10. Cal Hansen, Deerfield

Special mention:  Aaron Daly, Menomonee Falls;  Phillip Berge, Sun Prairie;  Preston Ernst, Waunakee;  Patrick Spray, Wisconsin Rapids;  Ian Gioacchini, Kaukauna;  Trenton McManus, Adams-Friendship;  Jordan Blanchard, Coleman;  Clay Lieber, Nekoosa/Port Edwards;  Jason Clapper, Lodi

120 pounds

1.  Ben Thornton, La Crosse Central

2.  J.J. McClelland, Viroqua

3.  Bill Holtz, Menomonee Falls

4.  Cruze Hurlbut, Spring Valley/Elmwood

5.  Zach Hasselberger, Stoughton

6.  Tres Leon, Kaukauna

7.  Zach Smith, Port Washington

8.  Ty Pelot, Two Rivers

9.  Ben Vosters, Wittenberg-Birnamwood

10. Brad Prentice, Pulaski

Special mention:  Tere White, West Allis Central;  Noah Rosado, Port Washington;  Clayton Beers, Prairie du Chien;  Anders Lantz, Ellsworth;  Drew Wheeler, St. Croix Falls;  Austin Najbrt, Cadott;  Jared Gilbertson, Deerfield;  Garret Siolka, Bonduel;  Tepra Wright, Wisconsin Lutheran;  Adam Becker, Johnson Creek;  Tyson Wolfe, Lancaster;  Elton Kelsey, Oconto

 126 pounds

1.  Jens Lantz, Ellsworth

2.  Josh Bird, Burlington

3.  Kal Gerber, Cameron

4.  Chase Farr, Bay Port

5.  Jensyn Schaal, Coleman

6.  Kyle Mezera, Lancaster

7.  Austin Quartullo, Muskego

8.  Colton Jansen, Kaukauna

9.  Spencer Davies, Mauston

10. Collin Kraus, Stoughton

Special mention: John Roddick, Sparta;  Taylor Choinski, Racine J.I. Case;  Jon Mudlaff, Random Lake;  Eddie Smith, Sauk Prairie;  Reed Suddeth, Mineral Point;  Phil Sersch, Stratford;  Eric Peters, Luxemburg-Casco;  Walker Christensen, Seymour;  Manny Rosado, Port Washington;  Eliot Luker, Hortonville 

132 pounds

1.  Robet Lee, Kaukauna

2.  Jake Morgan, Wilmot

3.  Devin Bahr, West Salem/Bangor

4.  Cody Walrath, Freedom

5.  Cole Martin, Lancaster

6.  Ben Hornickle, Burlington

7.  Evan Garcia, Green Bay Preble/East

8.  Turner Pruitt, West Bend East

9.  Cole Large, Ozaukee

10. Patrick Breckheimer, Chilton/Hilbert

 Special mention:  Bobby Uttecht, Wittenberg-Birnamwood;  Micah Johnson, Boyceville;  Marc Lansin, Coleman;  Scott Arneson, Merrill;  Alex Stuhl, Prescott;  Shane Blackman, New Richmond;  Nate Erbs, Reedsburg;  Sam Merrill, Oshkosh West;  J J Donar, Cuba City;  Sean Gohlke, Milton

 

138 pounds

1.  Chad Osmankski, Bay Port

2.  Fritz Schierl, Stevens Point

3.  Ryan Stalsberg, Holmen

4.  Logan Schlough, Menomonie

5.  Ross Withington, Westby

6.  Austin Riehl, Shiocton

7.  Robert Csukker, Stanley-Boyd/Thorp/Owen-Withee

8.  Micah Johnson, Boyceville

9.  Jackson Margis, Coleman

10. Konnor Mohr, Elkhorn

Special mention:  Bailey Van Handel, Kaukauna;  Chris Yauch, Two Rivers;  Matt Massman, Blair-Taylor;  Alex Fitzgerald, Sheboygan Falls;  Ross Siegenthaler, Mineral Point;  Brad Cain, Ellsworth; Mark Choinski, West Allis Central;  Hunter Pawelski, Southern Door;  Mike Chadwick, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

 

145 pounds

1.  Dewey Krueger, Oconto Falls

2.  Joe Crook, River Valley

3.  Seth Vosters, Freedom

4.  Austin Worachek, Luxemburg-Casco

5.  Joe Ziolkowski, Schofield D. C. Everest

6.  Austin Fjoser, Sauk Prairie

7.  Joe Nelson, Stoughton

8.  Eric Schmid, Verona

9.  Casey Seltrecht, Lomira

10. Zac Youngchild, Manitowoc

Special mention:  Trevor Seewald, Coleman;  Tristan Brewer, Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg;  Byce Zdanovec, Little Chute;  Evan Hietpas, Kaukauna;  Bill Pitzner, Milton;  Max Fisher, Waterford

152 pounds

1.  Jared Scharebrock, Sun Prairie

2.  Devin Lemanski, Edgar

3.  Trenton Cornell, Lancaster

4.  Cullen Pedersen, New Lisbon

5.  Jacob Englebert, Southern Door

6.  Mitch Hertel, Marshfield

7.  Jonny Chamberlain, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm

8.  Darius Wright, River Falls

9.  Elliot Sparby, Mosinee

10. Austin Powell, Sauk Prairie

 Special mention: Andy Strey, East Troy;  Jacob Ruschka, Pewaukee;  Bryce Bennott, Wautoma/Wild Rose;  Brock Benitz, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln;  Jeremiah Moody, Cambridge

160 pounds

1.  Gable Frandsen, Ellsworth;

2.  Travis Hettinga, Wausau West

3.  Mason Reinhardt, Merrill

4.  Jordan Gundrum, West Bend East

5.  Kasey Caelwaerts, Pulaski

6.  Braxton Potrykus, Wittenberg-Birnamwood

7.  Mitchell Lambrecht, Sheboygan Falls

8.  Dexter Karban, Coleman

9.  Ben Hakes, Oak Creek

10. Tommy Kolaskinski, Mukwonago

Special mention:  Kevin Beckman, Ozaukee;  Levi Petroske, Waupaca;  Jacob Jossart, Bay Port;  Elliot Ebert, Reedsville;  Garrett Griffin, Manawa;  Mason McCauley, Weston/Ithaca;  Mason Lind, Laconia;  Brandon Sprecher, Sauk Prairie

170 pounds

1.  Beau Breske, Hartford

2.  David Pophal, Merrill

3.  Ethan Soderstrom, Lancaster

4.  Justin Dolata, Mauston

5.  Logan Kemmerer, Ellsworth

6.  Grant Wedepohl, Reedsville

7.  Anthony Rottier, Pulaski

8.  Ben Kostroski, Wausau West

9.  Blair Mulholland, Kimberly

10. Dan Squires, Wisconsin Lutheran

Special mention:  Jake Rueth, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal;  Andrew Wojkiewitz, Bay Port;  Jon Goetz, West Bend West;  Kyle Kemmering, Johnson Creek;  Brady Colden, Brodhead/Juda;  Izaak Simar, Kenosha Indian Trails

182 pounds

1.  David Chadd, Lancaster

2.  Mitch Mallek, Stevens Point

3.  Brock Allen, DeForest

4.  Dalton Lunde, Royall

5.  Connor Price, Muskego

6.  Bobby Geiger, Two Rivers

7.  Jaylen Lansin, Coleman

8.  Lucas Stephenson, Sturgeon Bay

9.  Sebastian Larson, River Falls

10. Henry Fielding, Shiocton

Special mention:  Joey Johnson, Elcho/White Lake;  Max Praschak, Somerset;  Andy Cychner, Badger;  Aaron Field, Kiel;  Brian Gibb, St. Croix Central;  Jake Fischer, West Bend West

195 pounds

1. Alec Ingold, Bay Port

2.  Nick Osowski, Oshkosh West

3.  Joe Rademacher, St. Croix Falls

4.  Jordan Reisinger, Tomah

5.  Wesley Schultz, Sun Prairie

6.  Connor Johnson, Rhinelander

7.  Scott Skornicka, Two Rivers

8.  Dondrick Tackes, Stratford

9.  Dan Dorner, Luxemburg-Casco

10. August Peplinski, Wittenberg-Birnamwood

Special mention:  Richard Kuehl, Oconomowoc;  Zach Koch, River Valley;  Tom Mitchell, South Milwaukee;  Jake Reiter, Clintonville;  Ethan Hofacker, Spring Valley/Elmwood;  Jordan Blok, Oostburg

220 pounds

1. Tyler Schmidt, Merrill

2.  Luke Destiche, Luxemburg-Casco

3.  Chase Nottestad, Westby

4.  Dallas Wanta, West Allis Hale

5.  Beau Thompson, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln

6.  Eliot Motu, Hudson

7.  Cole Ryan, Union Grove

8.  Hunter Kauffman, Stratford

9.  Ben Stone, Cumberland

10. Jake Roberts, Rice Lake

Special mention: Brenyn Schmitt, Mineral Point;  Alex Marshall, Grafton;  Casey Johnson, Manawa;  Kenny Gates, Amery;  Emilio Guitierez, New Berlin;  Wesley Dittman, Edgar

285 pounds

1.  Hunter Hauser, Holmen

2.  Brock Milkent, Waukesha South

3.  Reed Anklam, Random Lake

4.  Mat Halvorsen, Kiel

5.  Hunter Higginbotham, Germantown

6.  Brett Sampson, Oconomowoc

7.  Cole Laliberty, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm

8.  Conovan Ralston, Bruce

9.  Tristan Wilson, Marshfield

10. Cavontae Clyce, Racine Washington Park

Special mention:  Bryce Bilogen, Rhinelander;  Cole Warzynski, Almond-Bancroft/Stevens Point Pacelli;  Jared Baldwin, Menomonie;  Logan Mauer, Brodhead/Juda;  Will Russum, Kaukauna;  Nick Zimmerman, Laconia

Pierce County Herald Wrestling Honor Roll (records .500 or above as of Jan. 15)

106 - Andrew Webb, SVE, 15-4; Sam Hoopingarner, Prescott, 19-9, Sawyer Strom, Ellsworth, 15-9

113 -  Derek Huebel, SVE, 15-3; Gabe Mancino, Ellsworth, 14-10

120 - Cruze Hurlburt, SVE, 17-0; Anders Lantz, Ellsworth, 18-7; 

126 - Jens Lantz, Ellsworth, 20-1; Tyler Berg, SVE, 15-3; Paul Hansen, Prescott, 20-5

132 - Alex Stuhl, Prescott, 21-3; Logan Newton, SVE, 14-5; Riley Melstrom, Ellsworth, 10-7

138 - Brad Cain, Ellsworth, 13-5

145 - Zach Newton, SVE, 15-4; Tristan Mueller, Ellsworth, 15-7; Nick Opdahl, Prescott, 8-5

152 - Troy Urman, Prescott, 22-1; Jed Schlegel, SVE, 15-2; Josh Hines, Ellsworth, 15-7

160 - Gabe Frandsen, Ellsworth, 26-0; Trent Miller, SVE, 12-6; Matthew McMurlin, Prescott, 8-8

170 - Logan Kemmerer, Ellsworth, 19-3; Kevin Fesenmaier, Prescott, 14-4; Tyler Miller, Prescott, 13-6

182 - Brady Zimmer, Ellsworth, 11-8; Chris Craft, SVE, 8-8

195 - Ethan Hofacker, SVE, 16-2; Brock Steldt, Ellsworth, 18-8

220 - Ken Stowe, Ellsworth, 13-8 

285 - D.J. Wheeler, SVE, 14-6

Advertisement
Sean Scallon
Sean Scallon has been a reporter and Sports Editor at the Pierce County Herald newspaper in Ellsworth since 1998. He holds a bachelors degree in communication arts from the University of Wisconsin-Madison. He's also worked at newspapers in Glenwood City, Wisconsin; Marion, Illinois and Shawano, Wisconsin. Sean also works as a sports reporter for other newspapers and websites in RiverTown Multimedia from River Falls to Hudson to New Richmond and Red Wing.
(715) 273-4334
Advertisement
Advertisement