Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Ellsworth native wins Best in Show at Car Club Show

Despite Mother Nature’s interference, people from around Western Wisconsin still flocked to the Pierce County Fairgrounds for the 37th annual Beldenville Old Car Club Show and Swap Meet July 27. 1 / 3
Brian Hopp of Beldenville displayed his Chevrolet Impala.2 / 3
Dennis Owen of Ellsworth showed off his Plymouth Roadrunner. (Herald photos by Angie Nelson) 3 / 3

Dennis Meier's 1932 Ford V8 was named Best in Show during the 37th annual Beldenville Old Car Club Show and Swap Meet July 27 at the Pierce County Fairgrounds. 

Meier's prize was also named Best in Class for the 1900-1932 era of vehicles. Awards were given in 15 categories, which are listed below. 

Class 100 1900-1932

BEST OF CLASS and BEST OF SHOW Dennis Meier/Ellsworth 1932 Ford V8

Class 200 1933-1948

BEST OF CLASS Glenn Thompson/Clayton 1936 Plymouth Conv

1st Field McConnell/Plum City 1937 Studebaker President

2nd George Peterson/Hager City 1938 Chevy 2dr Town Sedan

3rd Bill Krings/Maplewood 1941 Buick 2dr Special

Class 300 1949-159

BEST OF CLASS Jerry Kadinger/Menomonie 1959 Desoto FireFlight

1st Steve Hinte/Cottage Grove 1957 Ford Fairlane 500

2nd Rick Dennis 1957 Chev 210

3rd Jim Dougherty/Ellsworth 1957 Chev Bel-Air

Class 400 1960-1964

BEST OF CLASS Todd Langenfeld/Prescott 1964 Studebaker G.T. Hawk

1st Dennis Reinhardt/Andover 1964 Dodge Polara

2nd Breeze Langer/Ellsworth 1963 Chevy Belair

3rd Bill Toenjes/Woodbury 1963 ½ Ford Galaxie

Class 500 1965-1971

BEST OF SHOW Kent Peterson/Rosemount 1967 Chev Chevelle SS 396

1st Randy Nyeggen/Spring Valley 170 AMC Rebel “The Machine”

2nd Ron Anderson/Plum City 1965 Pontiac GTO

3rd Jerry “Coon” Johnson/Ellsworth 1967 Chev Camaro RS/SS 350

Class 600 1972-1984

BEST OF CLASS Steve Kittleson/River Falls 1973 Plymouth Duster/Twister

1st Bob & Pat Leonard/Beldenville 1974 Plymouth Barracuda

2nd Kelly O’Flanigan/New Richmond 1973 AMC Javelin

3rd Jim Hansen/Stillwater 1973 AMC Matador Coupe

Class 700 Convertibles 1949-1984

BEST OF CLASS Marv Roberts/Hudson 1949 Studebaker Champion

1st Todd Straub/Ellsworth 1967 Pontiac GTO

2nd Dick & Mary Ann Clemmer/Lakeville 1950 Ford Convertible

3rd Ruth Anderson/Wyoming MN 1955 Chev Convertible

Class 800 Two passenger 1949-1984

BEST OF CLASS Kenny McEwen/Lake City 1953 Chev Corvette

1st Bruce Langness 1956 Corvette Convertible

2nd Dave Thoreson/Somerset 1967 Chev Corvette

3rd Gail Anderson 1973 Chev Corvette

Class 900 Stock Trucks 1900-1983

BEST OF CLASS Al Hinz/Hastings 1951 Ford F1 V8

1st Randy Hanson/Red Wing 1972 Chev C10

2nd Harley Schmidt/Ettrick WI 1948 Chev 3100 ½ ton % Window

3rd Elwyn Lee 1972 Ford F100

Class 1000 Street Rod 1900-1934

BEST OF CLASS Dick & Lois Peterson/Bloomington 1932 Ford 5 Window Coupe

1st Phil Johnson/Rochester 1923 Ford T-Bucket

2nd Jerry Terhell 1932 Ford 5 Window

3rd A Heffernan 1933 Plymouth Sedan

Class 1100 Street Rod 1935-1948

BEST OF CLASS Jerry & Arvy Haugen/Buffalo MN 1948 Cadillac Convert 62 Series

1st Harvey Probst 1937 Ford

2nd Mike Vawracz/Spring Lake Park 1946 Ford Business Coupe

3rd Allen Riste/Colfax 1937 Chev Coupe

Class 1200 Customs 1949-1964

BEST OF CLASS Al & Candi Dickinson/Ellsworth 1950 Chevy Styleline

1st Duane & Julie Evanson/Galesville 1963 Chevrolet Nova

2nd Dave Peabody/Roberts 1952 Chev Fleetline

3rd Bob Elm/New Richmond 1955 Buick Special Riviera

Class 1300 Street Machine Cars 1965-1984

BEST OF CLASS Greg Most/Prescott 1967 Chev Chevelle

1st Dave Strauss/Hager City 1969 Plymouth RoadRunner

2nd Jamie Rossow/Somerset 1970 Dodge Challenger

3rd Jeff Ptacek/River Falls 1971 Dodge Demon

Class 1400 Street Machine Trucks 1949-1984

BEST OF CLASS Greg & Donna Haseley 1949 Chev Truck

1st Jeff Welty/Ellsworth 1955 Ford F100

2nd Kelly & Diane McCoy/Ellsworth 1962 Ford Econoline

3rd Paul & Linda Cook/Colfax 1951 Chevrolet COE 5700

Class 1500 Special Interest 1965-1994

BEST OF CLASS Brad Faymoville/Spring Valley 1970 Dodge Charger 500

1st Chris Sather/Stillwater 1970 Dodge Dart

2nd Bob Colburn/River Falls 1983 Pontiac Trans Am

3rd Brandon Diaz/Hammond 1981 Chev Monte Carlo

Advertisement