Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Ellsworth wins 50th Middle Border Conference wrestling tourney

Zac Reister has control of New Richmond's Jorden Aufderhar in the 215-pound finals of the MBC tournament, on his way to a championship.

No. 2 ranked Ellsworth High School won the 50th Middle Border Conference wrestling tournament Saturday at Ellsworth High School.

The title is the Panthers' 33rd since the meet began in 1961. Several former champions from that meet along with former EHS head coach Kirby Symes was honored before the title matches.

Unlike last season's meet, the Panthers finished well ahead of runner-up Amery 278.5 to 207. Prescott finished sixth and would have finished higher had two of their better wrestlers, Josh Farr and Trevor Leyde been healthy enough to wrestle. Both wrestlers have been out of the line-up due to illness.

EHS had nine wrestlers make the finals and the rest competing for third place. Winning championships were Jens Lantz at 103, Roarke Langer at 125, D.J. Yarwood at 140, Levi Kuesel at 152, Tanner Eggenberger at 160, Parker Hines at 189 and Zac Reister at 215.

Lantz and Langer and Reister and Eggenberger won their first MBC titles while at the other end of the spectrum, Yarwood became a four-time MBC champ while Kuesel and Hines win their second titles.

Prescott's highest place winner was Matt Pechacek, who finished second at 160. Tyler Dahl finished third at 171 as did Lee Boles at 152.

Tournament Results

103 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jens Lantz of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Shane Blackman of New Richmond

3rd Place - Keenan Luke of Amery

4th Place - Marshall Rinartz of Somerset

1st Place Match

Jens Lantz of Ellsworth won by pin over Shane Blackman of New Richmond in 3:41.

3rd Place Match

Keenan Luke of Amery won by pin over Marshall Rinartz of Somerset in 0:48.

5th Place Match

null of Unattached received a bye.

112 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chad Bartchensfeld of Amery

2nd Place - John Olson of Osceola

3rd Place - Brad Cain of Ellsworth

4th Place - Bobby Leroy of Somerset

5th Place - Alex Stuhl of Prescott

6th Place - John Greening of New Richmond

1st Place Match

Chad Bartchensfeld of Amery won by decision over John Olson of Osceola 10-4.

3rd Place Match

Brad Cain of Ellsworth won by major decision over Bobby Leroy of Somerset 14-2.

5th Place Match

Alex Stuhl of Prescott won by pin over John Greening of New Richmond in 5:31.

119 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Connor Friese of Amery

2nd Place - Mitch Dulon of Osceola

3rd Place - Brent Stockwell of Ellsworth

4th Place - Troy Urman of Prescott

5th Place - Ty Ward of Durand

1st Place Match

Connor Friese of Amery won by decision over Mitch Dulon of Osceola 4-1.

3rd Place Match

Brent Stockwell of Ellsworth won by major decision over Troy Urman of Prescott 13-2.

5th Place Match

Ty Ward of Durand received a bye.

125 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Roarke Langer of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Kyle Larson of Amery

3rd Place - Jordan Gardner of Durand

4th Place - Nick Opdahl of Prescott

5th Place - Tom Langer of Baldwin-Woodville

6th Place - Andrew Moris of Osceola

1st Place Match

Roarke Langer of Ellsworth won by decision over Kyle Larson of Amery 4-2.

3rd Place Match

Jordan Gardner of Durand won by decision over Nick Opdahl of Prescott 7-1.

5th Place Match

Tom Langer of Baldwin-Woodville won by pin over Andrew Moris of Osceola in 0:58.

130 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Zac Weyer of Baldwin-Woodville

2nd Place - Abram Anderson of New Richmond

3rd Place - Mitch Nichols of Amery

4th Place - Austin Welch of Ellsworth

5th Place - Steve Urman of Prescott

6th Place - Austin Andersen of Osceola

1st Place Match

Zac Weyer of Baldwin-Woodville won by decision over Abram Anderson of New Richmond 12-6.

3rd Place Match

Mitch Nichols of Amery won by decision over Austin Welch of Ellsworth 8-2.

5th Place Match

Steve Urman of Prescott won by decision over Austin Andersen of Osceola 2-0.

135 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gabe Flandrick of Somerset

2nd Place - Eddy Benitez of Amery

3rd Place - Dan Langer of Ellsworth

4th Place - Tyler Braun of Baldwin-Woodville

5th Place - Dan Moris of Osceola

6th Place - Austin Tulip of Prescott

1st Place Match

Gabe Flandrick of Somerset won by decision over Eddy Benitez of Amery 3-2.

3rd Place Match

Dan Langer of Ellsworth won by pin over Tyler Braun of Baldwin-Woodville in 2:35.

5th Place Match

Dan Moris of Osceola won by pin over Austin Tulip of Prescott in 3:34.

140 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - DJ Yarwood of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Tyler Weyer of Baldwin-Woodville

3rd Place - Garrett Meagher of Amery

4th Place - Tanner Turany of New Richmond

5th Place - Mitch McConaughey of Somerset

6th Place - Lucas Kroells of Osceola

1st Place Match

DJ Yarwood of Ellsworth won by decision over Tyler Weyer of Baldwin-Woodville 5-4.

3rd Place Match

Garrett Meagher of Amery won by injury default over Tanner Turany of New Richmond.

5th Place Match

Mitch McConaughey of Somerset won by major decision over Lucas Kroells of Osceola 12-3.

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gabe Paulson of Amery

2nd Place - Austin Bushinger of Somerset

3rd Place - Logan Kemmerer of Ellsworth

4th Place - Colton Purfeerst of Prescott

5th Place - Charlie Gartner of New Richmond

6th Place - Andrew Hartmann of Durand

1st Place Match

Gabe Paulson of Amery won by decision over Austin Bushinger of Somerset 6-0.

3rd Place Match

Logan Kemmerer of Ellsworth won by pin over Colton Purfeerst of Prescott in 3:36.

5th Place Match

Charlie Gartner of New Richmond won by forfeit over Andrew Hartmann of Durand.

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Levi Kuesel of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Trevor Bushinger of Somerset

3rd Place - Lee Boles of Prescott

4th Place - Jacob Gillis of New Richmond

5th Place - Roman Lowney of Osceola

6th Place - Joe Lundgren of Amery

1st Place Match

Levi Kuesel of Ellsworth won by pin over Trevor Bushinger of Somerset in 3:41.

3rd Place Match

Lee Boles of Prescott won in overtime over Jacob Gillis of New Richmond 9-7.

5th Place Match

Roman Lowney of Osceola won by pin over Joe Lundgren of Amery in 1:37.

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tanner Eggenberger of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Matt Pechacek of Prescott

3rd Place - Jared Nelson of Amery

4th Place - Elvis Lowney of Osceola

5th Place - Dominic Ficociello of New Richmond

6th Place - Ben Mikla of Baldwin-Woodville

1st Place Match

Tanner Eggenberger of Ellsworth won by decision over Matt Pechacek of Prescott 7-2.

3rd Place Match

Jared Nelson of Amery won by major decision over Elvis Lowney of Osceola 11-2.

5th Place Match

Dominic Ficociello of New Richmond won by pin over Ben Mikla of Baldwin-Woodville in 3:15.

171 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hayden Dvorak of Somerset

2nd Place - Noah McLay of Ellsworth

3rd Place - Tyler Dahl of Prescott

4th Place - Grant Nelson of New Richmond

5th Place - Mike Melstrom of Durand

6th Place - Andy Smith of Amery

1st Place Match

Hayden Dvorak of Somerset won by decision over Noah McLay of Ellsworth 3-2.

3rd Place Match

Tyler Dahl of Prescott won by decision over Grant Nelson of New Richmond 5-3.

5th Place Match

Mike Melstrom of Durand won by decision over Andy Smith of Amery 5-1.

189 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Parker Hines of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Cody Chouinard of New Richmond

3rd Place - Kenny Gates of Amery

4th Place - Nic Boigenzahn of Durand

5th Place - Anthony Doree of Somerset

6th Place - Cole Johnson of Osceola

1st Place Match

Parker Hines of Ellsworth won in overtime over Cody Chouinard of New Richmond 17-15.

3rd Place Match

Kenny Gates of Amery won by pin over Nic Boigenzahn of Durand in 3:00.

5th Place Match

Anthony Doree of Somerset won by decision over Cole Johnson of Osceola 9-6.

215 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Zach Reister of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Jorden Aufderhar of New Richmond

3rd Place - Andrew Ring of Baldwin-Woodville

4th Place - Victor Lowney of Osceola

5th Place - Derek Kobs of Amery

6th Place - Drew Peterson of Somerset

1st Place Match

Zach Reister of Ellsworth won by decision over Jorden Aufderhar of New Richmond 6-5.

3rd Place Match

Andrew Ring of Baldwin-Woodville won by pin over Victor Lowney of Osceola in 5:50.

5th Place Match

Derek Kobs of Amery won by pin over Drew Peterson of Somerset in 1:27.

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joel Neumann of New Richmond

2nd Place - Luke Albrado of Ellsworth

3rd Place - Matt Ziegler of Amery

4th Place - Thor Riemer of Osceola

5th Place - Zane Von Holtum of Somerset

1st Place Match

Joel Neumann of New Richmond won by pin over Luke Albrado of Ellsworth in 0:52.

3rd Place Match

Matt Ziegler of Amery won by pin over Thor Riemer of Osceola in 2:32.

5th Place Match

Zane Von Holtum of Somerset received a bye.

Advertisement