Weather Forecast


EPC girls have good outing at indoor meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Ellsworth,Wisconsin 54011
Pierce County Herald
EPC girls have good outing at indoor meet
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

RIVER FALLS - Thanks to a pair of wins in the relay races, the Elmwood/Plum City prep girls' track and field team had a solid third place finish in the Mustang Indoor Invite held at UW-River Falls's Knowles Center Tuesday afternoon.


Eau Claire Regis won the 11-team meet with 120 points followed by Menomonie's 105. Elmwood/PC was in third with 71 points. 

EPC's girls' won the 3200-meter relay in 11:03.86 and also won the 1600-meter relay in 4:27.32.

Individually, EPC also had points from Libby Feuker and Kylee Sabelko, fourth and seventh respectively in the 400-meter dash; Sarah Gilles, second in the 55-meter hurdles and triple jump and third in the 200-meter dash; Elaina Danzinger, second in the 800-meter run; Josie Tiffany and Kaitlyn Ahlers, third and sixth respectively in the 3200-meter run; Jillian Holt, fourth in the pole vault.

The EPC boys placed ninth in the meet with 31.5 points. The Wolves points came from an seventh place in the 3200-meter relay; a fifth place for Andrew Gilles in the 1600; a third in the 800-meter relay;  a seventh place for Levi Wolf in the 200; a fourth and an eighth place in the 3200-meter run by Chris Gift and Chad Osteen; a thid for Wolf in the triple jump and a fourth place in the long jump and an eighth place for Wyatt Holt in the high jump.

Ellsworth's girls team placed ninth with 22 points and the boys' team scored 24 points but placed 11th. 

The Panther girls' team's points came from a third place in the 1600-meter relay, fifth places in the 3200-meter relay and the 800-meter relay; a fifth place from Payton Bjorkman in the 800; a seventh place from Joanne Lanegran in the 200 and a seventh for Kelsey Betthauser in the triple jump.  In the boys' meet, EHS's Brett Freier finished second in the 55-meter hurdles, fifth in the triple jump and seventh in the long jump. Teammate Wyatt Roed placed eighth in the 400; Lucas Weighart was seventh in the 3200 and the Panthers' 800 relay team finished seventh and the 1600 relay team was sixth. 

Menomonie won the boys' meet amassing 108 points while Chetek-Weyerhaeuser finished second with 101.5 points and Somerset was third with 66 points.

Both Ellsworth and EPC will take part in another indoor meet at UW-River Falls next Thursday starting at 4 p.m.

Menomonie Indoor Invite full results: