Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

MINNESOTA SPORTS ROUND-UP: T-Wolves look for continued success against Jazz

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Ellsworth, 54011
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

SALT LAKE CITY - The Minnesota Timberwolves will take on the Utah Jazz tonight in Salt Lake City as the second half of a home-and-home NBA series. 

Advertisement
Advertisement

The T'Wolves handled the Jazz 98-72 in Minneapolis on Saturday.  Minnesota has lost four of its last six.  Utah is 14-28 and ranks last in the Northwest Division.  T-Wolves head coach Rick Adelman says his team is trying to learn to "talk" better on defense.  Tip-off is at 8 p.m. tonight.

_______________________

The Minnesota Wild travel to Texas tonight to play the second of back-to-back games against the Dallas Stars  The Wild took down Dallas 3-2 in overtime at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul on Saturday.  Minnesota has won three out of four.  The Wild recalled goaltender Johan Gustafsson from AHL Iowa to provide depth in net.  Darcy Kuemper is the lone healthy goaltender for the team right now.  Josh Harding continues to be ill, while Niklas Backstrom is nursing a lower body injury for which he took a medical injection.  The team also recalled defenseman Jonathan Blum.  The faceoff tonight is set for 7 p.m.

________________________

The University of Minnesota men's basketball team is back home tomorrow night to take on the No. 8 ranked Wisconsin Badgers in Big Ten Conference men's basketball.  Minnesota slipped to 14-5 overall and 3-3 in the league after losing 94-73 to then-14th-ranked Iowa on Sunday.  The Hawkeyes have since climbed to ninth.  The Badgers have dropped their last two games after starting the season 16-0.  Tip is at 8 p.m. at Williams Arena.

_________________________

The NSIC has named its weekly award winners in men's and women's basketball.  Concordia-St. Paul junior forward Anika Whiting of Ashland, Wisconsin is the women's honoree after helping the Golden Bears to a pair of key wins. She scored 25 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in an upset win over No. 11 Wayne State.  U-Mary senior Marc Musungayi of Hamilton, Ontario is the men's weekly winner.

__________________________

The Big Ten Conference has named Minnesota senior Alena Brooks of Diego Martin, Trinidad as the women's indoor track Athlete of the Week.  She won the 600-meter run and was a member of the 4-by-400-meter relay winning team at the Northwest Open over the weekend.  Her time in the 600-meters is the fastest time in the nation so far this season.  This is her second career weekly honor and the first this season.

___________________________

Members of the Vikings front office are in Mobile, Alabama this week for the Senior Bowl.  Some of college football's best will practice all week leading up to Saturday's contest.  It's a good chance to NFL teams to get a look at some of the top prospects for May's draft.  The Vikes currently hold the No. 8 overall pick in the NFL Draft.

____________________________

The 54th annual Twins Caravan continues throughout the Upper Midwest this week.  Twins pitcher Anthony Swarzak, infielder Trevor Plouffe (PLOOF), former Twin Terry Steinbach and broadcaster Bert Blyleven will visit North Dakota and Minnesota locations today.  Pitcher Glen Perkins, infielder Brian Dozier, former Twin Tom Brunansky, and broadcaster Dan Gladden will be in Minnesota and North Dakota for four stops today.  And, Joe Mauer, Pedro Florimon, Ricky Nolasco, and broadcaster Kris Atteberry will anchor three Twin Cities stops today.  Here is the remaining tentative schedule of the Twins Caravan (guests and schedule subject to change without notice):

Tuesday, January 21st:  Grand Forks (ND), Crookston, Erskine, Bagley, Bemidji -- Swarzak, Plouffe, Steinbach, Blyleven

Tuesday, January 21st:  Benson, Ortonville, Wahpeton (ND), Fergus Falls -- Perkins, Dozier, Brunansky, Gladden

Tuesday, January 21st:  Minneapolis, St. Paul, Bloomington -- Mauer, Florimon, Nolasco, Atteberry

Wednesday, January 22nd:  Grand Rapids, Hibbing, Ely -- Swarzak, Plouffe, Steinbach, Blyleven

Wednesday, January 22nd:  Morris, Glenwood, Freeport, Alexandria -- Perkins, Dozier, Brunansky, Gladden

Wednesday, January 22nd:  Pine City, Amery (WI), Red Wing -- Florimon, Nolasco, Bremer

Thursday, January 23rd:  Virginia, Cloquet, Duluth -- Swarzak, Plouffe, Steinbach, Blyleven

Thursday, January 23rd:  Wadena, Aitkin, Brainerd, Little Falls -- Perkins, Dozier, Fien, Diamond, Brunansky, Gladden

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement