Weather Forecast


Over 10 county harriers all-conference in league meets

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Ellsworth,Wisconsin 54011
Pierce County Herald
715-273-4335 customer support
Over 10 county harriers all-conference in league meets
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

There were 11 prep cross country runners who made either first or second team all-conference in their respective legaue meets Thursday afternoon.


Ellsworth and Prescott competed in the Middle Border Conference meet at Rolling Greens Golf Course in Durand while Spring Valley and Elmwood/Plum City were at the Dunn-St. Croix Conference meet at Whitetail Golf Course in Colfax.

Ellsworth's Carter Schultz was the lone male runner from the county to make All-MBC as he finished eighth in 18:41 on the 5000-meter course to be on the second team (Top seven runners are on the first team and the next seven make up the second team and the next seven are honorable mention). Prescott's Philip Pena finished 19th in 19:07.

In the girls meet Prescott took second as a team behind New Richmond thanks to All-MBC runners like Amanda Murphy, third in 16:42; Annika Carlson, ninth in 17:21 and Emmie Carpenter, 11th in 17:33. It's the highest finish for PHS in the MBC girls' meet since rejoining the conference in 2002. 

Ellsworth's Kelsey Betthauser received honorable mention as she had her best race of the season, completing the 4000-meter course in 18 minutes even.

Spring Valley's bid for another D-SC girls' title fell short as No.  11 Colfax edged them in team points 34-56. Still, SV put three runners on the All D-SC as Emma Gaustad was second in 16:23 while Claire Arneson was eigth in 17:15 and Sophie Koch placed 13th in 17:31. 

EPC's Josie Tiffany made second team All D-SC by finishing ninth in 17:24.

EPC's had their highest team finish ever in fifth led by two first team All D-SC runners in Noah Wells, fourth in 17:27 and Andrew Gilles, sixth in 17:46.

Spring Valley's Aiden Manley also made the first team as he placed seventh in 17:52.

Next weekend is sectional meets with Ellsworth and Prescott down at Arcadia's Schultz Farm for the Division 2 Arcadia Sectional and EPC and SV at Tiffany Creek Elementary School in Boyceville for the Division 3 Boyceville Sectional.

Here's the link to the Middle Border Conference meet results:

Here's the link to the Dunn-St. Croix Conference meet results: