Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers girls' edge Wingers to win indoor meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Ellsworth, 54011
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

RIVER FALLS -- Ellsworth High School's track and field teams opened their season indoors last Tuesday, in a four-team, it hosted at UW-River Falls' Knowles Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers were a success, taking first by .50 of a point 81.83 to Red Wing's 81.33. Mondovi was third at 43.33 and Durand fourth at 37.5

The Panther boys, also, did well taking second to Red Wing 81.5 to 66.5. Mondovi was third at 58.5 and Durand fourth at 37.5

Girls' meet results

EHS grabbed six firsts in the girls' meet led by Morgan Place's winning time of 5:22.10 in the 1600-meter run, Rachel Langer's winning time of:9.30 seconds in the 55-meter high hurdles; Sam Huggett's and Kylie Bjorkman's height of five feet in the high jump, Megan Rinke's height of 8-6 in the pole vault and the winning time of 10:36 by the 3200-meter relay team of Place, Macy Olson, Taylor Murphy and Krissa Bushinski.

The Panthers' displayed their depth in events like the 400-meter dash where Carlie Melstrom placed second, Langer fourth and Shannon Campbell fifth. Amanda VanderMarliere and Paige Strom placed third and fifth respectively in the 200-meter low hurdles; Autum Lewien and Sabine Rudolph tied for fourth in the pole vault; Lewien, Huggett and Amanda Reeder were third through fifth in the long jump and Abby Oberg and Olson in the high jump placed third and fifth respectively.

Other points for the Panthers came from Bjorkman in the 55-meter dash and 200-meter dash, third and fourth; Murphy in the 800-meter run, third; Bushinski in the 2000-meter run, third; Melstrom in the triple jump, third and Mariah Shonkweiler in the shot put, fifth.

EHS' 1600-meter relay team placed second and their 800-meter relay team was third.

Boys' meet results

Ellsworth's best events in the boys' meet were the 400-meter dash and the pole vault.

In the 400, Riley Johnson won with a time of :57.60 with Nick Niedfeldt placing fourth. Joey Marko won the pole vault with a height of 10 feet and teammates Dane Solyntjes, Josh Albarado and Charles Deniger took the next three places.

Also scoring points for E-Town were Luca Cuddy, third in the 200, Aaron Samuel, third in the 800m, Hayden Hauschildt, fifth in the 1600; David Klawitter, second in the 2000; Solyntjes, second in both the 55-meter high hurdles and 200-meter IM hurdles; Matt Klecker and Cuddy in the long jump, third and fifth respectively; Marko and Josh Fuchs in the triple jump, fourth and fifth and Andrew Schneider-Adams and Ryan Grenstein in the shot put, fourth and fifth.

All three of Ellsworth's relay team placed second.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness