Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Pierce County Fair Open Class Results

Many ceramic projects on display for fairgoers to look at in the Seyforth Building.
Ellsworth,Wisconsin 54011 http://www.piercecountyherald.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/23/0613/img25361.jpg?itok=DRv80H4-
Pierce County Herald
Pierce County Fair Open Class Results
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

101 OPEN CLASS DAIRY

HOLSTEINS

Class B

Champion Female Under 2 years, Jason Deiss

Class B

Champion Female 2 years and over, Jason Deiss

Grand Champion Holstein Female, Jason Deiss

_________________________________________________

GUERNSEYS

Class C

Champion Female under 2 years, Jon Lantz

Champion Female 2 years and over, Jon Lantz

Grand Champion Guernsey Female, Jon Lantz

__________________________________________________

JERSEYS

Class D

Champion Female Under 2 years, Phil Linehan

Champion Female 2 years and over, Phil Linehan

Grand Champion Jersey Female, Phil Linehan

Supreme Champion, Phil Linehan

Reserve Supreme Champion, Jason Deiss

___________________________________________________

SIMMENTAL

Class G

Champion Female, Cora Capatske, Ellsworth

____________________________________________________

ANY OTHER BREED W/O PAPERS

Class I

Champion Female, Erin Boatman, Prescott

Champion Steer, Jacob Bazille, Baldwin

_____________________________________________________

FEEDER CALVES (LOT 2 OR 7 ONLY)

Class J

Champion Feeder Calf, Cora Capatske, Ellsworth

Grand Champion Overall Breeds, Cora Capatske, Ellsworth

_____________________________________________________

OPEN CLASS SHEEP

Class E

Champion Natural Colored Ewe, Marina Boley, Beldenville

Class G

Hampshire Ram, Michael Langer, Ellsworth

Hampshire Ewe, Lilly Langer, Ellsworth

Class I

Suffolk Ewe, Kelsey Roquette, Baldwin

Class J

Shropshire Ewe, Bailey Sherwin, Ellsworth

Class K

Other Breed, Meat Type Ram, Kelsey Roquette, Baldwin

Class L

Other Breed, Meat Type Ewe, Kelsey Roquette, Baldwin

Class M

Wether Style Ewe, Cora Capatske, Beldenville

Grand Champion Ram - Overall Breeds, Michael Langer, Ellsworth

Grand Champion Ewe - Overall Breeds, Lilly Langer, Ellsworth

Class N

Champion Market Lamb, Michael Langer, Ellsworth

__________________________________________________________

105 OPEN CLASS GOATS

Class B

Champion Jr. Doe Dairy Goats, Linda Steele, Beldenville

Champion Sr. Doe Dairy Goats, Anna Doornink, Ellsworth

Grand Champion Dairy Goat, Linda Steele, Beldenville

___________________________________________________________

107 OPEN CLASS POULTRY

Class B-J

Champion Chicken - Male, Gina Klecker, Ellsworth

Champion Chicken - Female, Joe Kearns, Maiden Rock

Class K-N

Champion Duck, Susan Geraets, Elmwood

Class Q

Champion Eggs, Leslie Watschke, River Falls

Grand Champion Open Poultry, Gina Klecker, Ellsworth

_____________________________________________________________

108 OPEN CLASS RABBITS

Class B-P

Champion Buck, Kaylee Bazille

Champion Doe, Rachel Kaufer, Ellsworth

Reserve Grand Champion Open Purebred Rabbit, Kaden Funk, Bay City

Grand Champion Open Purebred Rabbit, Rachel Kaufer, Ellsworth

_____________________________________________________________

114 OPEN CLASS PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

Class A

Champion Field Crops, Albert Kaegendorf, Spring Valley

Class B

Champion Vegetable, John Galgowski, River Falls

@by:Class C

Champion Fruit, Bev Sergo, Beldenville

Class D

hampion Herb, Andrea Sorenson, River Falls

Grand Champion Plant & Soil (A-D Only) , Al Kaegendorf, Spring Valley

_____________________________________________________________

115 OPEN CLASS FLOWERS AND HOUSEPLANTS

Class A

Champion Cut Flowers, Betty Schultz, River Falls

Class B

Champion Amateur Floral Arrangements, Joyce Malinowski, Hager City

Class C

Champion Container Gardening, Pam Hines, Ellsworth

Class D

Champion Houseplants, Kathy Shafer, Spring Valley

Grand Champion Flowers And Houseplants, Betty Schutz, River Falls

______________________________________________________________

116 OPEN CLASS NATURAL SCIENCE

Class A

Champion Bees & Honey, Pam Hines, Ellsworth

Class B

Champion Maple Syrup, Linda Steele, Beldenville

Class C

@t:Champion Wine, Ray Augustine, Hager City

Grand Champion Natural Science, Ray Augustine, Hager City

________________________________________________________________

118 OPEN CLASS CULTURAL ARTS

Class A

Champion Oil Painting, Helen Holst, Prescott

Class B

Champion Water Color, Tom Gunderson, Spring Valley

Class C

Champion Acrylic, Andrea Sorenson, River Falls

Class D

Champion Miscellaneous, Robert Schnorr, Ellsworth

Class E

Champion Non-Original Arts & Crafts, Arnold Johnson, Maiden Rock

Class F

Champion Non-Original Ceramics, DeAnna Hines, Beldenville

Class G

Champion Cake Decorating, Hanna Hauschildt, Ellsworth

Reserve Grand Champion, Helen Holst, Prescott

Grand Champion Cultural Arts, Hanna Hauschildt, Ellsworth

________________________________________________________

120 OPEN CLASS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A

Champion Color, Shari Hartung, Elmwood

Class B

Champion Color, Shelly Bundy, Ellsworth

Class C

Champion Black & White, Char Vahenzuela, Beldenville

Class D

Champion Color, Matted & Framed, Mary Lundberger, River Falls

Class E

Champion Black & White, Matted & Framed, Lisa Abel, River Falls

Class F

Champion Creative Collections, Deborah Kopp, Ellsworth

Reserve Grand Champion Photography, Mary Lundberg, River Falls

Grand Champion Photography, Char Valenzuela, Beldenville

____________________________________________________

125 OPEN CLASS FOODS AND NUTRITION

Class A

Champion Pies, Anna Crownhart, Elmwood

Class B

Champion Cakes, Marsha Shafer, Elmwood

Class C

Champion Cookies, Margaret Raleigh, Elmwood

Class D

Champion Breads and Rolls, Diane Clay, River Falls

Class E

Champion Quick Breads, JoAnn Farrell, Bay City

Class F

Champion Candy, Laureen McElmvry, Ellsworth

Class G

Champion Canned Food & Preserves, April Daniels, River Falls

Class H

Champion Dehydrated Food, Pat Lubich, River Falls

Grand Champion Foods & Nutrition (Class A-F) , Diane Clay, River Falls

Grand Champion Food Preservation (Class G-H) , Pat Lubich, River Falls

_____________________________________________________________

126 OPEN CLASS CLOTHING

Class A

Champion Adults/Teenage Clothing, Linda Jacobson, River Falls

Class B

Champion Adults/Teenage Clothing, Linda Jacobson, River Falls

Class C

Champion Infant/Children's Clothing, Audrey Severson, Ellsworth

Class D

Champion Infant/Children's Clothing, Audrey Severson, Ellsworth

Grand Champion Clothing, Audrey Severson, Ellsworth

_______________________________________________________________

127 OPEN CLASS KNITTING & CROCHETING

Class A

Champion Hand Knitting, Tami McGregor, Prescott

Class C

Champion Crocheting, Shari Hartung, Elmwood

Grand Champion Knitting & Crocheting, Shari Hartung, Elmwood

________________________________________________________________

128 OPEN CLASS HOME FURNISHINGS

Class A

Champion Home Furnishings, Kathy Schafer, Spring Valley

Class B

Champion Stitchery, Carrolyn Langbein, Ellsworth

Class C

Champion Quilts, Hand Quilted, Susan Takacs, Ellsworth

Class E

Champion Quilts, Made & Machine, Quilted by Exhibitor Cardinal Quilters, Spring Valley

Class F

Champion Quilts, Commercially Quilted by Anyone, Cardinal Quilters, Spring Valley

Class G

Champion Miscellaneous, Julie Mazec, River Falls

Grand Champion Home Furnishings, Susan Takacs, Ellsworth

Plum Creek Quilters Trophy to Cardinal Quilters, Spring Valley

news@piercecountyherald.com
Advertisement