Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Schutz, Steldt advance to quarterfinals for EHS

Ellsworth's Brock Steldt gets ready to tie up with Portage's David Gunderson.3 / 9
Dennis Schutz spins around New London's Brett Handscke to stay on top.4 / 9
Andrew Swanson looks to shoot into Pewaukee's Rajiv Geffert's right in this 106-pound prelim match5 / 9
Ellsworth's Anders Lantz tries to get behind Edgerton's Sonny Schleidt.6 / 9
Brad Cain has a single-leg of Mosinee's Riley Ivanska.7 / 9
Jacob Fuchs tries to keep a hold of Kewaskum's Joey Seitz.8 / 9
Brodey Kemmerer has an armful of Peshtigo's Andrew Johnston.9 / 9

MADISON - Ellsworth High School had one of the largest contingents of participants at the WIAA State Wrestling Tournament, 12 in all.

But that number was cut in half after Thursday evening's Division 2 preliminary round action at the Kohl Center.

Only Dennis Schutz at 182 pounds and Brock Steldt at 195 advanced to Friday morning's quarterfinals. Six other Panther wrestlers competing yesterday lost and were eliminated from the tournament.

Steldt was in control of his match the entire way, scoring from his feet against Portage's David Gunderson and winning by an 11-4 major decision.

Schutz had Ellsworth's first win of the entire day, defeating New London's Brett Handschke 8-2. Schutz decided to go on top of Handschke to start the second period rather than starting in neutral position and despite giving up a reversal he was able to come back with a reversal and eventually scored two nearfall points to turn the match in his favor.

"Scoring on top is something I've been working on a lot and I felt comfortable that I could do so," Schutz said. "Other than the one slip up it worked out well."

Unfortunately for the Panthers things did not turn out well for most of their wrestlers. Andrew Swanson was unable to get a takedown in the final half of the third period and lost 3-2 to Pewaukee's Rajiv Geffert at 106; Anders Lantz was unable to get nearfall points while riding Edgerton's Sonny Schieldt in the third period and lost 4-2 at 120; several scoring opportunities didn't come to fruition for Brad Cain and he was shutout 5-0 by Mosinee's Riley Ivanska at 132; an apparent takedown by Jacob Fuchs at 145 against Kewauskum's Joey Seitz at the edge of the mat near the end of the third period was disallowed and Seitz got the winning takedown in overtime to win 8-6; Josh Hines was pinned by Wautoma/Wild Rose's Bryce Bennot in 2:33 after a scoreless first period and Brodey Kemmerer lost the very last match of the day by pinfall in 3:44 to Peshtigo's Andrew Johnston despite a spirited effort at heavyweight.

Today's quarterfinal action begins at 11:15 a.m. and starts with Jens Lantz beginning his quest for his fourth straight state title against Wittenberg-Birnamwood's Bobby Uttecht at 126; Tristen Mueller will take on Bryce Zdanovec of Little Chute at 138; Gabe Frandsen will go his second straight state title with his first match against East Troy's Jeremy Dedick; Logan Kemmerer takes on Steston Burmeister of Wrightstown at 170; Schutz goes up against Brodhead/Juda's Gavin Baade at 182 and Steldt will face Berlin's David Meza.

Winners will compete in the semifinals this evening while those beaten will wrestle in consolation round matches this afternoon.

Advertisement