Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Spring Valley/Elmwood grapplers win clash of ranked teams

Email

CLEAR LAKE - No. 6 ranked Spring Valley/Elmwood defeated No. 9 Clear Lake Thursday 44-26 in a non-conference dual meet.

The Redbirds got a decisive wins in the middleweights plus two wins in the upperweights to close out the dual and improve to 3-4 overall before Christmas break and the Northern Badger Tournament where they will defende their Division 3 title.

Advertisement

SVE freshman Jed Schlegel pinned the Warriors' Alex Colbeth at 5:23. This was followed up by wins from veteran Redbird wrestlers Zach Newton at 145 and Jaron Turner at 152. Newton received a forfeit and Turner tech. falled Mitch Paulson 18-3. These wins put SVE ahead 29-14 after they had trailed CL by a 14-12 score.

A win at 182 cut SVE's lead to 32-26 but the Redbirds closed out with a pin by freshman Ethan Hofacker in 1:31 over Ian Ruble at 195 and a pin for Mike Roesler at 220 pounds in 2:11 over Chant LaBlanc.

Also winning for Spring Valley/Elmwood were freshman Andy Webb at 106 by a 6-5 score over Zach Elmer and Logan Newton by a 9-2 decision over Cody Shafer at 120. SVE's Derek Huebel received a forfeit at 113.

No. 6 Spring Valley/Elmwood 44, No. 9 Clear Lake 26

285 - Nathan Kelly (Clear Lake) won by forfeit

106 - Andrew Webb (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by decision over Zach Elmer (Clear Lake) 6-5

113 - Derek Huebel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by forfeit

120 - Logan Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by decision over Cody Shafer (Clear Lake) 9-2.

126 - Tim Anderson (Clear Lake) won by tech fall over Ryan Berg (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 16-0.

132 - Alex Colbeth (Clear Lake) won by decision over Tyler Berg (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 5-3.

138 - Jed Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by pin over Alex Colbeth (Clear Lake) 5:23.

145 - Zac Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by forfeit

152 - Jaron Turner (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by tech fall over Mitch Paulson (Clear Lake) 18-3.

160 - Erik Ulrich (Clear Lake) won by pin over Trent Miller (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 3:20.

170 - Kevin Fesenmaier (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by decision over Tyler Strenke (Clear Lake) 6-4.

182 - Garrett Paulson (Clear Lake) won by pin over Butch Rabitoy (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 1:25.

195 Ethan Hofacker (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by pin over Ian Ruble (Clear Lake) 1:31.

220 Mike Roesler (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by pin over Chant LaBlanc (Clear Lake) 2:11

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness