Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ten county wrestlers qualify for state meet
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Ellsworth, 54011
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

Ten Pierce County prep wrestlers qualified for the state individual meet during Saturday's sectionals.

Eight of these are from Ellsworth, one from Prescott and one is with the Spring Valley-Elmwood co-op.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Six of these qualifiers are as a result of being sectional champions. This includes five Ellsworth wrestlers led by Jens Lantz at 103 pounds, Roarke Langer at 125, D.J. Yarwood at 140, Parker Hines at 189 and Zac Reister at 215, all crowned at the Division 2 sectional meet in Amery. Brady Webb won the sectional title at 112 pounds in the Division 3 meet in Osseo.

Yarwood won his third sectional crown in a row while Webb took home his second.

Also qualifying for next week's state meet in Madison were, from Ellsworth, Levi Kuesel at 152, Tanner Eggenberger at 160 and Noah McLay at 171. Kuesel and McLay finished second while Eggenberger and Prescott's Trevor Leyde place third.

Here's a list of the top four places in both the Division 2 and 3 sectionals. The top three go on to the state meet:

Division 2 - Amery Individual Wrestling Sectional

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jens Lantz of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Phillip Opelt of Neillsville-Greenwood

3rd Place - Trevor Leyde of Prescott

4th Place - Ryan Behling of Cumberland

112 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chad Bartschenfeld of Amery

2nd Place - Robert Csukker of Stanley Boyd-Thorp

3rd Place - Bobby LeRoy of Somerset

4th Place - Mitch Cornelissen of Rice Lake

119 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jack Pearce of Ashland

2nd Place - Connor Friese of Amery

3rd Place - JAMES KLASSEN of Saint Croix Falls

4th Place - Jesse Maki of Abbotsford-Colby

125 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Roarke Langer of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Aaric Spencer of Medford Area

3rd Place - Kyle Larson of Amery

4th Place - Michael Chadwick of Neillsville-Greenwood

130 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Zac Weyer of Baldwin-Woodville

2nd Place - Ray Ellsworth of Chetek-Wyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm

3rd Place - Kyle Wilson of Neillsville-Greenwood

4th Place - Robert Ecklor of Barron

135 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gabe Flandrick of Somerset

2nd Place - Luke Nelson of Unity

3rd Place - Tyler Hudack of Ashland

4th Place - Carl Moll of Saint Croix Central

140 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - D.J. Yarwood of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Beau Bergstrom of Cumberland

3rd Place - Tyler Weyer of Baldwin-Woodville

4th Place - Austin Bushinger of Somerset

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isaiah Erickson of Cumberland

2nd Place - Andrew Hartmann of Durand

3rd Place - Dylan Hendricks of Unity

4th Place - Gabe Paulson of Amery

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Damien Luchterhand of Neillsville-Greenwood

2nd Place - Levi Kuesel of Ellsworth

3rd Place - Cody Nyhagen of Saint Croix Central

4th Place - Jared Nelson of Amery

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cecil Philson of Stanley Boyd-Thorp

2nd Place - Jamey Simmons of Abbotsford-Colby

3rd Place - Tanner Eggenberger of Ellsworth

4th Place - JAKE RADAMACHER of Saint Croix Falls

171 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Haydon Dvorak of Somerset

2nd Place - Noah McLay of Ellsworth

3rd Place - Levi Nayes of Bloomer-Colfax

4th Place - Willam Pedersen of Northwestern

189 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Parker Hines of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Dan Schoen of Neillsville-Greenwood

3rd Place - Jorey Dobbs of Melrose-Mindoro/G.E.T.

4th Place - RYAN NUSSBAUM of Saint Croix Falls

215 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Zach Reister of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Shaun Robotka of Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm

3rd Place - Marcus Malecek of Saint Croix Central

4th Place - Chris Ladwig of Abbotsford-Colby

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Alex Lennartson of Unity

2nd Place - Lauden Wood of Saint Croix Central

3rd Place - Brandon Mikyska of Chetek-Weyerhaeuser-Prairie Farm

4th Place - Roy Quagon of Hayward

_______________________________________________

Division 3 - Independence-Gilmanton Team Sectional at Osseo

103 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Riley Knops of Glenwood City

2nd Place - Tim Anderson of Clear Lake

3rd Place - Dylan Willemssen of Athens

4th Place - Sean Sonnentag of Cadott

112 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brady Webb of Spring Valley-Elmwood

2nd Place - Matt Massman of Blair-Taylor

3rd Place - Tyler Peters of Cornell-Gilman

4th Place - Mitch Livingston of Ladysmith

119 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nathaniel Behnke of Bruce

2nd Place - Peyton Shedd of Flambeau

3rd Place - Trevor Ackman of Spencer-Marshfield Columbus

4th Place - Kyle Runnheim of Phillips

125 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kyle Johnson of Bruce

2nd Place - Adam Holmquist of Glenwood City

3rd Place - Josh Cormican of Boyceville

4th Place - Danny Trimner of Athens

130 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Moe of Glenwood City

2nd Place - Felipe Martinez of Arcadia

3rd Place - Nick Becker of Ladysmith

4th Place - Tyler Villalpando of Flambeau

135 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ryan Behnke of Bruce

2nd Place - Chris Burton of Boyceville

3rd Place - Ross Peterson of Ladysmith

4th Place - Bryce Johnson of Cadott

140 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Roy Munroe of Cadott

2nd Place - Mitchell Pohlman of Loyal

3rd Place - James Shafer of Clear Lake

4th Place - Ben Marusak of Boyceville

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Otis Hamilton of Ladysmith

2nd Place - Jordan Bainter of Flambeau

3rd Place - Kenyon Wild of Cadott

4th Place - Tyler Anderson of Shell Lake

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cadyn McKeeth of Arcadia

2nd Place - Damian Wood of Independence-Gilmanton

3rd Place - Mitch Wanner of Turtle Lake-Clayton

4th Place - Jacob Malsom of Cameron

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hunter Cardinal of Turtle Lake-Clayton

2nd Place - Mike Niles of Ladysmith

3rd Place - Steven Weyer of Loyal

4th Place - Michael Scharenbrock of Flambeau

171 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ethan Hrdlicka of Cornell-Gilman

2nd Place - Jon Stelzleni of Mondovi

3rd Place - Travis Bird of Boyceville

4th Place - Alex Loesel of Arcadia

189 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Keith Rudesill of Ladysmith

2nd Place - Brett Blaser of Boyceville

3rd Place - Joe Sygulla of Whitehall

4th Place - Peter Polacek of Phillips

215 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cole Myren of Whitehall

2nd Place - Jake Leintz of Clear Lake

3rd Place - Nick Vaughan of Spencer-Marshfield Columbus

4th Place - Mitchel Williams of Cadott

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cody Hegeman of Boyceville

2nd Place - Charlie Cooley of Chequamegon

3rd Place - Kyle Andreae of Spencer-Marshfield Columbus

4th Place - Garrett Eide of Blair-Taylor

Advertisement