Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scammers harassing River Falls households

Advertisement

WISCONSIN SPORTS BRIEFS: NFL says Packers' Bakhtiari violated concussion policy

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Ellsworth, 54011

Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

GREEN BAY - A report from the NFL indicates Green Bay Packers’ tackle David Bakhtiari violated the league’s concussion policy, during Sunday’s Wildcard loss to San Francisco.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The report did not name Bakhtiari, but several national outlets are confirming the Packers’ tackle is one of two in the report. The other player in violation of the policy is New Orleans Saints cornerback Keenan Lewis. The initial report from league doctors say the team’s medical staff was not at fault for allowing the players to reenter play. According to the report, no fines were issued. 

__________________

Senior forward Michael Mersch scored a hat trick in the Badger’s 5-2 win over 8th-ranked Michigan last night. Wisconsin’s Jefferson Dahl posted his first career four-point game with a goal and three assists, while goaltender Joel Rumpel made 27 saves. The 14th-ranked Badgers will look to sweep the series tonight in Madison.

___________________

The No. 23 ranked University of Wisconsin wrestling team upset No. 9 Ohio State 22-15 at the UW Field House in Madison Friday evening. Tim McCall’s  3-1 upset of No. 3 ranked OSU wrestler Nick Heflin at 197 pounds got the Badgers rolling as they won the next three matches in a row to build a 16-4 advantage. Ryan Taylor scored a pin for the Badgers at 125 and Tyler Graff had a technical fall at 133. Also winning for Wisconsin were heavyweight Connor Medberry and Isaac Jordan at 157. Wisconsin is at No. 2 ranked Minnesota Sunday in Minneapolis. The meet starts at 1 p.m.

___________________

The Milwaukee Bucks fell to the Chicago Bulls last night by a final of 81-72. Despite a late fourth quarter run to pull within one, the Bucks were unable to grab the eighth win of the season. Point Guard Luke Ridnour led all Bucks with 14 points, adding five rebounds and eight assists in the loss. 

____________________

It looks like two Wisconsin-natives will enjoy an extra two days of golf in Honolulu this weekend. Jerry Kelly, of Madison, and Pewaukee-native Mark Wilson both made the final cuts in this week’s Sony Open. Kelly shot a three-under-67 in yesterday’s second-round, placing him in a tie for 11th. Wilson shot a two-under-68 for an 11-way tie for 25th. Both golfers are back in action for the third-round this afternoon. 

____________________

SCOREBOARD

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

---------

DIVISION III

Maranatha Baptist 79, Crossroads College 67

NBA

---------

Chicago 81, Milwaukee 72

COLLEGE HOCKEY

---------

MENS

(14) Wisconsin 5, (8) Michigan 2

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

---------

BOYS

De Pere/West De Pere 7, Oshkosh 0

Germantown 7, Whitefish Bay 1

Onalaska 9, Aquinas 2

Proctor (Minn.) 4, Hayward 3

Waukesha 2, Oregon 1

Waupun 3, Brookfield 2

GIRLS

---------

Farmington (Minn.) 5, Hudson 2

Lakeshore Lightning 5, Arrowhead 1

Point-Rapids 4, Tomahawk 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL - BOYS

Milwaukee Salam School 48, Eastbrook Academy 83

Abbotsford 41, Phillips 27

Albany 54, Juda 14

Almond-Bancroft 48, Wild Rose 47

Amery 65, Cumberland 31

Amherst 61, Iola-Scandinavia 49

Appleton North 71, Menasha 42

Appleton West 33, Appleton East 31

Hartland Arrowhead 56, Waukesha South 45

Bay Port 72, Green Bay East 40

Birchwood 44, Bruce 42

Bloomer 45, Northwestern 31

Bonduel 55, Weyauwega-Fremont 46

Brookfield Academy 78, Columbia, N.J. 67

Brown Deer 68, Greenfield 56

Burlington Catholic Central 46, Racine Prairie 34

Cedarburg 59, Grafton 50

Chequamegon 80, Athens 74

Schofield D.C. Everest 42, Merrill 32

De Pere 60, Ashwaubenon 59

Deerfield 76, Madison Abundant Life 35

DeForest 51, Sauk Prairie 47

Delavan-Darien 78, Orfordville Parkview 68

Whitefish Bay Dominican 66, Greendale Martin Luther 23

Eau Claire North 98, Chippewa Falls 85

Madison Edgewood 53, Oregon 51

Elcho 56, Phelps 45

Eleva-Strum 53, Alma Center Lincoln 39

Elk Mound 59, Colfax 42

Fall River 47, Hustisford 29

Flambeau 53, New Auburn 37

Florence 79, White Lake 22

Fort Atkinson 51, Milton 49

Germantown 72, Homestead 63

Gilmanton 80, Cochrane-Fountain City 72

Glenwood City 72, Elmwood 43

Goodman/Pembine 53, Crandon 50

Grantsburg 49, Webster 28

Green Bay Preble 54, Green Bay West 37

Hartford 59, Oconomowoc 49

Horicon 45, Dodgeland 43

Hudson 58, Eau Claire Memorial 57

Kenosha Saint Joseph's 68, Milwaukee Thomas More 49

Kenosha Tremper 76, Franklin 58

Kettle Moraine 56, Waukesha North 39

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 51, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 44

Kiel 56, Random Lake 45

La Crosse Central 67, La Crosse Logan 35

Laconia 49, Omro 32

Lake Country Lutheran 73, Kenosha Christian Life 52

Lake Holcombe 66, Cornell 57

Lakeside Lutheran 63, Columbus 30

Marathon 72, Northland Lutheran 53

Marshall 90, Waterloo 57

Medford 40, Antigo 34

Menominee Indian 51, Plainfield Tri-County 43

Menomonee Falls 38, Brookfield East 36

Milwaukee Career & Tech 61, Milwaukee Juneau 40

Milwaukee Hamilton 48, Milwaukee South 47

Milwaukee Rufus King 85, Milwaukee Vincent 56

Milwaukee Riverside University 78, Milwaukee Pulaski 51

Milwaukee Saint Anthony 42, Williams Bay Faith Christian 40

Mondovi 60, Boyceville 37

Monona Grove 43, Stoughton 42

Montello 61, Pardeeville 44

Monticello 59, Black Hawk 43

Mosinee 49, Lakeland 44

Mukwonago 78, Muskego 60

Necedah 65, New Lisbon 52

Neenah 63, Fond du Lac 30

New Berlin Eisenhower 78, Whitnall 57

New Glarus 54, Belleville 53

Wausau Newman 49, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 38

Niagara 46, Coleman 39

North Fond du Lac 64, Mayville 58

Oakfield 49, Princeton/Green Lake 31

Oostburg 57, Kohler 46

Oshkosh North 69, Kaukauna 65

Oshkosh West 41, Kimberly 40 (2OT)

Ozaukee 58, Howards Grove 56

Stevens Point Pacelli 81, Manawa 21

Peshtigo 63, Marinette Saint Thomas Aquinas 39

Pewaukee 63, Greendale 56

Pittsville 50, Edgar 39

Plymouth 76, New Holstein 28

Portage 45, Baraboo 23

Poynette 65, Watertown Luther Prep 44

Racine J.I. Case 86, Kenosha Indian Trail 65

Racine William Horlick 48, Kenosha Bradford 41

Racine Washington Park 56, Oak Creek 42

Randolph 76, Oshkosh Valley Christian 49

Rhinelander 68, Northland Pines 22

Rib Lake 71, Prentice 52

Rice Lake 69, Menomonie 63

Royall 84, Wonewoc-Center 52

Saint Francis 59, Cudahy 35

Saint Mary’s Springs 46, Lomira 44

Seymour 66, Denmark 26

Sheboygan Area Lutheran 73, Cedar Grove-Belgium 54

Sheboygan North 73, Green Bay Notre Dame 51

Sheboygan South 43, Pulaski 42

Shiocton 62, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 42

Somers Shoreland Lutheran 52, Racine Lutheran 45

Spring Valley 46, Saint Croix Central 39

St. Croix Falls 76, Siren 59

Stevens Point 83, Wausau West 44

Turtle Lake 61, Clayton 45

University School of Milwaukee 48, Milwaukee Heritage Christian 16

Wabeno/Laona 68, Three Lakes 52

Waukesha West 72, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 62

Wausaukee 71, Lena 30

Wauwatosa West 76, New Berlin West 55

Wayland Academy 74, Living Word Lutheran 63

West Allis Central 59, Sussex Hamilton 49

West De Pere 57, New London 31

Whitefish Bay 66, Port Washington 50

Williams Bay 89, Johnson Creek 55

Wisconsin Heights 66, Cambridge 47

Wisconsin Lutheran 58, Slinger 32

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 59, Wausau East 52

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL - GIRLS

Adams-Friendship 57, Nekoosa 33

Amherst 54, Iola-Scandinavia 35

Antigo 44, Medford 42

Appleton North 55, Menasha 29

Appleton West 54, Appleton East 48

Arrowhead 59, Waukesha South 19

Lake Geneva Badger 53, Burlington 30

Barron 62, Cumberland 32

Bay Port 65, Green Bay East 20

Bayfield 60, Butternut 24

Beaver Dam 56, Watertown 35

Black Hawk 47, Monticello 45

Brillion 45, Menasha Saint Mary’s 43

Brodhead 59, East Troy 15

Brookfield Central 69, West Allis Nathan Hale 28

Brookfield East 70, Menomonee Falls 50

Bruce 51, Birchwood 24

Cedarburg 45, Grafton 33

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 37, Maple Northwestern 36

Chippewa Falls 57, Eau Claire North 42

Colby 39, Marshfield Columbus 30

Cornell 41, Lake Holcombe 24

Crandon 44, Tomahawk 31

Cudahy 62, Saint Francis 11

Schofield D.C. Everest 56, Merrill 42

Durand 57, Prescott 36

Evansville 42, Orfordville Parkview 37

Williams Bay Faith Christian 66, Milwaukee Saint Anthony 8

Fall Creek 58, Chippewa Falls McDonell 41

Fox Valley Lutheran 40, Berlin 21

Franklin 58, Kenosha Tremper 45

Germantown 62, Mequon Homestead 60

Gibraltar 38, Sturgeon Bay 27

Gillett 46, Lena 24

Grantsburg 50, Webster 23

Green Bay Preble 67, Green Bay West 23

Green Bay Southwest 62, Manitowoc Lincoln 54

Greenfield 52, Brown Deer 43

Hayward 47, Bloomer 29

Hilbert 39, Chilton 23

Ironwood, Mich. 32, Drummond 24

Janesville Craig 58, Janesville Parker 48

Jefferson 56, Beloit Turner 49

Kenosha Bradford 43, Racine William Horlick 38

Kettle Moraine 45, Waukesha North 27

Kimberly 39, Oshkosh West 27

La Crosse Central 38, La Crosse Logan 26

Ladysmith 62, Spooner 31

Luck 29, Unity 26

Madison Memorial 46, Beloit Memorial 40

Manitowoc Lutheran 59, Wrightstown 48

Marion 35, Tigerton 18

Mellen 52, Bessemer, Mich. 45

Middleton 62, Madison La Follette 44

Milwaukee Marshall 48, Milwaukee Madison/Career & Technical/Northwest 10

Milwaukee Washington 60, Milwaukee Bradley Technical 35

Milwaukee North 37, Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 13

Milwaukee School of Languages 46, Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts 34

Mosinee 69, Lakeland 56

Mukwonago 45, Muskego 41

Neenah 46, Fond du Lac 29

Neillsville 67, Spencer 15

New Berlin West 58, Wauwatosa West 31

New Richmond 62, Amery 27

Niagara 49, Florence 47

Nicolet 56, Milwaukee Lutheran 31

Oak Creek 54, Racine Washington Park 23

Oconomowoc 42, Hartford 26

Oconto 50, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 26

Oconto Falls 47, Shawano 28

Onalaska 37, La Crosse Aquinas 30

Oshkosh North 53, Kaukauna 37

Owen-Withee 73, Augusta 39

Peshtigo 30, Menominee, Mich. 29

Pewaukee 59, Greendale 35

Phelps 36, Elcho 34

Port Edwards 40, Rosholt 34

Prairie Farm 44, Minong Northwood 43

Pulaski 50, Sheboygan South 34

Racine J.I. Case 57, Kenosha Indian Trail 43

Reedsville 46, Manitowoc Roncalli 33

Eau Claire Regis 75, Osseo-Fairchild 41

Rice Lake 44, Menomonie 34

Ripon 44, Waupaca 43 (2OT)

Sheboygan North 46, Notre Dame 38

Shorewood 39, South Milwaukee 18

Somerset 61, Ellsworth 50

South Shore 50, Hurley 33

Southern Door 58, Sevastopol 11

St. Croix Falls 49, Siren 30

Stanley-Boyd 63, Cadott 53

Sun Prairie 51, Madison East 36

Thorp 46, Altoona 34

Union Grove 45, Elkhorn 39

Valders 41, Mishicot 28

Verona Area 38, Madison West 26

Washburn 46, Wakefield-Marenisco, Mich. 36

Waukesha West 58, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 22

Wausau West 65, Stevens Point 55

West Bend East 45, West Bend West 22

West Salem 55, Onalaska Luther 46

Whitefish Bay 58, Port Washington 22

Whitewater 44, Clinton 28

Wilmot  66, Westosha Central 43

Winneconne 46, Clintonville 40

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 53, Wausau East 42

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 27, Shiocton 21

Appleton Xavier 49, Freedom 26

 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement