Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Badgers begin Big Ten play

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Ellsworth, 54011
Pierce County Herald
715-273-4335 customer support
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

MADISON - The University of Wisconsin football team will look to shake off a 32-30 debacle last week when Big Ten play starts today at Camp Randall Stadium.

Advertisement
Advertisement

 The Purdue Boilermakers come into this afternoon’s game with a 1-2 record, also coming off a loss last week to 21-ranked Notre Dame. The Badgers are ranked 5th in the nation for rushing yards - led by sophomore back Melvin Gordon, who’s averaging 12-point-9 yards a carry. Kickoff is slated at 2:30 this afternoon and the game will be broadcast on ABC.

 _________________

 The Saint Louis Cardinals needed ten innings to remain in first-place of the N-L Central, defeating the Milwaukee Brewers 7-6. Carlos Beltran hit an RBI-sac fly to secure the win for the Cardinals, and handing Michael Blazek his first loss on the season. Brewers’ third baseman Aramis Ramirez had a solid game, going 3-for-4 and 5 RBI’s… including a three-run homer in the first inning.

_________________

 Wisconsin native Steve Stricker had a rough go in the second-round of the Tour Championship yesterday, shooting a one-over 71. Despite the bad outing, Stricker is still three-under for the tournament, in a five-way tie for seventh and seven shots back from leader Henrik Stenson. Third-round action gets underway this morning.

__________________

 Three aces in the first set help lead the University of Wisconsin volleyball team passed North Carolina State in four sets last night (25-13, 25-19, 20-25, 25-18) at a tournament in Raleigh, N.C. Junior Crystal Graff served two of three aces in a dominating first set by the Badgers, now touting a 9-1 record on the young season. Taylor Morey led all players with 20 digs while Deme Morales tallied a double-double and ten digs.

__________________

 SCOREBOARD

REGIONAL MLB

---------

St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 6 (F/10)

Oakland 11, Minnesota 0

Detroit 12, Chicago White Sox 5

Atlanta 9, Chicago Cubs 5

HIGH SCHOOL – PREP FOOTBALL

-----------

Abbotsford 35, Chippewa Falls McDonell 27

Algoma 20, Oconto 6

Alma/Pepin 38, Clear Lake 12

Almond-Bancroft 49, Wild Rose 7

Appleton East 35, Wausau East 10

Appleton North 27, Wausau West 0

Arcadia 56, Onalaska Luther 7

Arrowhead 24, Mukwonago 3

Ashwaubenon 37, Green Bay East 0

Athens 60, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 0

Lake Geneva Badger 48, Westosha Central 14

Bangor 30, Hillsboro 26

Barron 24, Ladysmith 0

Bay Port 35, Manitowoc Lincoln 21

Big Foot 63, Beloit Turner 0

Black Hawk 43, Cassville 6

Bloomer 51, Cumberland 7

Brodhead 52, Clinton 26

Brookfield Academy 52, Kenosha Christian Life 7

Brookfield Central 35, Brookfield East 10

Brookwood 48, Wonewoc-Center 12

Brown Deer 42, Cudahy 21

Bruce 76, Birchwood 8

Cambridge 31, Belleville 21

Campbellsport 29, Sheboygan Falls 7

Catholic Central 49, Racine Lutheran 8

Catholic Memorial 56, Waukesha South 14

Cedar Grove-Belgium 40, Howards Grove 0

Cedarburg 34, Port Washington 20

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 28, Spooner 7

Chilton 21, Brillion 7

Clayton 47, Lake Holcombe/Cornell 0

Cochrane-Fountain City 46, Independence/Gilmanton 14

Colby 24, Milwaukee Rufus King 20

Columbus 41, Watertown Luther Prep 0

Crivitz 42, Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 14

Cuba City 28, Mineral Point 21

Schofield D.C. Everest 34, Appleton West 27

Darlington 55, Southwestern 0

De Pere 30, Pulaski 27

De Soto 58, Wauzeka-Steuben 20

Deerfield 7, Pardeeville 6

DeForest 41, Portage 0

Delavan-Darien 21, Union Grove 14

Denmark 28, New London 6

Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. 35, Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 0

Durand 47, Baldwin-Woodville 22

East Troy 62, McFarland 15

Eau Claire Memorial 42, Chippewa Falls 7

Edgar 55, Phillips 0

Edgerton 28, Jefferson 13

Eleva-Strum 30, Augusta 7

Ellsworth 27, Somerset 8

Elmwood/Plum City 28, Turtle Lake 12

Evansville/Albany 21, Whitewater 20

Fall River 47, Southeast Wis. Christian Home School 7

Flambeau 22, Shell Lake 7

Fond du Lac 47, Neenah 42

Fort Atkinson 41, Baraboo 20

Franklin 14, Oak Creek 6

Frederic 35, Unity 20

Freedom 20, Little Chute 19 (OT)

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 42, Black River Falls 31

Germantown 49, Milwaukee Lutheran 21

Glenwood City 48, Colfax 0

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 43, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 8

Green Bay Preble 41, Green Bay West 6

Green Bay Southwest 18, Sheboygan South 7

Greendale 42, New Berlin Eisenhower 0

Greenfield 48, Saint Francis 41

Sussex Hamilton 42, Menomonee Falls 14

Hartford Union 24, West Bend West 21 (OT)

Holmen 56, Sparta 3

Homestead 42, Nicolet 0

Hortonville 64, Oconto Falls 0

Hudson 42, Eau Claire North 20

Hurley 38, Northland Pines/Phelps 26

Iola-Scandinavia 21, Bonduel 19

Iowa-Grant 27, Fennimore 7

Janesville Craig 49, Beloit Memorial 20

Janesville Parker 33, Madison East 21

Johnson Creek 36, Hustisford 0

Kenosha Indian Trail 70, Racine Washington Park 16

Kewaskum 26, Kiel 6

Kewaunee 50, Sturgeon Bay 2

Kimberly 45, Kaukauna 0

Kingsford, Mich. 49, Rhinelander 13

La Crosse Logan 30, La Crosse Central 20

Laconia 27, North Fond du Lac 14

Lancaster 62, Dodgeville 20

Lodi 56, Lake Mills 6

Oshkosh Lourdes 66, Menasha Saint Mary's 13

Luxemburg-Casco 35, Marinette 7

Madison Memorial 17, Verona 14

Manawa 26, Stevens Point Pacelli 12

Manitowoc Lutheran 14, Mishicot 12

Marathon 42, Altoona 0

Markesan 41, Horicon 6

MIlwaukee Marquette 36, Wauwatosa East 7

Marshall 14, Waterloo 6

Marshfield 42, Oshkosh West 20

Greendale Martin Luther 30, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 29

Medford 36, Lakeland 7

Melrose-Mindoro 42, Alma Center Lincoln 20

Menasha 38, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 12

Menomonie 38, River Falls 0

Merrill 27, Antigo 14

Middleton 28, Madison West 14

Milton 31, Oregon 7

Milwaukee Marshall/Juneau/Languages 22, Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Reagan 21

Milwaukee Bradley Technical 22, Milwaukee Bay View 18

Milwaukee Madison/Northwest 45, Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny 6

Milwaukee Riverside 33, Milwaukee Hamilton 7

Mondovi 20, Spring Valley 14

Monona Grove 27, Madison Edgewood 9

Montello/Princeton/Green Lake 42, Dodgeland 0

Mosinee 54, Ashland 6

Mount Horeb 42, Sauk Prairie 20

Muskego 24, Kettle Moraine 7

Necedah 25, Royall 22, (DOUBLE OT)

Nekoosa 41, Mauston 6

New Glarus/Monticello 55, Wisconsin Heights 3

New Lisbon 37, Cashton 6

North Crawford 52, Ithaca 12

Northwestern 35, Hayward 7

Green Bay Notre Dame 42, Sheboygan North 0

Oconomowoc 43, Beaver Dam 12

Omro 41, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 20

Onalaska 30, La Crosse Aquinas 27

Oostburg 13, Ozaukee 2

Osceola 23, Amery 6

Oshkosh North 30, Stevens Point 10

Osseo-Fairchild 23, Neillsville 14

Owen-Withee 49, Greenwood/Granton 22

Palmyra-Eagle 41, Orfordville Parkview 21

Peshtigo 28, Coleman 0

Pewaukee 41, Wauwatosa West 13

Pittsville 42, Rib Lake/Prentice 12

Milwaukee Pius XI 27, New Berlin West 20

Platteville 56, Richland Center 13

Plymouth 41, New Holstein 6

Potosi 56, Benton/Scales Mound, Ill.  6

Poynette 28, Lakeside Lutheran 21

Prairie Farm 72, New Auburn 8

Prescott 21, New Richmond 14

Racine Case 40, Kenosha Bradford 35

Racine Horlick 19, Kenosha Tremper 0

Randolph 20, Cambria-Friesland 18

Random Lake 42, Sheboygan Lutheran/Kohler/Sheboygan Christian 41

Reedsburg Area 21, Waunakee 0

Reedsville 13, Hilbert 7

Rio 14, Williams Bay 8

River Valley 60, Prairie du Chien 7

Riverdale 14, Boscobel 0

Manitowoc Roncalli 35, Wrightstown 6

Rosholt 44, Plainfield Tri-County 6

Saint Croix Central 20, Boyceville 14

Saint Marys Springs 43, Mayville 0

Milwaukee Thomas More 26, Whitefish Bay Dominican/Eastbrook Academy 12

Seymour 57, Fox Valley Lutheran 13

Shiocton 21, Amherst 14

Shorewood/Milwaukee Messmer 48, Milwaukee Hope Christian 12

Shullsburg 45, River Ridge 6

Siren 56, Minong Northwood/Solon Springs 18

South Milwaukee 16, Whitnall 6

Southern Door 26, Valders 20

St. Croix Falls 30, Cameron 8

St. Croix Lutheran, Minn. 55, Tomah 13

Stanley-Boyd 35, Fall Creek 0

Stoughton 28, Monroe 3

Stratford 41, Tomahawk 8

Sun Prairie 40, Madison La Follette 20

Superior 27, Rice Lake 20

Two Rivers 46, Waupun 28

University School of Milwaukee 62, Living Word Lutheran 30

Waterford 13, Burlington 10

Watertown 41, Slinger 20

Waukesha West 35, Waukesha North 0

Waupaca 28, Berlin 0

Wausaukee 36, Gillett 28

Wautoma 49, Adams-Friendship 0

Webster 39, Grantsburg 21

West Allis Nathan Hale 27, West Allis Central 24

West De Pere 61, Shawano 8

West Salem 40, Viroqua 6

Westby 48, Elk Mound 14

Westfield Area 42, Wisconsin Dells 12

Weston 29, Belmont 18

Weyauwega-Fremont 26, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0

Whitefish Bay 28, Grafton 14

Whitehall 13, Blair-Taylor 0

Wilmot 35, Elkhorn 0

Winnebago Lutheran Academy 52, Lomira 14

Winneconne 63, Clintonville 0

Wisconsin Lutheran 50, West Bend East 8

Appleton Xavier 64, Ripon 14

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness