Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Bucks drop fifth straight in loss at Orlando

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Ellsworth,Wisconsin 54011 http://www.piercecountyherald.com/sites/all/themes/piercecountyherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Pierce County Herald
715-273-4335 customer support
WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Bucks drop fifth straight in loss at Orlando
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

ORLANDO - The Milwaukee Bucks continued the quest for the NBA lottery pick, dropping a fifth-straight game last night.

Forward Caron Butler scored 20 points in the 113-102 loss to the Orlando Magic. The Bucks have now lost 16-straight games at the Amway Center, they are back on the road tonight to take on Memphis. Milwaukee now holds a 1-14 record to kick off the New Year.

Advertisement
Advertisement

___________________

The University of Wisconsin men’s hockey team were unable to bounce back from a bad first period, falling to 12th-ranked Michigan last night 3-1 at Yost Ice Arena in Ann Arbor, Mich. The ninth-ranked Badgers fell into an early 2-0 hole and was unable to capitalize on a few opportunities. Freshman forward Jedd Soleway recorded the only goal for the Badgers, his first career goal. Badgers will look to equalize the series tonight.

____________________

A couple of University of Wisconsin track and field athletes took top spots at the Bill Bergan Invitational in Ames, Iowa  yesterday. Senior Deanna Latham won the women’s pentathlon, finishing with 4,117 points over Kansas State’s Erica Twiss. As for the men, Charlie Foss and Ben Schreib placed third and fourth in the heptathlon.

_____________________

SCOREBOARD

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

---------

DIVISION III

North Central of Minnesota 80, Northland 56

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

---------

DIVISION III

North Central of Minnesota 54, Northland 47

Maranatha Baptist 74, Mount Mary 42

NBA

---------

Orlando 113, Milwaukee 102

COLLEGE HOCKEY

---------

MEN

(12) Michigan 3, (9) Wisconsin 1

AHL

---------

Milwaukee 3, Iowa 2 (OT)

STATE HIGH SCHOOL SCORES

---------

HOCKEY – BOYS

Appleton United 3, Fond du Lac 1

Ashwaubenon 9, Sheboygan 0

Brookfield 3, Green Bay United 1

Chippewa Falls 13, Amery 0

Kenosha 8, Grafton 3

Kettle Moraine/Mukwonago 5, Stoughton 4

Lakeland 2, Medford  1

Madison Memorial 4, Monona Grove 1

Oregon 4, Sun Prairie 3

Shawano  3, Manitowoc 2

Stevens Point 3, Schofield D.C. Everest 2

Waupaca 2, Rhinelander 0

West Salem 7, La Crosse Aquinas 1

Whitefish Bay 2, Germantown 1

HOCKEY – GIRLS

Northern Edge 1, Marshfield 0

Northland Pines 1, Point-Rapids 0

Onalaska 5, Middleton 2

BOYS BASKETBALL 

De Soto 52, Seneca 41

North Crawford 75, Ithaca 45

La Farge 29, Wauzeka-Steuben 33

Adams-Friendship 54, Wautoma 52

Algoma 50, Southern Door 47

Almond-Bancroft 61, Gresham  48

Altoona 77, Cadott 55

Amherst 54, Weyauwega-Fremont 37

Appleton North 42, Appleton East 41

Appleton West 66, Oshkosh West 56

La Crosse Aquinas 72, Sparta 39

Arcadia 64, Cochrane-Fountain City 37

Arrowhead 53, Waukesha West 48

Augusta 63, Greenwood 51

Lake Geneva Badger 60, Westosha Central 58, OT

Barron 56, Ladysmith 35

Beloit Memorial 81, Janesville Parker 65

Bessemer, Mich. 68, Solon Springs 62

Big Foot 57, Jefferson 53

Bloomer 64, Cumberland 24

Brookfield Academy 79, Lake Country Lutheran 64

Brookfield Central 52, Sussex Hamilton 48, OT

Brown Deer 81, Wauwatosa West 63

Bruce 59, Flambeau 47

Burlington 56, Elkhorn 33

Cambridge 62, Hustisford 59

Cameron 74, Grantsburg 41

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 48, Spooner 43

Chilton 58, Wrightstown 42

Clayton 66, Cornell 42

Cuba City 60, Boscobel 45

De Pere 51, Sheboygan South 47

Drummond 52, Mellen 42

Eau Claire Memorial 84, Chippewa Falls 71

Edgerton 62, Beloit Turner 54

Eleva-Strum 38, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 32

Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 63, Stockbridge 53

Ellsworth 61, Amery 40

Evansville 63, Brodhead 54

Fall Creek 68, Stanley-Boyd 32

Florence 54, Phelps 40

Fox Valley Lutheran 63, Waupaca 61

Franklin 61, Oak Creek 59

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 62, Black River Falls 42

Germantown 84, Cedarburg 34

Green Bay East 65, Sheboygan North 62

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 59, Sturgeon Bay 52

Green Bay Southwest 43, Ashwaubenon 40

Greendale 66, Whitnall 62

Greenfield 61, Pewaukee 49

Hartford 53, Watertown 46

Milwaukee Heritage Christian 63, St. John’s NW Military Academy 45

Homestead 62, Grafton 54

Hortonville 52, Denmark 42

Ironwood, Mich. 70, Bayfield 56

Kaukauna 58, Kimberly 45

Kettle Moraine 70, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 61

Kewaunee 53, Sevastopol 28

Kickapoo 56, Weston 53

La Crosse Logan 39, Onalaska 36

Lake Holcombe 58, New Auburn 44

Lancaster 48, Fennimore 37

Madison Memorial 70, Madison West 48

Manitowoc Lincoln 69, Milwaukee Career & Tech. Ed. 53

Marion 72, Plainfield Tri-County 58

McFarland 54, Palmyra-Eagle 25

Menomonee Falls 42, Wauwatosa East 37

Menomonie 61, Eau Claire North 53

Milwaukee Messmer 71, Milwaukee Hope Christian 33

Middleton 86, Madison East 79

Milwaukee Academy of Science 66, Oneida Nation 35

Milwaukee Hamilton 85, Milwaukee North 60

Milwaukee Rufus King 74, Milwaukee Marshall 67

Milwaukee Pulaski 91, Milwaukee Juneau 35

Milwaukee Riverside 58, Milwaukee Washington 54

Milwaukee South 44, Milwaukee Bay View 33

Mondovi 56, Durand 41

Mosinee 32, Tomahawk 30

Mukwonago 75, Waukesha South 72

Muskego 58, Waukesha North 53

Necedah 90, Coulee Region Christian 32

Neenah 85, Menasha 49

Neillsville 54, Columbus Catholic 41

Nekoosa 53, Mauston 31

New Berlin Eisenhower 56, Saint Francis 46

North Fond du Lac 48, Lomira 43

Maple Northwestern 65, Hayward 49

Green Bay Notre Dame 60, Green Bay West 39

Oconto 61, Gibraltar 46

Oconto Falls 59, Marinette 49

Oshkosh North 77, Fond du Lac 44

Osseo-Fairchild 39, Thorp 35

Owen-Withee 62, Colby 45

Ozaukee 47, Campbellsport 37

Pacelli 62, Iola-Scandinavia 42

Port Washington 53, Nicolet 44

Prescott 49, Osceola 41

Pulaski 45, Green Bay Preble 36

Racine J.I. Case 74, Kenosha Bradford 56

Racine William Horlick 60, Kenosha Tremper 42

Racine Washington Park 70, Kenosha Indian Trail 64

Eau Claire Regis 77, Chippewa Falls McDonell 54

Rhinelander 37, Antigo 27

Rib Lake 81, Wisconsin Valley Luth. 46

Rice Lake 55, River Falls 47

Ripon 52, Winneconne 40

Milwaukee Salam School 103, Hartland University Lake School 62

Seymour 51, Shawano 46

Shiocton 62, Bonduel 43

Stevens Point 59, Marshfield 46

Sun Prairie 62, Janesville Craig 45

Union Grove 58, Waterford 30

Unity 48, Webster 27

Verona Area 69, Madison La Follette 60

Washburn 58, Hurley 45

Wausau East 44, Schofield D.C. Everest 40

Beaver Dam Wayland Academy 83, Kenosha Christian Life 37

West Allis Central 69, Brookfield East 67

West Allis Nathan Hale 71, Milwaukee Marquette 69

West Bend West 40, Beaver Dam 38

West De Pere 76, Luxemburg-Casco 44

Westfield Area 57, Wisconsin Dells 53

Whitefish Bay 67, Milwaukee Lutheran 40

Whitewater 46, Parkview 44

Wild Rose 65, Bowler 64

Wilmot Union 55, Delavan-Darien 50

Wisconsin Lutheran 62, Oconomowoc 22

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 51, Wausau West 48, OT

Appleton Xavier 73, Little Chute 64

Milwaukee Young-Coggs Prep 79, Milwaukee Destiny 67

Williams Bay 66, Horicon 47

Six Rivers Shootout

Barneveld 55, Potosi 44

Belmont 46, Argyle 43

Cassville 64, Albany 48

Highland 47, Juda 42

Pecatonica 42, Benton 41

Shullsburg 48, Monticello 27

 GIRLS BASKETBALL

Abbotsford 46, Chequamegon 35

Almond-Bancroft 47, Gresham  30

Amery 45, Ellsworth 27

Amherst 51, Weyauwega-Fremont 24

Appleton North 49, Appleton East 39

La Crosse Aquinas 54, Sparta 26

Arcadia 50, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 44

Hartland Arrowhead 60, Waukesha West 50

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 67, Northland Lutheran 11

Baldwin-Woodville 58, Somerset 40

Bangor 43, Wonewoc-Center 28

Bay Port 57, Manitowoc Lincoln 46

Belleville 56, New Glarus 37

Boyceville 61, Saint Croix Central 34

Brillion 46, Valders 42

Brookfield East 48, West Allis Central 39

Brookwood 44, Cashton 26

Cambridge 71, Marshall 61

Cameron 68, Prairie Farm 41

Cedar Grove-Belgium 62, Sheboygan Area Luth. 40

Chippewa Falls 47, Eau Claire Memorial 28

Clayton 59, Cornell 44

Coleman 54, Gillett 28

Colfax 56, Glenwood City 39

Columbus 49, Lake Mills 36

Coulee Region Christian 40, Houston, Minn. 35

Crandon 50, Three Lakes 40

Schofield D.C. Everest 61, Wausau East 29

De Pere 66, Sheboygan South 43

DeForest 51, Reedsburg Area 32

Milawaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 70, West Allis Nathan Hale 29

Dodgeland 67, Hustisford 41

Dodgeville 47, Prairie du Chien 41

East Dubuque, Ill. 56, Argyle 52, OT

Eau Claire North 69, Menomonie 34

Madison Edgewood 51, Monroe 30

Eleva-Strum 41, Cochrane-Fountain City 24

Elk Mound 59, Plum City 30

Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 44, Random Lake 25

Elkhorn Area 49, Burlington 47

Flambeau 67, Bruce 34

Gilmanton 60, Blair-Taylor 37

Goodman/Pembine 69, Elcho 53

Grafton 45, Mequon Homestead 42

Green Bay Southwest 40, Ashwaubenon 25

Sussex Hamilton 48, Brookfield Central 41

Highland 55, Wauzeka-Steuben 49, OT

Hilbert 46, Roncalli 29

Hillsboro 52, New Lisbon 34

Horicon 38, Williams Bay 23

Independence 50, Melrose-Mindoro 28

Iola-Scandinavia 61, Stevens Point Pacelli 20

Johnson Creek 47, Faith Christian, Ill. 42

Kenosha Saint Joseph's 63, Racine Lutheran 41

Kenosha Tremper 55, Racine William Horlick 30

Kettle Moraine 52, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 31

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 68, North Fond du Lac 29

La Crosse Central 43, Hudson 33

Laconia 39, Lomira 30

Lakeland 59, Medford 40

Lakeside Lutheran 55, Watertown Luther Prep 25

Lancaster 36, River Valley 26

Alma Center Lincoln 45, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 37

Lodi 37, Poynette 34

Oshkosh Lourdes 45, Randolph 28

Loyal 44, Black River Falls 28

Manitowoc Lutheran 37, Chilton 31

Marathon 65, Pittsville 27

Marion 34, Plainfield Tri-County 17

Markesan 49, Pardeeville 32

Marshfield 50, Stevens Point 39

Messmer 60, Hope Christian 44

Milwaukee Madison/Career & Technical/Northwest 23, Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 19

Milwaukee Marshall 41, Milwaukee Hamilton 38

Milwaukee Rufus King 56, Milwaukee School of Languages 48

Milwaukee South 58, Milwaukee North 56

Monona Grove 65, Fort Atkinson 39

Montello 56, Princeton/Green Lake 44

Mosinee 64, Tomahawk 29

Mount Horeb 59, Sauk Prairie 38

Mukwonago 54, Waukesha South 40

Neenah 46, Menasha 28

New Berlin Eisenhower 68, Saint Francis 12

New Berlin West 31, Shorewood 27

New Richmond 50, Durand 47

Wausau Newman 46, Auburndale 43

Niagara 51, Marinette Saint Thomas Aquinas 19

Oak Creek 52, Franklin 34

Oakfield 64, Cambria-Friesland 32

Oconto Falls 76, Marinette 44

Omro 39, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 35

Oostburg 42, Howards Grove 35

Oregon 66, Milton 47

Oshkosh North 43, Fond du Lac 31

Oshkosh West 46, Appleton West 31

Peshtigo 73, Wausaukee 20

Pewaukee 66, Greenfield 30

Phelps 34, Florence 27

Milwaukee Pius XI 58, Cudahy 18

Plymouth 50, Campbellsport 30

Port Edwards 46, Tigerton 31

Portage 44, Stoughton 43

Prentice 57, Athens 54

Racine J.I. Case 55, Kenosha Bradford 37

Racine Washington Park 66, Kenosha Indian Trail 57

Racine St. Catherine’s 52, Martin Luther 48

Rhinelander 57, Antigo 40

Richland Center 54, Platteville 30

Rio 53, Madison Abundant Life 31

River Falls 45, Rice Lake 36

Rosholt 42, Menominee Indian 27

Royall 50, Necedah 23

Fond du Lace Saint Marys Springs 65, Mayville 44

Seneca 43, Weston 23

Shawano 44, Seymour 37

Sheboygan County Christian 37, Ozaukee 29

Sheboygan Falls 47, New Holstein 36

Sheboygan North 57, Green Bay East 15

Shoreland Lutheran 62, Catholic Central 24

Spring Valley 45, Elmwood 26

St. Croix Falls 62, Frederic 52

Stephenson, Mich. 74, Oneida Nation 36

Stratford 43, Edgar 26

Suring 36, Lena 27

Racine Prairie 51, Whitefish Bay Dominican 32

Tomah 40, Holmen 36

Two Rivers 66, Kiel 53

Unity 35, Webster 33

Hartland University Lake School 53, Milwaukee Salam School 10

Waterford 53, Union Grove 32

Waukesha North 35, Muskego 32

Waunakee 41, Baraboo 37

Waupun 75, Kewaskum 35

Wausau West 54, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 27

Wauwatosa East 51, Menomonee Falls 50

West De Pere 33, Luxemburg-Casco 28

West Salem 42, Viroqua 23

Westby 41, Luther 36

Westosha Central 49, Lake Geneva Badger 48

Whitefish Bay 62, Milwaukee Lutheran 14

Whitehall 56, Alma/Pepin 34

Whitnall 56, Greendale 46

Wild Rose 41, Bowler 33

Wilmot Union 79, Delavan-Darien 54

Winter 52, Birchwood 24

Wisconsin Heights 67, Waterloo 37

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 82, Manawa 14

Wrightstown 52, Menahsa Saint Mary's 45

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness