Weather Forecast


WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Bucks look to deal Butler to playoff contender

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Ellsworth,Wisconsin 54011
Pierce County Herald
715-273-4335 customer support
WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Bucks look to deal Butler to playoff contender
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

MILWAUKE - Milwaukee Bucks' forward Caron Butler might be leaving to join a playoff contender.  The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel said the Bucks were holding talks on a buy-out of Butler's remaining contract -- the final year of a deal in which he was due to get eight-million dollars.


The paper says the Miami Heat is said to be interested in signing the Racine native -- and the Heat would soon have an available roster spot because DeAndre Liggins is on a 10-day contract.  Saturday is the deadline for teams to sign players off waivers -- and there would be enough time for somebody to sign Butler if a buyout could be finished by the end of today.  The Bucks acquired the 33-year-old Butler last summer in a trade with Phoenix.  He averages 11 points and five rebounds, and has started 13 games.  Butler has been a locker room leader with a young and rebuilding Bucks' team -- but he has also expressed concerns about a lack of playing time as coach Larry Drew gets a closer look at his younger players amidst what could be the losingest season in Bucks' history.  Butler started his NBA career with Miami in 2002.  He has a championship ring with Dallas from 2011.


Miwaukee Bucks' coach Larry Drew says he won't let his players off the hook, as they head toward a team record for season losses.  The Bucks need to go 9-17 the rest of the way to avoid breaking the club's all-time futility mark of 20-62 exactly two decades ago.  Drew says a losing situation is never easy, but it's important to keep trying to compete, and play with a purpose.  He says there's no way the Bucks are rolling over -- and they showed it in Monday night's win at Philadelphia.  Rookie forward Giannis Antetokounmpo chased down Philly's Tony Wroten on a fast-break attempt.  Antetokounmpo fell to the floor but got up and blocked Michael Carter-Williams' shot at the rim.  The rookie was called for a foul, and three of his teammates went over and praised him for his effort.  Drew says it's important for the coaching staff to keep teaching Antetokounmpo and the other young players the right way to play the game.  The Bucks are off tonight.  They'll play at Indiana tomorrow evening.  


Now that Ryan Braun's about to play again, the Milwaukee Brewers are asking season-ticket holders what they think about the embattled slugger.  It's part of a larger survey on how fans feel about the team, the Miller Park experience, and related things.  Brewers' vice-president Rick Schlesinger said the organization would have been remiss not to ask its best-paying customers their impressions about Braun, in the wake of his admission last year that he used performance-enhancing drugs after a year-and-a-half of stern denials.  The Journal Sentinel says the survey included pointed multiple-choice questions about Braun.  He served a 65-game season-ending suspension in 2013, as baseball investigators built up evidence of his involvement in PED programs from the former Bio-Genesis clinic.  Braun has seven years and $127-million left on what's been the largest contract in Brewers' history.  Schlesinger tells the Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel it's not certain how the club will use the data -- and what the Brewers might do if the fans give a lot of negative feedback on Braun.  Schlesinger said it's so hypothetical, it's not a question for him to answer. He said the team will see what type of information it gets before deciding how much of the results to share with Braun or anyone else.


Former University of Wisconsin quarterback Russell Wilson wants to own a professional sports team after his playing days are over.  He tells the Wall Street Journal he someday wants to own either a baseball club or a football team or quote, "Maybe even both."  The 25-year-old Wilson is a two-time Pro Bowler and a Super Bowl champion after just two years in the NFL, both with the Seattle Seahawks.  He was also a fourth-round draft pick of baseball's Colorado Rockies several years back -- and the Texas Rangers picked Wilson in the Rule-Five Draft in December.  He'll visit the Rangers' spring training facility next week.  Wilson would join Michael Jordan, Magic Johnson, Wayne Gretzky, and Mario Lemieux in owning at least minority shares in pro teams following their playing careers.  Wilson says networking is the biggest thing.  He also said it's important to do something quote, "the best you possibly can and produce all the time -- whether it's playing football or communicating."


The WIAC men's basketball tournament opens this evening.  Six teams are in contention for the league's automatic berth to the NCAA Division III tourney.  Tonight, third-seeded UW-La Crosse will host No. 6 Oshkosh.  And fourth-seeded Platteville is at home against No. 5 Stout.  The winners will play top-seeded Stevens Point and second-seeded Whitewater in the semi-finals on Friday night.  The league title game is set for Sunday.  Point is the No. 1 ranked team in Division III, and Whitewater is second. Also tonight, the semifinals will be played in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference men's tournament.  Top-seeded Marian hosts Aurora.  Number-three Lakeland entertains Edgewood.  Edgewood, with the No. 7 seed upset No. 2 seed Milwaukee School of Engineering in last Saturday's first round.  Tonight's winners will face each other in the NACC men's title contest on Saturday nigh


The Marquette University women's basketball team will play at Saint John's tonight.  The Golden Eagles are coming off a four-point overtime loss at Seton Hall, in which two Marquette players scored 20-or-more points for only the third time this season.  Katherine Plouffe had 23 in that game, while Katie Young scored 21.  The Eagles are 9-6 in the Big East, and 18-8 overall.  They'll play a Saint John's team that's 12-3 in the conference and 19-7 overall.  The Red Storm is coming off a three-point loss at Creighton, in which sophomore guard Alliyah Handford led Saint John's with 14 points.


UW-Superior has advanced to the semi-finals of the WIAC men's hockey tournament.  The fourth-seeded Yellow Jackets defeated No. 5 Stout 6-3 at home last night in the only contest in the tournament's first round.  Michael Rey and Jordan Neduzak each scored three goals for Superior, which improved to 9-14-3 on the year.  They'll play at top-seeded River Falls on Friday and Saturday nights in a two-game semi-final series.  Second-seeded UW-Stevens Point will play No. 3 Eau Claire in the other semi-final set.  The tournament champion will be determined on March 8th.


UW-Milwaukee will go for its third straight Horizon League women's swimming title, when the conference meet begins this evening at Cleveland State.  Cleveland won the men's crown a year ago, as UWM finished second. UW-Green Bay also has high hopes for a solid performance.  The Phoenix men finished in fourth place a year ago, while the UWGB men took third.  Forty-two men's-and-women's swimming and diving events are on the docket.  The league tournament runs through Saturday.



Wisconsin boys' high school basketball….

Ironwood, Mich. 59, Hurley 38

WIAA Boys' state high school basketball regionals

Division 1

Wausau West Sectional

Appleton East 41, Fond du Lac 36

Ashwaubenon Sectional

Hartford 54, Waukesha South 51

Manitowoc Lincoln 60, Green Bay East 58

Burlington Sectional

Madison East 63, Watertown 56

Janesville Parker 50, Kenosha Bradford 32

West Allis Central Sectional

Oak Creek 57, Greenfield 47, OT

Division 2

Marshfield Sectional

Antigo 43, New London 29

Ashland 57, New Richmond 36

La Crosse Logan 62, Sparta 58

Mosinee 29, Medford 28

Onalaska 60, Tomah 54

Wausau East 65, Lakeland 60

Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional

Green Bay Notre Dame 70, Marinette 41

Menasha 51, Green Bay West 47

West Bend West 59, Beaver Dam 42

Sun Prairie Sectional

DeForest 65, Baraboo 46

Burlington 48, Waterford 35

Elkhorn 55, Delavan-Darien 40

Greendale 80, Westosha Central 58

Oregon 37, Monroe 35

Portage 55, Waunakee 43

Brookfield Central Sectional

Milwaukee Bay View 76, Milwaukee Saint Anthony 33

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 62, New Berlin West 48

Milwaukee Washington 67, Milwaukee Marshall 59

Milwaukee Lutheran 91, Milwaukee Madison 79

South Milwaukee 55, Cudahy 32

Wauwatosa East 50, Shorewood 49

Division 3

Eau Claire North Sectional

Amery 59, Osceola 50

Altoona 63, Durand 48

Arcadia 62, Black River Falls 47

Baldwin-Woodville 71, Spooner 59

Bloomer 58, Mauston 36

Neillsville 53, Viroqua 36

Maple Northwestern 57, St. Croix Central 49

St. Croix Falls 77, Hayward 69

Menasha Sectional

Chilton 52, Kewaunee 40

Oconto Falls 64, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 45

Omro 61, Berlin 39

Southern Door 59, New Holstein 56

Sturgeon Bay 60, Kiel 54

Tomahawk 57, Northland Pines 31

Two Rivers 84, Denmark 49

Winneconne 64, Fox Valley Lutheran 54

Middleton Sectional

Walworth Big Foot 41, Whitewater 38

Poynette 77, Wautoma 58

Clinton 72, Beloit Turner 60

Dodgeville 56, Platteville 42

Evansville 58, Brodhead 35

Jefferson 38, Palmyra-Eagle 20

Prairie du Chien 44, Richland Center 38

Westfield 34, Adams-Friendship 23

Wisconsin Dells 65, Nekoosa 63

Whitefish Bay Sectional

Sheboygan Falls 47, North Fond du Lac 44

Campbellsport 65, St. Lawrence Seminary 30

Columbus 64, Waupun 63, OT

Milwaukee North 82, Tenor/Veritas 37

Milwaukee School of Languages 54, Milwaukee Career and Tech 38

Ripon 60, Lomira 34

Milwaukee Thomas More 71, Kenosha Reuther 64

University School of Milwaukee 61, Delafield St. John's Northwestern 24

Watertown Luther Prep 66, Mayville 58

Winnebago Lutheran 52, Kewaskum 40

Division 4

New Richmond Sectional

Athens 52, Phillips 29

Cadott 55, Augusta 52

Cameron 64, Webster 32

Chequamegon 78, Colby 57

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 62, Stanley-Boyd 45

Cumberland 71, Flambeau 61, OT

Glenwood City 47, Colfax 43

Grantsburg 67, Ladysmith 50

Eau Claire Regis 86, Boyceville 53

Appleton East Sectional

Amherst 52, Manawa 28

Algoma 61, Mishicot 30

Bonduel 63, Menominee Indian 46

Crandon 60, Edgar 33

Manitowoc Lutheran 70, Rosholt 35

Marathon 60, Coleman 19

Menasha St. Mary Central 64, Reedsville 60, 2-OT

Spencer 73, Wabeno/Laona 33

Stratford 57, Crivitz 35

Weyauwega-Fremont 46, Gibraltar 32

Baraboo Sectional

Iowa-Grant 55, Orfordville Parkview 40

Darlington 67, Brookwood 55

Lancaster 42, Riverdale 37

Onalaska Luther 82, Whitehall 51

Necedah 66, Melrose-Mindoro 61

New Glarus 45, Belleville 36

Pardeeville 51, Planfield Tri-County 32

Wild Rose 48, Princeton/Green Lake 35

Wisconsin Heights 76, Fennimore 47

Germantown Sectional

Howards Grove 64, Random Lake 39

Horicon 49, Dodgeland 40

Greendale Martin Luther 51, Milwaukee Hope Christian 44

Ozaukee 65, Cedar Grove-Belgium 60

Somers Shoreland Lutheran 56, Racine Lutheran 47

Racine Prairie 58, Kenosha Christian Life 48

Waterloo 59, Cambridge 48

Division 5

Spooner Sectional

Clayton 49, New Auburn 41

Bayfield 81, Butternut 52

Drummond 67, Winter 25

Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 74, Bruce 50

Frederic 55, Northwood 43

Greenwood 71, Lake Holcombe 49

Luck 65, Lac Courte Oreilles 19

Chippewa Falls McDonell 77, Prairie Farm 57

Owen-Withee 54, Prentice 30

Rib Lake 54, Cornell 41

Siren 64, Birchwood 33

Solon Springs 61, Shell Lake 46

South Shore 63, Mellen 50

Thorp 66, Gilman 32

Turtle Lake 82, Clear Lake 37

Washburn 91, Mercer 24

Pulaski Sectional

Almond-Bancroft 35, Pittsville 34

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 66, Wausau Northland Lutheran 43

Marshfield Columbus Catholic 62, Loyal 28

Elcho 65, Marion 64

Florence 49, Niagara 44

Gillett 48, Sevastopol 27

Goodman/Pembine 63, Three Lakes 43

Green Bay NEW Lutheran 73, Lena 39

Gresham 69, Tigerton 30

Hilbert 59, Oneida Nation 47

Wausau Newman Catholic 60, Lincoln Hills 32

Port Edwards 75, Granton 47

Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas 65, Oshkosh Valley Christian 16

Suring 57, Phelps 32

Wausaukee 70, White Lake 25

Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 61, Bowler 49

La Crosse Logan Sectional 

Alma/Pepin 66, Alma Center Lincoln 47

Bangor 85, Wonewoc-Center 53

Barneveld 42, Benton 30

Cassville 49, Highland 44

Cochrane-Fountain City 59, Plum City 35

Eleva-Strum 40, Independence 18

Gilmanton 72, Elmwood 39

Hillsboro 51, Cashton 31

La Farge 55, Weston 32

New Lisbon 56, Royall 38

North Crawford 58, Ithaca 46

Pecatonica 48, Seneca 30

Potosi 49, Belmont 43

River Ridge 57, De Soto 55

Shullsburg 45, Kickapoo 36

Hazel Green Southwestern 52, Wauzeka-Steuben 39

Kettle Moraine Sectional

South Wayne Black Hawk 64, Argyle 46

Albany 69, Faith Christian 45

Burlington Catholic Central 61, Juda 31

Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian 70, Madison Abundant Life 47

Milwaukee CEO Leadership Academy 69, Hartland University Lake School 50

Fall River 85, Johnson Creek 39

Milwaukee Heritage Christian 65, Milwaukee Salaam School 64

Kohler 50, Hustisford 46

Living Word Lutheran 38, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 28

Rio 44, Randolph 29

Sheboygan Lutheran 91, Stockbridge 42

Sheboygan County Christian 60, Oakfield 45

Beaver Dam Wayland 84, Cambria-Friesland 75

Williams Bay 69, Monticello 65

Milwaukee Young-Coggs Prep 92, Eastbrook Academy 24

Girls' high school regular season basketball…

Barron 49, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 26

Bay Port 39, De Pere 31

Brookwood 60, Alma Center Lincoln 39

Schofield D.C. Everest 49, Eau Claire North 29

Denmark 60, Mishicot 41

Elkhorn 46, Edgerton 31

Fall Creek 43, Eau Claire Regis 39

Fond du Lac 54, Menasha 31

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 56, Viroqua 21

Green Bay Preble 49, Ashwaubenon 33

Hinckley-Finlayson Minnesota 62, Webster 57, OT

Kenosha Bradford 40, Delavan-Darien 21

Kenosha Indian Trail 68, East Troy 60

Kettle Moraine 50, Whitefish Bay 34

Loyal 61, Greenwood 43

Mondovi 61, St. Crioix Central 27

Neenah 61, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 48

New London 58, Shawano 22

Oak Creek 40, Brookfield Central 35

Oconto Falls 51, Hortonville 46

Osceola 50, Ellsworth 46

Phillips 66, Chequamegon 25

Port Edwards 48, Rosholt 25

Superior 82, Duluth Marshall 25

Thorp 47, Osseo-Fairchild 26

Unity 39, Siren 30

Wausau West 59, Eau Claire Memorial 44

West Bend East 55, Wisconsin Lutheran 47

West Bend West 41, Campbellsport 39

West Salem 38, Westby 31

Weston 42, Royall 25

Wilmot Union 56, Lake Geneva Badger 33

Wisconsin School for the Deaf 49, Grace Christian 10

WIAA boys' high school hockey sectionals semifinals…

Amery Sectional

New Richmond 6, Somerset 4

Superior 7, Hudson 3

Eau Claire Memorial Sectional

Eau Claire Memorial 8, Hayward 1

Eau Claire Regis/Chippewa Falls McDonell/Bloomer 7, Rice Lake 0

Eagle River Sectional

Wausau West 4, Stevens Point 1

Antigo 3, Northland Pines 2, 2-OT

Wisconsin Rapids Sectional

Onalaska 5, Baraboo/Portage 2

West Salem 4, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 3

Neenah Sectional

Ashwaubenon 3, Bay Port 1

Green Bay Notre Dame 6, Appleton East 2

Madison East/LaFollette Sectional

Verona 3, Monona Grove 2

Madison West 4, Madison Edgewood 3

Milwaukee Marquette Sectional

Waukesha North 8, Janesville Parker/Craig 0

Kettle Moraine/Mukwonago 2, Stoughton 1

University School of Milwaukee Sectional 

University School of Milwaukee 2, Cedarburg 1

Brookfield 6, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3

WIAA girls' high school hockey sectionals...

New Richmond  Sectional

Superior 7, Chippewa Falls 1

River Falls 3, Hayward/Spooner 0

Eagle River Sectional

Northland Pines 2, Rhinelander 1

Schofield D.C. Everest 7, Point-Rapids 0

Madison Sectional

Onalaska 6, Stoughton 1

Middleton 3, Sun Prairie 2

Milwaukee Sectional

University School of Milwaukee 4, Appleton West 1

Green Bay East 4, Appleton Xavier 2