Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Bucks lose 41st game this season

Email

MILWAUKEE - Milwaukee's Khris Middleton scored 20 points and 8 assists, but it wasn't enough on Saturday night. The Bucks dropped their 41st game of the season, falling to the Houston Rockets 101-95.

Advertisement

Brandon Knight led all Bucks with 23 points, including three free throws down the stretch that pulled the Bucks to within three. Dwight Howard recorded a double-double in the game with 27 points and 13 rebounds for the Rockets. 

_______________________

UW-Milwaukee got a big win over cross-state rivals UW-Green Bay on Saturday night, defeating the Phoenix in a hard-fought 73-63 final. Milwaukee senior Jordan Aaron scored 30 points with 23 of them coming in the second half. Green Bay's Keifer Sykes led his team with 26 points in the loss. Milwaukee had trailed Green Bay at halftime, but shot 60-percent in the second half, storming back to knock-off the League-leading Phoenix.

_______________________

The second-ranked University of Wisconsin women's hockey team completed the sweep over Ohio State in Columbus yesterday, downing the Buckeyes by a final of 3-2. Redshirt junior Brittany Ammerman scored two goals in the win, while goaltender Alex Rigsby recorded her 96th career win with 23 saves. The Badgers will be back in action on Saturday for a series with top-ranked Minnesota in Madison. 

SCOREBOARD

MENS BASKETBALL

---------

DIVISION I

UW-Milwaukee 73, UW-Green Bay 63

DIVISION II

UW-Parkside 76, Rockhurst 63

DIVISION III

(7)UW-Whitewater 77, UW-Superior 44

Lawrence 82, Illinois College 79

Grinnell  111, Beloit 98

Ripon 91, Monmouth 70

Edgewood 86, Rockford 73

Concordia-Wisconsin 69, Dominican 66

Wisconsin Lutheran 91, Concordia-Chicago 80

Milwaukee School of Engineering 80, Benedictine 74 (OT)

Aurora 78, Marian 73

UW-Stout 57, UW-Oshkosh 52

UW-La Crosse 85, UW-Platteville 70

Carroll 61, Cornell 49

Bethany Lutheran 92, Northland 68

UW-Eau Claire 73, UW-River Falls 65

WOMENS BASKETBALL

---------

DIVISION I

Indiana 76, Wisconsin 69

Butler 74, Marquette 70

Detroit 80, UW-Milwaukee 68

UW-Green Bay 81, UIC 54

DIVISION II

UW-Parkside 70, Rockhurst 66

DIVISION III

(9) Carthage 80, Augustana 53

(11) UW-Whitewater 86, UW-Superior 73

(17) UW-Oshkosh 78, UW-Stout 50

Illinois College 62, Lawrence 41

Beloit 77, Grinnell 51

Bethany Lutheran 91, Northland 54

Monmouth 69, Ripon 52

Edgewood 74, Rockford 65

Wisconsin Lutheran 71, Concordia-Chicago 49

Benedictine 66, Milwaukee School of Engineering 52

Concordia-Wisconsin 90, Dominican 52

Aurora 57, Marian 44

Cornell 92, Carroll 90 (2OT)

UW-River Falls 47, UW-Eau Claire 44

Alverno 71, Lakeland 61

UW-Platteville 74, UW-La Crosse 67

COLLEGE HOCKEY

---------

WOMEN

(2) Wisconsin 3, Ohio State 2

NBA 

---------

Houston 101, Milwaukee 95

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL -BOYS

Appleton West 49, Fond du Lac 42

La Crosse Aquinas 54, Madison Edgewood 38

Hartland Arrowhead 63, Milwaukee Marquette 45

Baldwin-Woodville 57, Spooner 41

Bayfield 81, Winter 43

Big Foot 58, Beloit Turner 48

Brodhead 59, Argyle 53

Cassville 53, Seneca 40

Clayton 53, Birchwood 44

Marshfield Columbus 68, Spencer 53

Crivitz 61, Goodman/Pembine 51

Schofield D.C. Everest 58, Lakeland 48

Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 49, Hilbert 42

Fall River 47, Barneveld 43

Gibraltar 43, Coleman 36

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 64, Reedsville 51

Hartford 60, Slinger 40

Hillsboro 62, Brookwood 41

Kimberly 47, De Pere 45

La Farge 78, Wonewoc-Center 57

McFarland 37, Elkhorn 34

Milwaukee Washington 58, Milwaukee Vincent 49

Monticello 56, Pecatonica 55

Oconto Falls 69, Gillett 40

Oshkosh North 78, Oshkosh West 45

Owatonna, Minn. 51, Milwaukee Bay View 42

Port Edwards 62, Almond-Bancroft 48

Prairie du Chien 63, MFL-Mar-Mac, Iowa 55

Richland Center 67, Lancaster 57

Seymour 67, Little Chute 52

Siren 61, Minong Northwood 47

St. Paul Highland Park, Minn. 66, River Falls 61

Thorp 57, Owen-Withee 43

Waunakee 68, Monroe 62

Wauwatosa East 53, Green Bay Southwest 51

West Allis Central 55, Menomonee Falls 47

West Bend East 75, Sheboygan Falls 59

Whitefish Bay 61, Messmer 39

Whitnall 50, Saint Francis 45

Wilmot 59, Richmond-Burton, Ill. 53

Wisconsin Lutheran 64, West Bend West 47

Appleton Xavier 75, Ripon 73

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL - GIRLS

Algoma 49, Pulaski 43

Arcadia 47, Westby 27

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 60, Edgar 28

Augusta 61, Cadott 55

Barneveld 50, Fall River 33

Belmont 38, River Ridge 30

Benton/Shullsburg 55, Monticello 49

Blair-Taylor 50, Whitehall 48

Brookfield Academy 56, University School of Milwaukee 44

Central Wisconsin Christian 46, Rio 44

Clayton 58, Birchwood 16

Cuba City 76, Mineral Point 43

DeForest 53, Fort Atkinson 30

Dodgeville 64, Darlington 24

Durand 45, Amery 25

Madison Edgewood 49, Oregon 41

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 42, Independence 33

Glenwood City 62, Frederic 44

Goodman/Pembine 59, Lena 33

Milwaukee Heritage Christian 87, Milwaukee Messmer 36

Janesville Craig 55, Madison Memorial 45

Kewaskum 58, Ripon 55

Lake Country Lutheran 56, Beaver Dam Wayland Academy 39

Living Word Lutheran 47, Milwaukee Hope Christian 31

Madison La Follette 79, Beloit Memorial 57

Madison West 46, Madison East 42

Marathon 60, Wausau Newman 43

Markesan 43, Oakfield 28

McDonell Central 65, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 59

Menomonie 78, Ellsworth 56

Middleton 52, Sun Prairie 27

Milton 59, Monroe 47

Milwaukee Riverside 61, Whitefish Bay Dominican 49

Monona Grove 53, Stoughton 49

Mount Horeb 56, Waunakee 53

North Fond du Lac 54, Omro 46

Oconto Falls 42, Seymour 31

Peshtigo 47, Bonduel 43

Platteville 65, Southwestern 41

Royall 33, Kickapoo 24

Siren 49, Minong Northwood 40

Verona 29, Janesville Parker 27

Waterford 52, Elkhorn 35

Waupun 63, New Holstein 46

Wautoma 55, Lodi 53

West Salem 38, Holmen 30

Winnebago Lutheran Academy 49, Watertown Luther Prep 45

HIGH SCHOOl HOCKEY - BOYS

Appleton United 4, Oshkosh 2

Ashland 6, Amery 0

Black River Falls 6, Eau Claire North 3

Burnett County Blizzard 7, St. Paul Highland Park, Minn. 2

Cedarburg 4, Brookfield 2

De Pere/West De Pere 3, Green Bay United 0

Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. 1, Green Bay Notre Dame 0

Fond du Lac 5, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 0

Hayward 5, Menomonie 3

Lakeland 1, Waupaca 1 (OT)

Madison Memorial 16, LaFollette / East 0

Middleton 5, Waunakee 4

Onalaska 5, Schofield D.C. Everest 3

Eau Claire Regis/Chippewa Falls McDonell/Bloomer 7, Oregon 1

Tomahawk 8, Chequamegon/Phillips 6

University School of Milwaukee 3, Bay Port/Pulaski 1

Waupun 6, Fox Cities 3

Wausau West 3, Hudson 2

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY - GIRLS

Appleton United 2, Tomahawk 0

Central Wisconsin 5, Onalaska 2

Hayward/Spooner 6, Eau Claire North/Eau Claire Memorial/Altoona 1

Hudson 5, Chippewa Falls 1

Middleton 6, Brookfield Central 0

Northern Edge 7, Medford 3

Rock County 2, Fond Du Lac 1

Waupaca 9, Lakeland 4

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement