Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Cords to stay on as Marquette interim AD for another year

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Ellsworth,Wisconsin 54011 http://www.piercecountyherald.com/sites/all/themes/piercecountyherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Pierce County Herald
715-273-4335 customer support
WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Cords to stay on as Marquette interim AD for another year
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

MILWAUKEE — Interim Marquette University Vice President and Director of Athletics Bill Cords plans to stay on board for another year. 

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cords came out of retirement to become Marquette's interim AD. He led the school's athletic department from 1987-2002. Marquette is without a men's basketball coach at the moment because Buzz Williams took a job with Virginia Tech University after six mostly successful seasons coaching with MU.

________________________________

The Milwaukee Brewers have not played a single night game this spring, but that will change Friday, when they host the Royals at Miller Park for the first of two exhibition games. Milwaukee's biggest offseason acquisition, Matt Garza, will make his unofficial home debut, looking to build on a strong start against the Reds in his last outing. It will be his final tuneup before his regular season Brewers debut against the Braves on Wednesday at Miller Park. The first pitch will be at 7:10 PM

________________________________

WISCONSIN ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

First team

x- Arike Ogunbowale, 5-9, jr., G/F, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels

x- Gabrielle Ortiz, 5-7, sr., G, Racine Prairie

x- Jenny Lindner, 6-0, sr., G, Neillsville

Jessica Lindstrom, 6-2, sr., F, Superior

Allie LeClaire, 5-9, sr., G, Green Bay Notre Dame

Second team

Frankie Wurtz , 5-8, jr., G, Kimberly

Carly Mohns, 6-1, sr., F, Brodhead

Kayla Goth, 6-1, jr., W, DeForest

Stephanie Kostowicz, 6-2, sr., F, Oak Creek

Allazia Blockton, 5-9, jr., F, Whitefish Bay Dominican

Third team

Kelly Smith, 6-1, sr., G, Hartland Arrowhead

Tamya Sims, 6-2, sr., F, Oak Creek

Maya Jonas, 6-2, sr., G, Whitefish Bay

Kelli Schrauth, 5-11, jr., F, Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs

McKenna Larsen, 5-7, sr., G, Oconto Falls

Fourth team

Mikayla Voigt, 5-9, jr., G, Kettle Moraine Lutheran

Chloe Wanink, 5-7, jr., G, Cameron

Jen Wellnitz, 5-8, sr., G, Black Hawk

Megan Gustafson, 6-3, jr., F, South Shore

Lydia Rhode, 5-10, sr., G, Brookfield Central

(x) - unanimous selection

HONORABLE MENTION

Maddy Gits, sr., Oregon; Alison Hughes, jr., Janesville Craig; Alexa Kelsey, sr., Monona Grove; Taylor Nelson, sr., Monona Grove; Brooke Trewyn, sr., Whitewater; Monica Muth, jr., Cambridge; Emma Roenneburg, jr., Adams-Friendship; Rachel Slaney, jr., Barneveld; Taylor Stanek, jr., Dodgeville; Kelly Tramburg, soph., Fall River; Hannah Whitish, soph., Barneveld; Shae Brey, soph., Eau Claire Regis; Hailey Kontny, sr., Superior; Mallie Doucette, sr., Colfax; Morganne Gruber, jr., Durand; Alyssa Fischer, jr., Manitowoc Lincoln; Shelby Otto, jr., Reedsville; Courtney Meyer, sr., Onalaska; Chelsea Ritter, jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Annalese Lamke, jr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Gabby Green, jr, Milwaukee Pius XI; Bre Cera, soph., Mukwonago; Ellie Harmeyer, jr., Somers Shoreland Lutheran; Kari Clements, sr., Wilmot; Shakeela Fowler, jr., Milwaukee King; Abby Gerrits, soph., Pewaukee; Amani Wilborn, jr., Milwaukee Riverside; Katie Salmon, sr., Wauwatosa East; Jessica Kelliher, jr., Waukesha North; Ramiyah Bennett, sr., Milwaukee Heritage Christian; Kennedy Blahnik, sr., Algoma; Laken James, sr., Oconto; Abby Radue, sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Kauri Jensen, sr., Neenah; Mackenzie Greisch, sr., Appleton North; Maddy Reed, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes Academy; Brooklyn Schamens, sr., Oshkosh North; Maranda Huibregtse, sr., Oostburg; C.J. Usadel, sr., Sheboygan North; Melanie Schneider, jr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; Gena Grundhoffer, soph., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Jaimee Pitt, sr., Amherst; Taylor Hodell, jr., D.C. Everest; Stephany Heggemeier, jr., Owen-Withee; Renee Sladek, sr., Merrill.

Player of the year — Arike Ogunbowale, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels

Coach of the year — Steve Hluchnik, Oak Creek 

________________________

Due to a mix of rain and snow in the Madison area on Thursday, the University of Wisconsin softball’s home-opener against Iowa on Friday has been pushed back to a doubleheader on Saturday starting at noon at Goodman Diamond.  The Badgers and Hawkeyes will meet twice on Saturday before wrapping up the series on Sunday at noon. Wisconsin softball team posters will be available at the games this weekend, and following Saturday’s doubleheader coach Yvette Healy and her assistant coaches will be providing softball tips and demonstrations of proper fundamentals at a postgame instructional session. 

_________________________

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness