Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Jennings to start for Pack at free safety against Lions

GREEN BAY - M.D. Jennings will start at free safety tomorrow for the Green Bay Packers, when they play the Detroit Lions at Lambeau Field. 

Strong safety Morgan Burnett will make his season debut, after he suffered a nasty hamstring injury in an exhibition game against Seattle on August 23rd.  Jennings, Jerron McMillian, and rookie Chris Banjo have been sharing time at both safety spots.  Safeties' coach Darren Perry said Jennings has been more consistent than the other two, especially with his tackling.  Perry said the Packers would not rotate at the free safety spot, and Jennings will get the lion's share of the snaps.  Banjo will be the main backup at both safety positions.  Running back James Starks, corner Casey Hayward, and offensive lineman Greg Van Roten are all out for tomorrow's game.  All of the Packers' other walking wounded are listed as probable, including Burnett and linebacker Clay Matthews.  For Detroit, corner Chris Houston will return after he hurt a hamstring.  Receiver Calvin Johnson and safety Glover Quin are both listed as questionable, but they're expected to play.  The Lions will try to end a 22-game losing streak on the Packers' home fields.  Green Bay is 13-1 against Detroit under coach Mike McCarthy.

__________________________

It's another big day of college football, but the Wisconsin Badgers will not be a part of it.  The Badgers are on the first of two October byes, the second coming on October 26th.  When they return next week, the unranked Badgers will host 16th-ranked Northwestern.  The Wildcats have a date tonight vs. No. 4 Ohio State, which beat Wisconsin by seven a week ago, in Evanston, Ill.

_________________________

Milwaukee Bucks' fans will get their first look today at the nearly totally-reworked team.  After four days at Training Camp, the Bucks will hold their only public practice at the Bradley Center.  The Bucks have 11 new players on their main roster of 15, and they'll put on a scrimmage at two this afternoon.  It's part of the Bucks' Fan Fest which starts at 10 at the arena.  At least two players will not take part in the scrimmage due to injuries -- center Zaza Pachulia and forward Khris Middleton.  Coach Larry Drew says a few other players are banged up -- and he'll see how they are today before deciding whether to play them.  Yesterday, Drew canceled a second workout.  He taught the players defensive schemes instead.

__________________________

At the President's Cup, Steve Stricker of Madison did not finish his second round of golf due to a long weather delay.  Stricker and his U.S. partner Jordan Spieth had a commanding three-up lead after 14 holes over the International pairing of Branden Grace and Richard Sterne.  Both teams will have eagle putts on the 15th green when play resumes this morning at Muirfield Village in Dublin Ohio.  Only two of yesterday's six foursomes completed their competition.  The U.S. still has a one-point lead over the International team, four-and-a-half to three-and-a-half.  After the second round is completed, Four-Ball matches will be played later this morning followed by more foursomes this afternoon.

__________________________

Matt Kenseth of Cambridge will start in the No. 7 spot tomorrow in the fourth-of-10 races in NASCAR's Chase for the Sprint Cup.  Kenseth turned in a lap at 185-point-893 miles an hour late yesterday, to qualify for the Hollywood Casino-400 at Kansas City Kansas.  It puts him in a decent position, as he tries to maintain his lead in the Chase and win his second title in NASCAR's top circuit since 2003.  Kenseth is in first place in the Chase standings by four points over Jimmie Johnson and 12 over Kyle Busch.  Paul Menard of Eau Claire will start eighth, Beloit-born Danica Patrick 29th, and Travis Kvapil of Janesville 36th.  Kevin Harvick won his first pole since 2006.

___________________________

The University of Wisconsin women's hockey team opened its regular season last night with a 3-0 home victory over Minnesota State at LaBahn Arena.  Senior goaltender Alex Rigsby had 25 saves, as she recorded her 24th career shutout.  Brittany Ammermann, Karley Sylvester, and freshman Sydney McKibbon scored in what was also the WCHA opener for both the sixth-ranked Badgers and Minnesota State.  They'll complete their two-game series this afternoon in Madison.

____________________________

The Milwaukee Admirals lost an exhibition game against the Iowa Wild, 2-to-1 in overtime.  The game was played in Moline, Ill.  Zack Phillips scored with a minute left in the OT to give Iowa the victory.  Scott Ford scored the only goal for Milwaukee.  Iowa out-shot the Admirals 31-21. Magnus Hellberg had nine saves before Marek Mazanec relieved him midway through the contest.  Mazanec then had 22 saves, and gave up both of Iowa's goals.  Milwaukee opens its regular season next Friday night at Abbotsford.

SCOREBOARD

Wisconsin high school football

Alma/Pepin 35, Shell Lake 7

Almond-Bancroft 26, Port Edwards 20, 3 OT

Amherst 48, Weyauwega-Fremont 8

Antigo 27, Rhinelander 0

Appleton North 42, Appleton West 0

Arcadia 17, Westby 14

Arrowhead 36, Waukesha North 14

Ashwaubenon 28, Bay Port 14

Auburndale 67, Phillips 0

Barron 20, Maple Northwestern 7

Belmont 48, River Ridge 14

Berlin 47, Clintonville 6

Big Foot 42, Whitewater 0

Birchwood 36, Winter 26

Black River Falls 47, Viroqua 6

Blair-Taylor 28, Alma Center Lincoln 0

Bloomer 49, Ladysmith 6

Brillion 40, Valders 0

Brodhead 6, Jefferson 0

Brookfield Central 42, Milwaukee Marquette 38

Brookfield East 54, Wauwatosa East 7

Brookwood 21, Royall 0

Brown Deer 40, Greenfield 27

Bruce 61, Minong Northwood/Solon Springs 28

Cambria-Friesland 27, Rio 13

Cambridge 54, Wisconsin Heights 14

Cashton 20, Bangor 16

Catholic Memorial 41, Muskego 7

Cedar Grove-Belgium 35, Ozaukee 14

Cedarburg 35, Whitefish Bay 10

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 34, Hayward 6

Chippewa Falls 38, Rice Lake 34

Clayton 30, Turtle Lake 16

Cochrane-Fountain City 44, Eleva-Strum 0

Colby 49, Osseo-Fairchild 28

Coleman 58, Suring 0

Columbus 20, Lakeside Lutheran 13

Cudahy 13, Whitnall 9

Schofield D.C. Everest 35, Appleton East 14

Darlington 21, Cuba City 14

Deerfield 41, Dodgeland 6

DeForest 54, Sauk Prairie 15

Delavan-Darien 28, Burlington 24

Whitefish Bay Dominican/Eastbrook Academy 42, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 26

Durand 21, Osceola 14

East Troy 54, Parkview 14

Eau Claire Memorial 54, River Falls 14

Edgar 32, Tomahawk 0

Edgerton 37, Clinton 13

Edgewood 20, Monroe 6

Elkhorn Area 17, Union Grove 13

Ellsworth 28, New Richmond 10

Elmwood/Plum City 29, Lake Holcombe/Cornell 14

Evansville/Albany 41, Turner 8

Fall Creek 21, Neillsville 0

Fennimore 47, Boscobel 6

Fond du Lac 35, Oshkosh West 20

Fort Atkinson 43, Oregon 36, OT

Franklin 55, Kenosha Tremper 7

Frederic 27, Clear Lake 19

Freedom 33, Fox Valley Lutheran 7

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 48, Onalaska Luther 6

Germantown 52, Nicolet 0

Gillett 35, Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 8

Glenwood City 30, Boyceville 12

Grafton 7, Port Washington 0, OT

Green Bay East 27, Sheboygan North 6

Green Bay Preble 34, De Pere 13

Green Bay Southwest 42, Green Bay West 16

Greendale 35, Wauwatosa West 20

Greenwood/Granton 34, Thorp 8

Sussex Hamilton 14, West Allis Nathan Hale 7

Holmen 26, West Salem 0

Homestead 56, Milwaukee Lutheran 14

Hopkins Minnesota 19, Medford 7

Hortonville 35, Luxemburg-Casco 14

Hudson 35, Superior 18

Hurley 52, Baraga, Mich. 8

Independence/Gilmanton 22, Melrose-Mindoro 14

Iola-Scandinavia 51, Pacelli 8

Iowa-Grant 41, Hazel Green Southwestern 12

Janesville Craig 27, Madison Memorial 14

Kaukauna 17, Wausau East 0

Kenosha Bradford 27, Racine William Horlick 13

Kenosha Indian Trail 38, Racine J.I. Case 14

Kenosha Saint Joseph’s 32, Greendale Martin Luther 14

Kewaskum 40, Waupun 13

Kewaunee 48, Southern Door 7

Kimberly 35, Wausau West 7

La Crosse Logan 42, Tomah 6

Lakeland 40, Ashland 7

Lancaster 63, Prairie du Chien 16

Lodi 51, Watertown Luther Prep 0

Lourdes Academy 50, Horicon 6

Madison La Follette 57, Beloit Memorial 12

Madison West 54, Madison East 6

Manawa 33, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 12

Manitowoc Lincoln 21, Sheboygan South 17

Manitowoc Lutheran 12, Reedsville 6

Marathon 64, Rib Lake/Prentice 6

Mayville 43, Lomira 18

McFarland 27, Palmyra-Eagle 21

Menasha 35, Marshfield 27

Menomonee Falls 35, West Allis Central 19

Menomonie 42, Eau Claire North 6

Milwaukee Marshall/Juneau/Languages 44, Milwaukee South 16

Mishicot 36, Menasha Saint Mary’s 19

Mondovi 47, Elk Mound 7

Monona Grove 17, Stoughton 0

Mount Horeb 42, Portage 0

Mukwonago 35, Kettle Moraine 3

Nekoosa 34, Wautoma 13

New Glarus/Monticello 24, Marshall 22

New Holstein 21, Campbellsport 20

New Lisbon 16, Hillsboro 14

New London 28, Oconto Falls 14

Wausau Newman 34, Abbotsford 33

North Crawford 16, Kickapoo/LaFarge 0

Northland Pines 55, Houghton, Mich. 16

Green Bay Notre Dame 47, Pulaski 27

Oak Creek 37, Racine Washington Park 3

Oconomowoc 21, Hartford 14

Oconto 35, Hilbert 0

Omro 20, Laconia 14

Onalaska vs. La Crosse Central, postponed to Monday

Oshkosh North 23, Neenah 14

Owen-Withee 42, Gilman 0

Pardeeville 26, Markesan 20

Peshtigo 58, Wausaukee 6

Pewaukee 27, New Berlin West 7

Pittsville 44, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 15

Platteville 36, Dodgeville 0

Plymouth 38, Kiel 6

Poynette 24, Lake Mills 6

Prairie Farm 62, Luck 22

Prescott 36, Baldwin-Woodville 0

Racine St. Catherine's 38, Burlington Catholic Central 7

Randolph 48, Hustisford 6

Random Lake 39, Howards Grove 26

Reedsburg Area 48, Milton 19

Ripon 20, Denmark 14

River Valley 42, Richland Center 0

Riverdale 26, Mineral Point 14

Roncalli 21, Chilton 7

Rosholt 42, Wild Rose 8

Fond du Lac Saint Mary's Springs 49, North Fond du Lac 20

Milwaukee Thomas More 46, Racine Lutheran 0

Shiocton 47, Bonduel 0

Shullsburg 41, Benton/Scales Mound, Ill. 0

Siren 36, New Auburn 8

Somerset 42, Amery 14

South Milwaukee 42, Saint Francis 13

Sparta 27, La Crosse Aquinas 6

Spooner 46, Cumberland 35

Spring Valley 25, Saint Croix Central 7

Stanley-Boyd 32, Altoona 3

Stevens Point 23, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 0

Stratford 34, Chequamegon 7

Sun Prairie 21, Middleton 14

Plainfield Tri-County 48, Southeast Wisconsin Christian Home School 6

Two Rivers 36, Sheboygan Falls 14

Unity 17, Flambeau 6

University School of Milwaukee 26, St. John's Northwestern 16

Verona  47, Janesville Parker 21

Waterford 20, Westosha Central 3

Waterloo 30, Belleville 14

Watertown 34, Beaver Dam 7

Waukesha West 47, Waukesha South 8

Waunakee 31, Baraboo 6

Waupaca 16, Little Chute 2

Webster 21, Cameron 6

West Bend West 21, West Bend East 7

West De Pere 30, Seymour 18

Westfield 42, Adams-Friendship 0

Whitehall 20, Augusta 0

Williams Bay 24, Martinsville, Ill. 16

Wilmot 38, Lake Geneva Badger 14

Wisconsin Dells 21, Mauston 20

Wisconsin Lutheran 15, Slinger 3

Wrightstown 50, Sturgeon Bay 3

Appleton Xavier 42, Winneconne 0

Advertisement
randomness