Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Packers-Bears showdown for division title

Email

CHICAGO – A division title and a playoff spot is on the line for today’s Packers game against the Chicago Bears.

In addition to the return of quarterback Aaron Rodgers, the Packers announced yesterday they’ve activated third-year wide receiver Randall Cobb from temporary injured reserve. Cobb is listed as questionable for today’s game with a knee injury, but says he’s confident he will be available. Packers and Bears kickoff at 3:25 this afternoon.

Advertisement

____________________

The Green Bay Packers are fortunate to be playing for the NFC North Division title on Sunday, considering how they played while Aaron Rodgers sat out.  Until three weeks ago, the Packer defense struggled mightily -- while the offense relied mainly on rookie running back Eddie Lacy to stay afloat.  The Packers went 2-5-1 with Rodgers on the sideline with his broken collarbone.  Both victories came against two-of-the-five worst defenses in the NFL in Atlanta and Dallas.  Meanwhile, teams in the NFC North went 10-18-2 in the seven weeks in which Rodgers sat out -- and such mediocrity is one reason the Packers still have a shot at their third straight North crown.  On Sunday, Rodgers will face a Chicago defense that gives up the fourth-most total yards in the NFL, almost 390 per game.   The Packers are 7-6-1 while Chicago is 8-7.  A Packers' victory would give Green Bay the division title and a home Wild Card game.  A Bears' victory would give Chicago those same spoils.

_______________________

 Green Bay Packers' linebacker Clay Matthews had more surgery Friday on the broken right thumb that he aggravated last weekend.  Coach Mike McCarthy said he does not know when Matthews could return.  He first broke the lower part of the thumb on October sixth against Detroit.  Matthews re-injured it last Sunday in the Packers' home loss to Pittsburgh.  Also today, McCarthy said receiver and kick returner Randall Cobb got a lot of work at practice, as he tries to return from the broken leg he suffered in mid-October.  The coach said Cobb would be evaluated during the weekend.  But he won't be able to play on Sunday at Chicago unless he's removed from the injured reserve-eligible to return list, and a corresponding roster move is made.  Also, running back Eddie Lacy was limited at today's practice, but McCarthy said he's confident his rookie will be ready for the Bear game.  Ten Packers are on the injury report.  All but Matthews are listed as probable.  Besides Lacy, the others are Aaron Rodgers, Andrew Quarless, Ryan Taylor, Jake Stoneburner, Ryan Pickett, Brad Jones, Mike Neal, and Nick Perry.  Taylor and Stoneburner both have illnesses.

_____________________

Wisconsin native Tony Romo had surgery this morning on a herniated disk, thus putting him out for the season as the Dallas Cowboys battle for a playoff spot.  Romo, who’s from Burlington in Racine County, received an epidural injection in his back on Monday, in the hopes that he could play in Sunday night’s win-or-go-home game against Philadelphia.  But Cowboys’ coach Jason Garrett said it just wasn’t in the cards.  He said the operation went well, and Romo should be back home today to start his rehab.  Garrett said it was best for Romo and for the Cowboys to start the quarterback’s road-to-recovery now – so he can come back at 100-percent next summer.  Romo has played through extraordinary pain numerous times during his career – including a cracked rib and a punctured lung in 2011.  He also engineered a game-winning against Washington last Sunday with pain shooting down his right leg.  Romo ends his season with 38-hundred-28 passing yards and 31 touchdowns.  Veteran Kyle Orton will start for Dallas against Philly on Sunday night.

______________________

Sophomore forward Sam Dekker secured his third career double-double in Wisconsin’s 80-43 rout over Prairie View A&M yesterday afternoon at the Kohl Center. Dekker scored 16 points and 11 rebounds in the win, closing out an unbeaten13-0 nonconference schedule. It’s the Badgers’ best start in nearly a century. The fourth-ranked Badgers open Big Ten play on Thursday against Northwestern.

____________________

Love was all the Minnesota Timberwolves needed in a 117-95 shalacking over the Milwaukee Bucks last night. Love secured his sixth straight double-double with 33 points and 15 rebounds in the win. Khris Middleton led all Bucks with 23 points in the loss. Larry Sanders started for the first time in seven weeks, scoring nine points and 10 rebounds in 33 minutes of work.

____________________

Milwaukee Bucks’ center Larry Sanders return from injury Friday night was spoiled, falling to the Brooklyn Nets 104-93. Sanders played 22 minutes, scoring 10 points and 7 rebounds. Rookie Giannis Antetokounmpo scored 16 points and 10 rebounds in the loss, Kris Middleton added 15 points.

____________________

The University of Wisconsin men’s hockey team had a weekend sweep of the University of Alabama-Huntsville by scores of 5-0 Friday and 3-2 Saturday at the Kohl Center. The wins improve the No. 14 ranked Badgers’ record to 10-5-1. UW has not lost at the Kohl Center so far this season and their current home winning streak is the second-longest in program history. Wisconsin will continue with its homestand next weekend vs. Alaska-Anchorage.

_____________________

Marquette University men's basketball guard Duane Wilson will sit out his freshman year.  Coach Buzz Williams said Friday that Wilson decided to red-shirt, after he suffered a stress fracture in his left leg during the pre-season.  The back-up recently returned to practice on a limited basis, and will continue to practice with the Golden Eagles during his rehab. Wilson led Whitefish Bay Dominican High School to a state championship last season.  He'll have four years of eligibility starting next fall.

______________________

University of Wisconsin football players expect South Carolina's Jadeveon Clowney to be as fast on the field as he apparently is on the highways.  The Gamecocks' star defensive end was stopped yesterday for his second major speeding violation this month.  It came about an hour before he and his teammates flew to Orlando to play the Badgers in Wednesday's Capital One Bowl.  Clowney was caught going 84-miles-an-hour in a 55-zone on Interstate-26 in Columbia South Carolina.  On December seventh, he was cited for going 110 in a 70-mile-an-hour zone.  His coach, Steve Spurrier, did not seem too concerned when asked about it.  He said Clowney quote, "needs to go to driving school…Hopefully, they'll send him there after the bowl game."  The junior Clowney is known for his explosive speed off the snap, along with the power that comes from his 6-6, 274-pound frame.  Badgers' left tackle Tyler Marz will have the job of preventing Clowney from getting into the backfield.  Marz said the spotlight will be on Clowney, so it will be on him as well -- and he looks forward to the challenge.  Clowney recently declared himself "fit" for Wednesday's game, after having bone spurs in his right foot and a rib injury this season.  He has three sacks on the year, with 10-and-a-half tackles for losses.  His line partner Kelcy Quarles has bigger numbers, with nine-and-a-half sacks and 13-and-a-half tackles for losses. 

________________________

SCOREBOARD

(From Saturday, Dec. 29)

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

---------

DIVISION I

(4) Wisconsin 80, Prairie View A&M 43

Marquette 71, Samford 48

Green Bay 91, St. Francis (Illinois) 41

DIVISION III

(1) UW-Stevens Point 93, Whitworth 75

(15) Augustana 71, UW-La Crosse 58

Millikin 68, (19) UW-Stout 56

Milwaukee Engineering 77, LaVerne 70 (OT)

UW-Oshkosh 78, St. Scholastica 58

UW-Platteville 98, George Fox 91

Ramapo 71, Carroll 49

Whitman 96, UW-Superior 88

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

---------

DIVISION I

Marquette 61, Butler 59

DIVISION III

(15) Carthage 88, Carroll 61

Millikin 69, Madison Edgewood 68

UW-Platteville 55, Simpson 52

Delaware Valley 72, UW-Eau Claire 62

Chapman 69, Beloit 55

Redlands 69, Ripon 39

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

---------

BOYS

Ashland 6, Sheboygan 2

Bay Port/Pulaski 4, Schofield D.C. Everest 2

Brookfield 3, Kettle Moraine/Mukwonago 2

Chippewa Falls 11, Tomah 2

Northern Edge 6, Lakeland 3

Stevens Point Pacelli/Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 4, Marshfield 3

Eau Claire Regis/Chippewa Falls McDonell/Bloomer 8, Chequamegon/Phillips 1

Waupun 9, Oshkosh 5

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 8, Neenah/Hortonville 1

   

Duluth Marshall Tournament

Seventh Place

Delano Tigers (Minnesota) 7, Madison Edgewood 0

Fifth Place

Superior 2, Duluth Marshall (Minnesota) 1

Third Place

East Grand Forks (Minnesota) 2, Appleton United 0

Championship

Green Bay Notre Dame 3, Mankato West (Minnesota) 2 (OT)

   

Rochester Kiwanis Tournament

Gold DivisionFifth Place

Park (Cottage Grove) (Minnesota) 4, Ashwaubenon 3

Third Place

New Richmond 9, Rochester Century (Minnesota) 0

   

Thief River Falls Tournament

Fargo North (North Dakota) 10, WSFLG Blizzard 1

GIRLS

Appleton United 3, Eau Claire North-Eau Claire Memorial-Altoona 1

Lake Geneva Badger 3, Brookfield Glacier 0

Fond Du Lac 3, Chippewa Falls 0

Lakeland 2, Arrowhead 1

St. Croix Valley Fusion 2, Northland Pines 1

University School of Milwaukee 7, Superior 1

Blaine TournamentThird Place

Orono (Minnesota) 9, Onalaska 5

COLLEGE HOCKEY

---------

MENS

(14) Wisconsin 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2

NBA

----------

Minnesota 117, Milwaukee 95

STATE HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCORES

12/28/13 – 4:00 a.m.

---------

BOYS SCORES

Beaver Dam 50, Monroe 33

Eau Claire Memorial 40, D.C. Everest 28

Eleva-Strum 62, Durand 33

Iola-Scandinavia 58, Tigerton 34

Laconia 57, Winneconne 42

Lake Mills 44, Big Foot 39

Madison La Follette 72, Janesville Craig 41

Madison West 68, Waunakee 52

McDonell Central 71, Grantsburg 56

Middleton 74, Edgewood 56

Milwaukee King 71, Pewaukee 50

Montello 54, Tri-County 33

Oakfield 56, Rio 44

Phillips 50, Mellen 34

Port Washington 51, West Bend East 38

Poynette 43, Reedsburg Area 41

Chicago Prosser, Ill. 85, Milwaukee North 65

Racine St. Catherine's 52, Burlington 32

Rhinelander 56, River Falls 48

River Valley 40, Wisconsin Heights 39

Saint Mary Central 57, Belmont 39

Saint Marys Springs 60, Howards Grove 50

Stoughton 54, Whitewater 36

Sun Prairie 61, Appleton West 56, OT

Turner 70, South Beloit, Ill. 46

Two Rivers 50, Brillion 39

Waukesha West 77, Whitnall 67

Xavier 50, New London 47

Almond-Bancroft Tournament

Almond-Bancroft 60, Pittsville 45

Wisconsin Valley Luth. 64, Three Lakes 30, OT

Wisconsin Valley Luth. 36, Three Lakes 30

Bloomer Tournament

Altoona 61, Bloomer 51

Baldwin-Woodville 67, Arcadia 50

Cambridge Tournament

Monticello 64, Cambridge 56

Carthage College Tournament

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 55, Kenosha Bradford 46

Cashton Tournament

La Farge 62, Independence 41

Cassville Tournament

Cassville 66, Ithaca 39

Cassville 80, Brookwood 46

Clayton Tournament

Clayton 55, Solon Springs 51

Siren 58, Boyceville 45

Spring Valley 60, Prairie Farm 52

Turtle Lake 62, Cadott 58

Cuba City Tournament

Brodhead 55, Highland 43

Elcho Tournamennt

Elcho 37, Palmyra-Eagle 49

Elcho 42, Gillett 32

Esko TournamentConsolation

Northwestern 68, Hinckley-Finlayson, Minn. 58

Glenwood City Tournament

Glenwood City 46, Somerset 73

Green Bay High School Classic

Green Bay Preble 71, Green Bay West 59

Green Bay Southwest 55, Green Bay East 44

Hustiford Tournament

Hustisford 46, Mayville 51

John Chekouras Classic

Menomonee Falls 47, Waupun 43

La Crosse Aquinas Tournament

Aquinas 59, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 51

Mondovi 50, Prairie du Chien 43

Lake Mills Holiday Tournament

Lakeside Lutheran 70, Deerfield 48

Lena Holiday Tournament

Fond Du Lac 55, Lena 28

Goodman/Pembine 70, Valley Christian 36

Luke Homan Memorial Tournament

Brookfield Central 65, Mukwonago 57

Hamilton 50, Racine Horlick 41

Manitowoc Tournament

Algoma 59, Milwaukee Madison 40

Marathon Tournament

Newman Catholic 44, Tomahawk 39

Montello Tournament

Necedah 67, Wautoma 43

New Berlin West Tournament

Franklin 53, Slinger 51

Messmer 44, New Berlin West 35

New Berlin Eisenhower 59, Waukesha North 53

West Allis Nathan Hale 64, Muskego 59

Sentry Classic Tournament

Pacelli 56, Mosinee 38

Sheboygan North Shootout Tournament

Oconomowoc 46, Sturgeon Bay 37

Oostburg 52, Sheboygan North 41

St Anthony Tournament

Milwaukee Saint Anthony 79, Hope Christian 60

Stevens Point Century Classic

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 50, Tomah 36

Sun Prairie Tournament

Fort Atkinson 56, DeForest 30

South St. Paul, Minn. Holiday Classic

Prescott 69, North Branch, Minn. 64

 

Thorp Tournament

Abbotsford 66, Thorp 35

UWGB

Elk Mound 44, Little Chute 38

Freedom 57, Wrightstown 41

Luxemburg-Casco 62, Peshtigo 59

Wabasha-Kellogg Tournament

Alma/Pepin 49, Wabasha-Kellogg, Minn. 41

Westfield Tournament

Hilbert 52, Berlin 47

Williams Bay Holiday Tournament

Faith Christian 76, CEO Leadership Academy 57

Williams Bay 80, Calvary Christian Academy, Ill. 59

Winona State Tournament

Cochrane-Fountain City 53, Mabel-Canton, Minn. 34

Kaukauna 49, Austin, Minn. 43

Mount Horeb 79, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Minn. 76

Winona, Minn. 75, La Crosse Logan 60

Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout

Arrowhead 59, Milwaukee Vincent 54

Dominican 75, Catholic Memorial 52

Germantown 81, Oshkosh North 55

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 64, Milwaukee Riverside University 41

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 64, University School of Milwaukee 41

Milwaukee Riverside University 80, De Pere 74

Neenah 60, Rice Lake 49

Plymouth 83, Greendale 69

Roncalli 53, Brookfield Academy 43

Wauwatosa East 53, Destiny 51

Wisconsin Valley Big Rivers Challenge

Hudson 62, Superior 59

Menomonie 50, Marshfield 28

Rhinelander 56, River Falls 48

Wausau East 69, Chippewa Falls 68

Wausau West 49, Eau Claire North 44

GIRLS SCORES

Arrowhead 52, Oshkosh West 40

Black River Falls 39, Cornell 24

Catholic Memorial 47, West Allis Nathan Hale 30

Cedarburg 50, Plymouth 43

Chippewa Falls 55, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 39

D.C. Everest 46, Eau Claire Memorial 39

Germantown 81, Racine Case 54

Grafton 43, Milwaukee Vincent 40

Highland 47, Pecatonica 22

Kenosha Indian Trail 74, Destiny 39

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 65, Lake Country Lutheran 47

Lakeside Lutheran 43, Fort Atkinson 37

Lourdes Academy 58, Waunakee 39

Medford Area 56, Rib Lake 16

Menasha 77, Wrightstown 61

Menomonee Falls 58, Elkhorn Area 42

Milwaukee Hamilton 46, Milwaukee South 44

Milwaukee Pulaski 44, Brookfield Academy 37

Mosinee 63, Pacelli 30

Neenah 51, Green Bay Preble 47

Neillsville 35, Ladysmith 25

Oconto 70, Green Bay East 28

Pewaukee 42, Oak Creek 41

Pius XI 52, Mukwonago 34

Rice Lake 55, Wausau East 43

River Valley 43, Wisconsin Heights 39

Sauk Prairie 62, Madison East 45

Seymour 38, Clintonville 20

Shiocton 36, Marion 19

Slinger 49, Badger 37

South Shore 66, Phelps 50

Spring Grove, Minn. 51, Holmen 48

St. Mary's Springs 36, Saint Mary Central 33

Stillwater, Minn. 83, Hudson 74

University School of Milwaukee 47, Kewaskum 42

Verona Area 56, Monroe 31

Whitewater 48, Stoughton 34

Wild Rose 40, Rio 36

Almond-Bancroft Tournament

Three Lakes 55, Almond-Bancroft 21

Wisconsin Valley Luth. 34, Manawa 29

Aquinas classic

Aquinas 40, Markesan 23

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 40, Prairie du Chien 26

Ashwaubenon Holiday Classic

Beaver Dam 47, Ashwaubenon 33

Hamilton 50, Algoma 46

Badger Classic

East Troy 47, Catholic Central 15

Baraboo Tournament

Brookfield Central 59, Richland Center 31

Marshall 61, Baraboo 59

Reedsburg Area 54, Shawano Community 26

Barneveld Tournament

Barneveld 50, Assumption 37

Westfield Area 64, Platteville 38

Beloit Memorial Tournament

Beloit Memorial 56, Milton 48

Black River Falls Tournament

Lomira 41, Independence 34

Cambridge Tournament

Monticello 45, Cambridge 55

Christine Radke Memorial Tournament

Middleton 67, Franklin 65

Columbus North TournamentSecond Round

Ev. Mater Dei, Ind. 84, Milwaukee King 61

Fifth Place

Milwaukee King 88, Richmond, Ind. 57

Cuba City Tournament

Brodhead 60, Cuba City 54

Fall Creek Holiday Tournament

Durand 59, Fall Creek 54

Mondovi 44, Bloomer 35

Fond du Lac Tournament

Fond du Lac 52, Bay Port 48

Franklin Holiday Tournament

Divine Savior 53, De Pere 48

Glenwood City Tournament

Baldwin-Woodville 63, Glenwood City 32

Gresham Tournament

Coleman 46, Oneida Nation 34

Janesville Craig Optimists Classic

Janesville Craig 63, Oregon 56

Merrill 57, Homestead 33

Lake Mills Tournament

Clinton 47, Deerfield 42

Lake Mills 47, Big Foot 34

Lakeland Tournament

Hayward 46, Lakeland 35

Marathon Tournament

Marathon 54, Athens 41

Northland Pines 53, Tomahawk 31

Marshfield Tournament

La Crosse Logan 46, Auburndale 41

Marshfield 57, Newman Catholic 51, OT

Montello Tournament

Necedah 26, Tri-County 24

North Fond du Lac Tournament

Hartford Union 41, Gillett 25

Oshkosh West Tournament

Eau Claire North 50, Sun Prairie 46

Sentry Tournament (UWSP)

Amherst 59, Regis 43

Seymour Tournament

Denmark 38, Clintonville 20

Sheboygan South Tournament

Waukesha West 53, Howards Grove 28

South St. Paul TournamentConsolation

Prescott 38, South St. Paul, Minn. 31

Superior Tournament

Wausau West 71, Superior 76

Thorp Tournament

New Richmond 35, Thorp 22

UW Stout Tournament

Clayton 53, Elmwood 28

Wabasha-Kellogg Tournament

Wabasha-Kellogg, Minn. 52, Alma/Pepin 35

West Central Wisconsin Classic

Adams-Friendship 60, Blair-Taylor 26

Bangor 48, Viroqua 22

West Salem Tournament

West Salem 48, Tomah 33

Whitefish Bay Dominican Tournament

Shorewood 40, Nicolet 24

Whitefish Bay 47, Greendale 24

Williams Bay Holiday Tournament

Calvary Christian Academy, Ill. 58, CEO Leadership Academy 13

Juda 44, Williams Bay 18

Winona State Tournament

Cochrane-Fountain City 44, Mabel-Canton, Minn. 43

SCORES FROM FRIDAY, DEC. 27

 (NOTE: Boys and Girls High School Basketball in separate capsule)

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

---------

BOYS

Antigo 6, Bay Port/Pulaski 1

Arrowhead 6, Whitefish Bay 1

Ashland 5, La Crosse 2

Baraboo/Portage 7, McFarland 1

Brookfield 5, Janesville 4

Cedarburg 6, Germantown 1

Schofield D.C. Everest 4, Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs 2

Eau Claire North 5, Marshfield 3

Fox Cities 5, Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 1

Green Bay United 1, Beaver Dam 0

Green Bay United 3, Oshkosh 1

Greendale 7, Beloit Memorial 4

Hayward 6, Merrill 0

Homestead 5, Milwaukee Marquette 3

Kettle Moraine /Mukwonago 1, University School of Milwaukee 1 (OT)

Madison West 3, Madison Memorial 2

Monona Grove 14, Grafton 1

Neenah/Hortonville 7, Tomah 2

Northwest Iceman 7, Sauk Prairie 1

Oshkosh 4, Beaver Dam 1

Stevens Point Pacelli/Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 9, Sparta/Mauston 1

Somerset 9, Chequamegon/Phillips 0

Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs 4, Bay Port/Pulaski 3

Waunakee 9, Waupun 8

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 7, Chippewa Falls 4

   

Admirals Cup

De Pere 6, Fond du Lac 1

Duluth Marshall Tournament

Championship Semifinal

Mankato West (Minnesota) 8, Appleton United 2

Notre Dame 2, East Grand Forks (Minnesota) 0

Consolation Semifinal

Duluth Marshall (Minnesota) 8, Edgewood 2

Superior 2, Delano (Minnesota) 1

Rochester Kiwanis TournamentBlue Division

Eau Claire Memorial 6, Fargo South (North Dakota) 1

Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville (Minnesota) 2, Verona Area 1 (OT)

   

Gold Division

Semifinal

Hudson 7, New Richmond 1

Northland Pines 3, Rochester Century (Minnesota) 2

   

Consolation Semifinal

Ashwaubenon 7, Rochester John Marshall (Minnesota) 1

   

Thief River Falls Tournament

Second Round

Ft. Frances, Ontario (Minnesota) 7, WSFLG Blizzard 0

   

Waseca, Minn. Tournament

Second Round

Oregon 8, St. Paul Highland Park (Minnesota) 0

Wisconsin Dells Tournament

West Salem 5, Viroqua 2

GIRLS

Appleton United 7, Chippewa Falls 3

Appleton United 3, Eau Claire North, Eau Claire Memorial, Altoona 1

Bay Area 4, Chippewa Falls 1

Beaver Dam 7, Lakeland 4

Eau Claire North-Eau Claire Memorial-Altoona 3, Fond Du Lac 3 (OT)

Fond Du Lac 4, Rock County 1

Northland Pines 8, Brookfield Central 1

St. Croix Valley Fusion 3, Badger 2

Superior 3, Middleton 2

USM 3, Point-Rapids 0

Blaine TournamentSemifinal

Blaine/Legacy Christian (Minnesota) 10, Onalaska 1

Rhinelander Tournament

Icebergs 2, Milwaukee Marquette 0

Icebergs 1, Burnett County Blizzard 1 (OT)

Northern Edge 1, Fox Cities 1 (OT)

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

----------

DIVISION III

George Fox 100, UW-Superior 81

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

---------

DIVISION III:

Redlands 83, Beloit 65

Chapman 71, Ripon 69

COLLEGE HOCKEY

---------

MENS

(14) Wisconsin 5, Alabama-Huntsville 0

NBA

----------

Brooklyn 104, Milwaukee 93

AHL

----------

Charlotte 3, Milwaukee 2

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCORES

Hustisford 73, Oakfield 52

Altoona 70, Baldwin-Woodville 59

Ashland 59, Phillips 33

Beloit Memorial 63, Bay Port 48

Bloomer 46, Arcadia 45 (2OT)

Boyceville 57, Minong Northwood 44

Cambria-Friesland 54, Princeton/Green Lake 30

Colby 61, Edgar 51

Eau Claire Memorial 54, Superior 49 (OT)

Edgerton 63, Elkhorn Area 39

Freedom 63, Elk Mound 55

Goodman/Pembine 60, Lena 36

Hartford Union 62, Waunakee 59

Hurley 71, Northland Pines 53

Iola-Scandinavia 50, Tigerton 34

La Farge 56, Houston (Minnesota) 39

Lakeside Lutheran 61, Big Foot 34

Lancaster 56, Potosi 41

Little Chute 62, Luxemburg-Casco 58

Mayville 74, Rio 34

Menasha 77, Winneconne 70

Menomonie 53, Schofield D.C. Everest 51

Milwaukee Rufus King 70, West Bend East 54

Milwaukee Saint Anthony 77, Milwaukee Juneau 51

Monona Grove 60, McFarland 52

Monroe 64, Dodgeville 42

New Glarus 59, Argyle 40

Nicolet 60, Milwaukee Career & Tech 41

North Crawford 53, River Ridge 44

Oconomowoc 58, Sheboygan North 56

Osceola 61, Glenwood City 49

Peshtigo 51, Hortonville 40

Pewaukee 62, Port Washington 55

River Falls 56, Wausau West 45

Scales Mound 32, Benton 31

Seymour 54, Notre Dame 36

Valders 76, Kiel 54

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 45, Rosholt 36

Wrightstown 45, Shawano 38

Almond-Bancroft Tournament

Almond-Bancroft 60, Three Lakes 29

Pittsville 71, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 53

La Crosse Aquinas Tournament

La Crosse Aquinas 50, Prairie du Chien 30

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 56, Mondovi 43

Battle Creek Central Tournament

Milwaukee South 64, Battle Creek Lakeview (Michigan) 58

Benton Tournament

Southwestern 43, Shullsburg 33

Best of the Least Tournament

Phelps 61, Mercer 26

South Shore 56, Butternut 37

Cambridge Tournament

Clinton 56, Cambridge 51

Milwaukee Academy of Science 80, Monticello 70

Carthage College Tournament

Kenosha Tremper 48, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 43

Cashton Tournament

Independence 56, Cashton 45

Clayton Tournament

Clayton 55, Frederic 46

Solon Springs 78, Bruce 40

Spring Valley 62, Turtle Lake 39

Cuba City Tournament

Cuba City 56, Brodhead 31

Richland Center 58, Highland 27

East Aurora Tournament

East Aurora (Illinois) 92, Milwaukee North 84

Elcho Tournament

Elcho 51, Bowler 43

Gillett 56, Palmyra-Eagle 45

Esko Tournament 

Esko (Minnesota) 87, Maple Northwestern 30

Glenwood City Tournament

Somerset 54, St. Croix Falls 45

Green Bay High School Classic

Green Bay Preble 70, Green Bay Southwest 58

Green Bay West 53, Green Bay East 52

Gresham Holiday Tournament

Gibraltar 66, Menominee Indian 44

John Chekouras Classic

West Bend West 61, Waupun 51

Just a Game Shootout

Kettle Moraine 85, Wilmot 36

Sauk Prairie 63, Fond du Lac 53

Lake Mills Holiday Tournament

Lake Mills 56, Deerfield 45

Lakeland Tournament

Lakeland 63, Milwaukee School of Languages 48

Luke Homan Memorial Tournament

Brookfield Central 72, Madison West 34

Racine William Horlick 64, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 55

Onalaska Luther Tournament

Onalaska Luther 72, Fennimore 55

Osseo-Fairchild 66, Hillsboro 56

Manitowoc Tournament

Manitowoc Lincoln 87, Milwaukee Madison 85 (OT)

Marathon Tournament

Wausau Newman  53, Athens 36

Tomahawk 43, Marathon 39

Mineral Point Tournament

Mineral Point 75, Black Hawk 44

Platteville 56, Juda 28

Montello Tournament

Necedah 69, Montello 54

New Berlin West Tournament

Messmer 62, New Berlin Eisenhower 60

Slinger 56, Muskego 52

Waukesha North 48, Franklin 46

West Allis Nathan Hale 66, New Berlin West 38

Raider Shootout

Sturgeon Bay 56, Oostburg 41

   

River Ridge Tournament

Albany 48, River Ridge 46

Iowa-Grant 43, Albany 37

Iowa-Grant 46, North Crawford 44

Sentry Classic Tournament

Amherst 49, Nekoosa 34

Holmen 56, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 42

Stevens Point 61, Tomah 27

South St. Paul Tournament 

Prescott 62, Park (Cottage Grove) (Minnesota) 50

Sun Prairie Tournament

Appleton West 69, DeForest 47

Sun Prairie 69, Fort Atkinson 52

Thorp Tournament

Thorp 64, Ladysmith 39

Wabasha-Kellogg Tournament

Alma/Pepin 79, Schaeffer Academy (Minnesota)37

West Salem Tournament

Melrose-Mindoro 72, Eau Claire Regis 59

West Salem 67, Sparta 53

Westby Holiday Tournament

Viroqua 51, Kickapoo 17

Westby 62, Bangor 52

Westfield Tournament

Pardeeville 68, Hilbert 65

Westfield Area 36, Berlin 30

Williams Bay Holiday Tournament

Calvary Christian Academy (Illinois) 64, Faith Christian 53

Williams Bay 75, CEO Leadership Academy 49

Winona State Holiday Tournament

Mount Horeb 74, La Crosse Logan 40

 

Kaukauna 77, Winona (Minnesota) 51

Winona Cotter, Minn. 60, Cochrane-Fountain City 57

Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout

Arrowhead 62, De Pere 52

Germantown 75, Milwaukee Vincent 60

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 59, University School of Milwaukee 44

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 59, Milwaukee Riverside University 44

Neenah 62, Milwaukee Marquette  41

Oshkosh North 68, Wisconsin Lutheran 52

Rice Lake 56, Dominican 42

Sheboygan Area Lutheran 61, Fall River 56

West De Pere 65, Milwaukee Washington/Metro 49

Whitefish Bay 76, Racine J.I. Case 71

Wisconsin Valley Big Rivers Challenge

Marshfield 68, Hudson 60

Rhinelander 84, Chippewa Falls 82

Wausau East 46, Eau Claire North 41

GIRLS

Adams-Friendship 56, Bangor 28

Almond-Bancroft 38, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 23

Hartland Arrowhead 46, Eau Claire North 34

Ashland 44, Mellen 40

Barneveld 61, Westfield  41

Bay Port 66, Oostburg 57

Belmont 64, Albany 24

Black Hawk 48, Argyle 42

Cambridge 55, Horicon 44

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 54, Greenfield 44

Cedarburg 44, West Bend East 39

Chippewa Falls 63, Wausau West 50

Colby 54, Edgar 45

De Pere 57, Lourdes Academy 41

Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 67, Waunakee 46

Eau Claire Memorial 62, Wausau East 22

Escanaba (Michigan) 59, Marinette 40

Fort Atkinson 56, Menomonee Falls 41

Franklin 72, Germantown 59

Glenwood City 53, Osceola 44 (OT)

Green Bay Preble 55, Dodgeville 45

Hamilton 50, Ashwaubenon 36

Iola-Scandinavia 49, Tigerton 11

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 59, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 40

Kewaskum 40, Milwaukee Hamilton 17

Lake City, Minn. 70, Ellsworth 66

Little Chute 35, Peshtigo 23

Manitowoc Lincoln 60, Manitowoc Roncalli 41

Marshall 40, Reedsburg  39

Marshfield 52, Auburndale 39

McFarland 58, Poynette 47

Middleton 62, Racine Case 33

Milton 41, Watertown 38

Milwaukee Vincent 70, Kenosha Indian Trail 43

Monona Grove 54, Janesville Parker 32

Monticello 62, Beloit Turner 49

Mukwonago 54, Brookfield East 44

New Berlin Eisenhower 67, Wilmot  35

Green Bay Notre Dame 39, AppletonXavier 36

Oakfield 48, Hartford Union 46

Oconomowoc 37, Waupun 34

Oregon 55, Merrill 47

Pewaukee 60, Muskego 22

Potosi 47, Lancaster 38

Randolph 42, Rio 34

Southern Door 52, Green Bay East 33

Superior 69, D.C. Everest 46

Thorp 54, Somerset 43

Tomah 48, Melrose-Mindoro 33

Turtle Lake 49, Cumberland 39

University School of Milwaukee 50, Milwaukee South 35

Waterford 59, Oak Creek 31

Waukesha West 57, Heritage Christian 50

Wautoma 29, Tri-County 28

Wauwatosa West 46, Burlington 35

West Allis Nathan Hale 51, Racine William Horlick 47

West Salem 63, Cashton 22

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 49, Rice Lake 42

Almond-Bancroft Tournament

Three Lakes 36, Manawa 23

La Crosse Aquinas Classic

La Crosse Aquinas 44, Prairie du Chien 26

Markesan 39, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 35

Ashwaubenon Holiday Classic

Algoma 49, Beaver Dam 37

Baraboo Tournament

Brookfield Central 57, Baraboo 45

Richland Center 47, Shawano 32

Barneveld Tournament

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 72, Platteville 39

Beloit Memorial Tournament

Beloit Memorial 57, Kenosha Tremper 33

Best of the Least Tournament

South Shore 75, Butternut 9

Black River Falls Tournament

Independence 36, Cornell 24

Cedarburg Holiday Tournament

Plymouth 66, Milwaukee Washington 10

Columbus North Tournament 

Mishawaka (Indiana) 72, Milwaukee Rufus King 61

Cuba City Tournament

Brodhead 61, East Dubuque (Illinois) 35

Cuba City 62, Scales Mound 32

Cuba City 62, River Ridge (Illinois) 32

Fall Creek Holiday Tournament

Fall Creek 48, Bloomer 37

Durand 47, Mondovi 46

Fort Atkinson Tournament

Lakeside Lutheran 69, Elkhorn Area 41

Gresham Tournament

Coleman 65, Menominee Indian 22

Holiday Tournament - Bangor

Blair-Taylor 53, Viroqua 48 (OT)

Janesville Craig Optimists Classic

Janesville Craig 73, Homestead 41

Lake Geneva Badger Tournament

Lake Geneva Badger 65, Burlington Catholic Central 21

Slinger 54, East Troy 47

Lake Mills Tournament

Clinton 57, Lake Mills 43

Deerfield 39, Big Foot 36

Onalaska Luther Tournament

Elk Mound 51, Osseo-Fairchild 49

Marshfield Tournament

Wausau Newman  55, La Crosse Logan 46

Montello Tournament

Montello 39, Necedah 35

Sentry Tournament (UWSP)

DeForest 50, Green Bay Southwest 34

Hortonville 51, Stevens Point 45 (OT)

Seymour Tournament

Clintonville 45, Chilton 39

Denmark 36, Seymour 27

 

Sheboygan South Tournament

Howards Grove 40, Sheboygan South 33

South St. Paul Tournament 

Chisago Lakes (Minnesota) 47, Prescott 37

UW Stout Tournament

Barron 54, Northwood 32

Wabasha-Kellogg Tournament

Alma/Pepin 48, Schaeffer Academy (Minnesota) 30

West De Pere Holiday Invitational

Kewaunee 46, Wrightstown 36

Whitefish Bay Dominican Tournament

Greendale 52, Nicolet 44

Whitefish Bay 50, Shorewood 38

Williams Bay Holiday Tournament

Juda 40, Calvary Christian Academy (Illinois) 33

Williams Bay Holiday Tournament

Williams Bay 51, CEO Leadership Academy 12

Winona State Tournament

Winona Cotter (Minnesota) 56, Cochrane-Fountain City 33

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement