Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: Sanders's bar fight leads to disorderly conduct ticket

MILWAUKEE - Milwaukee Bucks' center Larry Sanders has been ticketed for disorderly conduct, and assault-and-battery.  Both are non-criminal municipal citations connected with the November third altercation at the downtown Milwaukee night club Apartment 720.  

They carry total fines of just over $550. Sanders is due in court January 21st.  His lawyer, Michael Hart, tells the Journal Sentinel he'll fight the allegations.  Hart said Sanders was not the aggressor, and the facts will show that he got a quote, "bad rap."  Police said at least two others will be ticketed for the disturbance.  The Bucks initially said Sanders injured his right thumb in the November 2nd home game against Toronto.  The team later confirmed the nightclub incident, which hit the media by then.  Sanders had surgery on the injured thumb, and he's not expected back until later this month at the earliest.  The Bucks are 2-12 without their top shot-blocker in the lineup. 

_____________________________

Milwaukee Bucks' fans will have a better chance tonight to judge the trade which sent point guard Brandon Jennings to Detroit for Brandon Knight.  The Bucks and Pistons will play each other for the second time since the July trade, and the first time at the Bradley Center.  The Bucks lost at Detroit 113-94 last Monday night.  Jennings had 15 points and 13 assists in that game, while Knight was still coming off a bad hamstring.  Last night, Jennings hit a long three-pointer to help Detroit come from behind to win at Miami -- ending the Heat's 10-game winning streak.  Knight is playing major minutes again as the Bucks' new point guard, but he struggled in last night's eight-point Milwaukee loss at Boston.  Knight had 15 points, but he only made 5-of-15 shots from the floor.  The Bucks also obtained forward Khris Middleton in the Detroit trade -- and he's been a big help so far, especially in the wake of injuries to a number of key Milwaukee front-liners.  The Bucks are 3-14 going into tonight's contest.  Detroit is 8-10.

_______________________

The University of Wisconsin men's basketball team will play at Virginia tonight in the Big Ten-ACC Challenge.  The eighth-ranked Badgers are 8-0, after beating West Virginia by seven points last Wednesday to win the Cancun Challenge in Mexico.  Sophomore Sam Dekker had 21 points and 12 rebounds for Wisconsin in that contest.  Virginia, coached by a son of former Badgers' coach Dick Bennett, is 7-1 after trouncing Missouri State 83-63 last Saturday at a holiday tournament in Corpus Christi, Texas.  It was the first tournament title in Tony Bennett's four-plus seasons as Virginia's coach.  Senior guard Joe Harris scored 30 points in two tournament games last weekend.  Virginia has won six straight.  A year ago, the Cavaliers controlled the boards in a six-point win over the Badgers in Madison.  This season, Virginia averages 13 more rebounds than their opponents.

________________________

The WIAC will open its conference basketball schedules tonight for both men's-and-women's teams.  On the men's side, UW-Stevens Point -- which is ranked second in Division III at 4-0 -- will play at UW-Eau Claire.  Oshkosh is at Platteville.  Stout travels to Superior.  And River Falls is at La Crosse.  In women's WIAC contests, Oshkosh -- which is 6-0 -- hosts Platteville.  22nd-ranked Stevens Point is at home against Eau Claire.  Superior is at Stout.  And La Crosse plays at River Falls.  Ninth-ranked UW Whitewater hosts Elmhurst in a non-conference affair.

________________________

The Midwest Conference has men's-and-women's league double-headers this evening.  Lawrence entertains Carroll, and Lake Forest plays at Saint Norbert which is ranked 18th on the men's side.  Women's conference games are on the docket in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference.  Concordia-Wisconsin hosts Madison Edgewood.  Alverno is at Concordia-Chicago.  And Lakeland entertains Wisconsin Lutheran.  Elsewhere, Northland College hosts a men's-and-women's double-header against Finlandia.  The Carthage men host Cardinal Stritch.  The 16th-ranked Carthage women are at home against Clarke.  The Beloit women travel to Loras of Iowa.

_________________________

It appears that Aaron Rodgers is throwing better than he has since he broke his left collarbone on November fourth.  The Green Bay Packers' quarterback threw a number of short-and-middle range passes during the part of today's practice that was open to the media.  Reporters were not allowed to see the team drills, where Matt Flynn was expected to get the majority of the snaps.  The apparent concern now is what might happen to Rodgers' broken left collarbone on his non-throwing side if he's hit or sacked.  He has not been cleared to play in a game -- and it's uncertain whether he could be ready for Green Bay's next contest on Sunday against Atlanta at Lambeau Field.  The only players not practicing at the start today were defensive end C.J. Wilson and linebacker Mike Neal.  

__________________________

The Green Bay Packers might get their entire offensive line back on Sunday, when they host Atlanta.  Coach Mike McCarthy said he was hopeful that center Evan Dietrich-Smith would play, after he hurt a knee last Thursday at Detroit.  The coach said yesterday that Dietrich-Smith is doing much better after resting for four days, in what some have called a "mini-bye week" for the Packers.  Right tackle Don Barclay played the entire game against the Lions, after missing two weeks with a knee injury.  McCarthy said the Packers needed time off, after going nine weeks since their earlier-than-normal bye week in late September.  The coach said the time off was good for everyone, but now it's time to get back to work.  The Packers are starting to practice today for their match-up against the 3-9 Falcons.  Green Bay is 5-6-1 with a slim chance of making the post-season.  The Packers are 0-4-1 without quarterback Aaron Rodgers -- and they're still not sure if he can return Sunday from the broken collarbone he suffered a month ago tonight.

__________________________

SCOREBOARD

Scores:

In the NBA...

Boston 108, Milwaukee 100

In men's college basketball...

UW-Milwaukee 83, Northern Iowa 72

UW-Whitewater 93, Beloit 62

Marian 62, Milwaukee School of Engineering 53

Concordia-Wisconsin 72, Edgewood 63

Wisconsin Lutheran 62, Lakeland 60

Concordia-Chicago 93, Silver Lake 69

Wisconsin boys' high school basketball

Amherst 64, Wild Rose 52

Antigo 45, D.C. Everest 36

La Crosse Aquinas 49, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 34

Arcadia 43, Viroqua 34

Auburndale 57, Northland Lutheran 29

Barneveld 52, Dodgeville 44

Beloit Memorial 52, Verona 50

Benton 76, Galena, Illinois 67

Blair-Taylor 65, Bangor 63

Brillion 57, Hilbert 26

Brookfield East 51, Badger 42

Brown Deer 66, Shorewood 50

Cambria-Friesland 50, Rio 33

Cedar Grove-Belgium 47, Random Lake 41

Chilton 52, St. Mary Central 38

Clayton 48, Clear Lake 30

Clintonville 46, Berlin 21

Columbus 49, New Glarus 43

Crandon 33, Elcho 31

Crivitz 33, Coleman 24

Cudahy 57, Kenosha Reuther 38

De Pere 63, Sheboygan South 42

DeForest 51, Milton 49

Edgerton 66, East Troy 57

Elk Mound 50, St. Croix Central 13

Faith Christian 54, Milwaukee Juneau 25

Fall Creek 50, Eleva-Strum 41

Freedom 76, Fox Valley Lutheran 51

Fridley, Minnesota 68, River Falls 62

Germantown 81, Port Washington 41

Gillett 65, Lena 27

Goodman/Pembine 56, Florence 40

Greendale 65, St. Francis 53

Hastings Minnesota 71, Hudson 61

Holmen 64, Marshfield 58

Howards Grove 71, Kohler 54

Iola-Scandinavia 40, Edgar 37

Ithaca 49, Kickapoo 40

Janesville Craig 76, Madison East 64

Jefferson 49, Whitewater 40

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 56, Lomira 44

La Crosse Central 61, Eau Claire North 21

La Farge 54, Seneca 38

Laconia 62, Mayville 41

Lakeside Lutheran 73, Cambridge 50

Little Chute 61, Ripon 51

Living Word Lutheran 51, Dodgeland 25

Lodi 61, Belleville 42

Onalaska Luther 81, Melrose-Mindoro 60

Madison La Follette 52, Janesville Parker 50

Madison West 59, Sun Prairie 54

Marshall 63, Lake Mills 47

Chippewa Falls McDonell 87, Independence 39

Menomonee Falls 43, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 41

Merrill 37, Rhinelander 25

Milwaukee Messmer 65, Milwaukee Heritage Christian 42

Middleton 54, Madison Memorial 50

Milwaukee Lutheran 53, Grafton 44

Milwaukee Riverside 57, Kenosha Bradford 38

Monroe 50, Fort Atkinson 46

Mosinee 53, Marathon 45

Mount Horeb 72, Portage 47

Mountaintop Christian 51, Eastbrook Academy 39

Mukwonago 59, Union Grove 44

Necedah 63, Almond-Bancroft 46

Neenah 59, Kimberly 35

New Berlin Eisenhower 64, Milwaukee Pius XI 50

New Berlin West 39, South Milwaukee 28

North Crawford 46, De Soto 29

Oostburg 57, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 45

Oshkosh North 39, Appleton East 37

Oshkosh West 53, Menasha 49

Stevens Point Pacelli 67, Stratford 54

Palmyra-Eagle 44, Brodhead 43

Parkview 56, Big Foot 49

Pecatonica 50, Fennimore 49

Peshtigo 55, Niagara 6

Pittsville 42, Athens 41

Platteville 51, Iowa-Grant 39

Plum City 50, Elmwood 48

Plymouth 89, Kiel 46

Poynette 73, Waterloo 39

Prescott 61, Baldwin-Woodville 46

Racine Lutheran 65, Racine Prairie 51

Racine Washington Park 46, Wauwatosa East 42

Reedsburg 41, Baraboo 15

Rice Lake 58, New Richmond 29

Richland Center 49, Sparta 39

River Valley 47, Adams-Friendship 34

Manitowoc Roncalli 73, Manitowoc Lutheran 39

Fon du Lac St. Marys Springs 62, Winnebago Lutheran 46

Milwaukee Thomas More 71, University School of Milwaukee 69

Sauk Prairie 61, Waunakee 45

Seymour 74, New London 34

Sheboygan County Christian 56, Ozaukee 51

Shoreland Lutheran 64, Kenosha Christian Life 52

Southern Door 71, Denmark 46

Stoughton 70, Madison Edgewood 45

Three Lakes 46, White Lake 29

Tomah 55, Mauston 32

Plainfield Tri-County 49, Green Lake 39

Beloit Turner 51, Clinton 30

Valders 76, Mishicot 39

Waterford 35, Burlington Catholic Central 32

Watertown 66, Milwaukee Career and Tech Ed 43

Waukesha West 44, Milwaukee Rufus King 43

Waupun 68, Two Rivers 25

Wauwatosa West 59, Pewaukee 56

Wauzeka-Steuben 52, Weston 38

West Allis Hale 58, Waukesha South 50

West Salem 67, Black River Falls 50

Westby 49, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 37

Whitehall 66, Osseo-Fairchild 57

Whitnall 44, Greenfield 42

Wisconsin Heights 51, Watertown Luther Prep 47

Wisconsin Lutheran 65, Hartland Arrowhead 52

Appleton Xavier 95, Waupaca 85, 2 OT

Boys' cancellations and postponements

Birchwood vs. New Auburn, canceled

Superior vs. Duluth, Minnesota Denfeld,  postponed

Owen-Withee vs. Thorp, postponed

Minong Northwood vs. Cameron, postponed

Barron vs. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, canceled

Northwestern vs. Bloomer, postponed

Siren vs. Frederic, postponed

Turtle Lake vs. Webster, canceled

Spring Valley at Colfax postponed

Glenwood City at Mondovi postponed

Girls' high school basketball

Adams-Friendship 64, Wautoma 20

Abbotsford 54, Northland Lutheran 44

Algoma 67, Gibraltar 35

Altoona 50, River Falls 49

Amery 25, Prescott 23

Appleton East 46, Oshkosh North 38

Auburndale 47, Iola-Scandinavia 24

Badger 55, Milton 40

Baldwin-Woodville 52, Ellsworth 17

Baraboo 65, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 29

Belleville 51, Albany 24

Black Hawk 57, New Glarus 55

Bonduel 58, Suring 41

Brookfield Academy 48, University School of Milwaukee 29

Brookfield East 46, Nicolet 30

Cambridge 51, Poynette 41

Cedarburg 45, Oconomowoc 42

Chippewa Falls 31, La Crosse Logan 28

Crestwood-Cresco, Iowa 43, Prairie du Chien 33

Cuba City 60, Richland Center 26

Cumberland 33, Unity 32

Schofield D.C. Everest 40, West De Pere 25

Dodgeland 41, Madison Abundant Life 33

Dodgeville 62, Riverdale 29

Whitefish Bay Dominican 50, Port Washington 26

Florence 45, Wausaukee 24

Fort Atkinson 48, Edgerton 27

Freedom 48, Luxemburg-Casco 23

Goodman/Pembine 52, Niagara 24

Green Bay NEW Lutheran 37, Sevastopol 30

Greendale 78, St. Francis 16

Greenfield 52, Whitnall 46

Greenwood 51, Gilman 40

Horicon 45, Johnson Creek 35

Hustisford 46, Williams Bay 36

Kenosha Christian Life 46, University Lake School 43

Kenosha St. Joseph 78, Milwaukee South 19

Kettle Moraine 50, Hartford Union 28

Kewaunee 43, Sturgeon Bay 38

Kickapoo 41, Cashton 35

La Crosse Central 41, Menomonie 21

Lake Country Lutheran 51, Greendale Martin Luther 47

Lourdes-Oshkosh 67, Princeton/Green Lake 8

Onalaska Luther 77, Melrose-Mindoro 35

Manawa 33, Bowler 26

Milwaukee Hamilton 37, Milwaukee Academy of Science 19

Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny 56, Sheboygan North 46

Monticello 55, Wisconsin Heights 37

Neillsville 62, Loyal 33

Nekoosa 55, Mauston 47

New Berlin West 51, South Milwaukee 29

New Holstein 44, Sheboygan County Christian 35

Northland Pines 65, Chequamegon 23

Green Bay Notre Dame 53, Beaver Dam 39

Oakfield 75, Montello 28

Oconto 67, Southern Door 44

Pardeeville 42, Central Wisconsin Christian 35

Pewaukee 64, Wauwatosa West 26

Phelps 35, Wabeno/Laona 26

Milwaukee Pius XI 58, New Berlin Eisenhower 38

Platteville 49, Iowa-Grant 37

Portage 48, Waupun 42

Potosi 59, Pecatonica 39

Racine Lutheran 60, Racine William Horlick 42

Racine Washington Park 66, Shoreland Lutheran 55

Randolph 37, Markesan 34

Reedsburg 50, Tomah 33

Rosholt 43, Stevesn Point Pacelli 26

Milwaukee Thomas More 54, West Allis Hale 45

Sheboygan South 54, Plymouth 44

Shorewood 42, Brown Deer 30

Slinger 33, Lomira 29

South Shore 72, Bayfield 17

Racine Prairie 52, Waterford 40

Tomahawk 38, Rib Lake 37

Two Rivers 59, Mishicot 18

Verona 57, Waunakee 44

Waukesha South 42, Milwaukee Washington/Metro 22

Wauwatosa East 52, Wisconsin Lutheran 48

West Bend East 53, Kewaskum 27

West Bend West 56, Milwaukee Ronald Reagan 16

West Salem 57, Royall 27

Weyauwega-Fremont 33, Waupaca 30

Wilmot Union 48, Kenosha Tremper 40

Wisconsin Dells 44, Westfield Area 37

Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 32, Gresham 25

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 52, Wausau East 46

Wonewoc-Center 34, Weston 25

Girls' postponements

Ashland vs. Maple Northwestern

Superior vs. Duluth, Mnn. Denfeld

Boys' high school hockey

Antigo 6, Stevens Point 3

Appleton United 4, Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs 3

Fond du Lac 8, Neenah/Hortonville 3

Hudson 1, Somerset 1, OT (tie)

La Crescent/Houston, Minnesota 9, Black River Falls 2

La Crosse 2, Winona, Minn. 2, OT (tie)

Madison West 5, Madison Memorial 1

McFarland 6, DeForest 1

Menomonie 6, Eau Claire North 0

Middleton 4, Sun Prairie 1

Mosinee 9, Medford 1

New Richmond 6, Hayward 2

Onalaska 7, River Falls 5

Stevens Point 11, Sparta 1

Rhinelander 3, Marshfield 2

Spooner 6, Amery 0

Verona Area 7, Janesville 2

Waukesha 10, Whitefish Bay 0

Wausau West 3, Northland Pines 1

West Salem 7, Viroqua 3

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 8, Waupaca 1

Boys' postponements

Rice Lake vs. Superior, to next Tuesday

Lakeland vs. Ashland

Girls' high school hockey

Hudson 4, Mahtomedi, Minn. 3, OT

Central Wisconsin 7, Appleton United 0

St. Croix Valley Fusion 2, St. Paul Blades Minn. 2, OT (tie)

USM 10, Brookfield Central 0

Girls' postponement

Superior vs. Chippewa Falls

Advertisement
randomness