Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: State athletes to play big role in Winter Olympics

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Ellsworth, 54011
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

SOCHI, Russia - Thirty-nine athletes with at least a shirt-tail connection to Wisconsin are gearing up for tomorrow's start of the Olympic Winter Games.  

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Badger State is always represented in the speed-skating competition.  That team looks to recover after some key retirements, and a scandal in the short-track program in which coach Jae Su Chun resigned amid allegations of abusing athletes.  West Allis native Mike Plant took over as the president of U.S. Speed-skating.  He replaced a largely-volunteer leadership into a professional, full-time staff.  And that's one reason the program sees a new confidence heading into the Olympics.  Milwaukee area native Joey Cheek, a three-time Olympian, says the American speed-skating squad is the deepest in years.  Former Wisconsin skating star Dan Jansen says the U.S. can win 10 medals in the sport, if it performs to its capabilities.  Five skaters are either Wisconsin natives, or grew up in the state -- Alyson Dudek from Hales Corners, Tucker Fredricks of Janesville, Maria Lamb of River Falls, Mitchell Whitmore from Waukesha, and Sugar Todd who graduated from Wauwatosa East.  Six other skaters -- including Shani Davis -- either live in Wisconsin while training, or did so at one time.   

___________________________

The Milwaukee Bucks still don't have a two-game winning streak this season, after falling at Denver last night 110-to-100.  Center Larry Sanders scored a season-high 25 points with a career-high 15 rebounds.  Second-year forward Khris Middleton also scored 25 for Milwaukee, as he made 5-of-8 from three-point range.  The Bucks led by one at the half.  The Nuggets then took charge with a 21-7 run which put them up by 12 after three quarters.  Milwaukee got to within three with 2:13 left, but Wilson Chandler scored seven points down the stretch to ice Denver's victory.  Chandler scored 24 points and Ty Lawson added 18 points and 13 assists, as the Nuggets won their fourth game in their last six.  The Bucks lost their 40th game with only nine wins to their credit. They're now 1-17 against Western Conference opponents -- and they'll face another one of those on Saturday night when the Bucks host Houston.

____________________________

The UW-Green Bay men's basketball team opened up a two-and-a-half game lead in the Horizon League, with an 81-70 home win over last-place Illinois-Chicago.  The Phoenix led by three at the half, and were up by eight with 2:28 left when they used five free throws and a pair of baskets to seal the win.  Alec Brown led UWGB in scoring with 20 points.  Keifer Sykes added 18 points and a career-high 10 rebounds for UW-Green Bay, which improved to 9-1 in the Horizon League and 19-4 overall.  Jordan Harks had 17 points and 12 boards for Illinois-Chicago, which has yet to win a conference game in 10 tries.  The Flames are 5-and-19 overall.  Green Bay will host UW-Milwaukee on Saturday.

_____________________________

The Marquette University women's basketball team hung on to beat Seton Hall last night, 62-60 in Milwaukee.  The Pirates had a chance to win, but they fumbled the ball away on their final possession after they cut a 12-point Marquette lead to two.  Katherine Plouffe, the leading scorer in the Big East, had 14 points and five blocked shots for the Golden Eagles.  KaDeidre Simmons had 20 points and six assists for Seton Hall, which dropped to 4-and-6 in the conference and 13-8 overall.  Marquette improved to 6-and-4 in the league and 15-6 overall.  They'll host Butler on Saturday.

______________________________

The University of Wisconsin women failed to score with eight seconds left, as they lost in overtime to Nebraska at home, 71-70.  Emily Cady scored the winning points for the 22nd-ranked Cornhuskers with a pair of free throws.  Cady then stole a pass on the Badgers' final possession, and the Huskers hung on for the final two seconds.  Michala Johnson scored 24 points for Wisconsin, which is now 3-7 in the Big Ten and 10-12 overall.  All five of Nebraska's starters scored in double figures.  Tear'a Laudermill had 21, as the Cornhuskers improved to 6-3 in the conference and 16-5 overall.  The Badgers' next game is on Saturday at Indiana.  Tonight, the UW-Milwaukee women play at Oakland.  And the UW-Parkside men-and-women play at William Jewell.

_______________________________

The top-ranked UW-Stevens Point men lost their first game of the season last night, 81-76 in overtime at UW-Whitewater.  The Warhawks, who are ranked seventh in Division-Three, shot 65-percent in the first half to go up by 12 at halftime.  The Pointers fought back with a 13-to-1 run in the second half -- and it was a see-saw affair the rest of the way.  Point was still up by one with 2:13 left in the overtime, when K-J Evans made four free throws to give Whitewater its victory.  Tyler Tillema scored 19 for UW-Stevens Point, which dropped to 20-1 overall and 11-1 in the WIAC.  Whitewater assistant coach Nick Bennett, nephew of former Pointers and Badgers' coach Dick Bennett, is now 1-0 in the head coaching spot after Warhawks' coach Pat Miller went out with cervical spine surgery.  Quardell Young scored 19 for Whitewater, which held onto second in the WIAC at 9-3, two games behind the Pointers.  The Warhawks are also 18-and-3 overall.

________________________________

The University of Wisconsin football team used its National Signing Day to stock up at the receiver, offensive line, and secondary spots.  The Badgers signed 25 players yesterday -- and 16 were in those three key areas.  Four walk-ons brought the total group to 29.  Coach Gary Andersen said he was happy to recruit a good number of offensive linemen.  He hopes to start the Badgers' pre-season camp in August with a total of 14 scholarship linemen, with the goal of raising it to 16 in the following year.  Wisconsin also signed five receivers and five defensive backs.  Also, safeties' coach Bill Busch said that Vonte Jackson would move from safety to running back next season.  And A.J. Jordan, who moved from the secondary to receiver for the Capital One Bowl, is going back to safety. The consensus of recruiting experts is that the class is ranked in the top-half of the Big Ten and the top 30 in the nation. The marks are some of the highest for a UW recruiting class since 2008.   The Wisconsin football team brought in three running backs for a new assistant to coach -- Ula Toldau of Glendale Utah, Taiwan Deal of Capital Heights Maryland, and Caleb Kinlaw of Goose Creek South Carolina.  Seven members of the class joined the UW a semester early.  They include walk-on linebacker Chasen Andersen, son of Badgers' coach Gary Andersen.  The recruits from Wisconsin include offensive linemen George Panos of Hartland Arrowhead, Beau Benzschawel of Grafton, and Jacob Maxwell of Greendale --  linebacker Jaden Gault from Cottage Grove -- and defensive linemen Billy Hirschfeld of Okauchee and Connor Sheehy of Milwaukee.  Three-of-the-four walk-ons are also from the Badger State -- linebackers Justin Schweitzer of Silver Lake (Wilmot) and Matt Austin of Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs, and offensive lineman Brett Connors from New Berlin West.

________________________________

Badgers' coach Gary Andersen confirmed yesterday that his running backs' coach, Thomas Hammock, will take the same job with the NFL's Baltimore Ravens.  Andersen said Hammock has meant a lot to the Badgers -- and vice versa -- but Hammock has wanted to coach in the pros for a long time.  Andersen said the 32-year-old Hammock held a workout session with his backs yesterday, and told them he was leaving.  Hammock, who was also the Badgers' recruiting coordinator, has not commented.  He was with the Badgers for three years, and is credited with developing running backs Montee Ball, James White, and Melvin Gordon.

________________________________

The Milwaukee Admirals extended their point-streak to four games, after topping Hamilton at home last night 4-2.  Charles-Olivier Roussel scored the game-winning goal on a power play in the third period.  It was Roussel's first goal of the season, after he accumulated 11 assists.  Colton Sissons returned for Milwaukee after three games with the Admirals' NHL parent club in Nashville.  Sissions had the Admirals' final goal with an empty-netter in the final seconds.  Hamilton lost its fifth straight game.

_________________________________

The University of  Wisconsin men's hockey team will host top-ranked Minnesota in a rare Thursday-Friday series that begins this evening at the Kohl Center.  The Gophers lead the Big Ten Conference in its inaugural men's hockey campaign with a record of 8-0-2.  Minnesota also has the nation's longest current unbeaten streak at 14 games, which started when the Gophers swept Wisconsin in Minneapolis in late November.  Since then, Minnesota has gone 8-0-4 -- while the 12th-ranked Badgers went on to go 10-3-1. Coach Mike Eaves' Wisconsin team is 5-4-1 in conference play, after a loss and a tie against Michigan last weekend.  Mark Zengerle scored on a penalty shot -- the first time that's happened for the Badgers since 1996. Wisconsin enters the border series at 14-8-2 overall.  The Gophers are 19-2-5 overall.

__________________________________

The UW-Milwaukee women's basketball squad will play its first Horizon League game at Oakland of Michigan this afternoon.  It's a 3 p.m. tip-off, as part of a women's-and-men's double-header for the Golden Grizzlies which joined the Horizon League this season.  Milwaukee comes in with a 3-and-4 conference record, and a 7-and-13 overall mark.  The Panthers are coming off a high-scoring 85-80 home victory over Valparaiso last weekend, in which Avyanna Young had 36 points and 10 rebounds for UWM.  Oakland is 3-5 in Horizon play and 8-13 overall.  Bethany Watterworth leads the Grizzlies in scoring with just over 13-and-a-half points per game.  Also tonight, the U-W Parkside women and men are at home against William Jewell.

____________________________________

The Wisconsin Lutheran women will take a 15-game winning streak into a contest at Benedictine tonight.  Lutheran, from Milwaukee, tops the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference standings with a 15-1 league mark.  Concordia-Wisconsin is second at 13-2. The Falcons from Mequon will play at Aurora this evening.  Both Lutheran and Concordia have clinched berths in the NACC women's tournament which begins in just over two weeks.  None of Wisconsin's Division-Three men's teams are in action tonight.  All four of the state's D-III conferences had big schedules last evening.  The division's top-ranked team, UW-Stevens Point, lost its first game and dropped to 20-and-1, after falling to Number-seven Whitewater 81-76 in overtime.

____________________________________

Both of Wisconsin's regular PGA touring pros will be in the Pebble Beach National Pro-Am which gets underway this morning.  Jerry Kelly of Madison will have Packers' quarterback Aaron Rodgers as his pro-am partner.  Pewaukee native Mark Wilson is also part of the field.  Kelly is 146th in this week's World Golf Rankings.  Wilson is 248th.  Steve Stricker of Madison remains on a limited schedule, which he started a year ago to tend more to his family-and-business affairs in Wisconsin.  He now plays mostly in the top-flight tournaments, and he remains 11th in the World Rankings.  

____________________________________

Green Bay Packers' quarterback Aaron Rodgers will play golf in the PGA's Pebble Beach National Pro-Am that begins tomorrow on the central California coast.  Rodgers will be teamed up with touring pro Jerry Kelly from Madison.

______________________________________

University of Wisconsin junior Ivy Martin has been named the Big Ten Women's Swimmer-of-the-Week.  She had five first-place finishes in the recent Big Ten Triple Duals.  Martin won the 50-and-100-yard freestyle events.  She also helped three relay teams to victories -- the 200-yard medley, 200-freestyle, and 400-free and helped UW defeat Purdue in a dual meet.

_____________________________________

Becky Yokosh of UW-Milwaukee is the Horizon League women's swimmer of the week, and K.J. Heger of the Panthers received the league honors in men's diving.  Yokosh broke her own Milwaukee pool record in the 100-backstroke with a winning time of 57.14 seconds against UW-Green Bay.  She also helped the UWM 400-medley relay team set a new pool record at 3:48.13.  Heger swept both his diving events against Green Bay, to received his seventh weekly award.

_____________________________________

SCOREBOARD

From Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2014

In men's college basketball...

Wisconsin 75, Illinois 63

Marquette 69, Butler 62

Saint Scholastica 72, Northland 55

In women's college basketball...

Wisconsin Lutheran 64, Marian 41

Concordia-Wisconsin 76, Lakeland 57

Edgewood 74, Milwaukee School of Engineering 63

Alverno 87, Dominican 57

Saint Scholastica 76, Northland 48

In boys high school basketball…

Abbotsford 78, Chequamegon 47

Adams-Friendship 33, Wisconsin Dells 31

Albany 72, Argyle 58

Alma/Pepin 96, Eleva-Strum 87

Altoona 70, Osseo-Fairchild 56

Appleton North 61, Fond du Lac 49

Appleton West 68, Menasha 40

Arcadia 56, West Salem 53

Ashland 53, South Shore 42

Auburndale 56, Wausau Newman  44

Augusta 52, Neillsville 38

Badger 77, Delavan-Darien 59

Bangor 68, Hillsboro 58

Barneveld 46, Black Hawk 43

Bay Port 60, Green Bay Southwest 51

Belleville 44, New Glarus 32

Bessemer Michigan 75, Bayfield 73

Blair-Taylor 60, Cochrane-Fountain City 48

Bloomer 62, Chippewa Falls McDonell 48

Bonduel 62, Menominee Indian 57

Brillion 48, Mishicot 23

Brookfield Academy 62, University School of Milwaukee 49

Brookfield Central 72, Brookfield East 42

Brown Deer 58, Whitnall 56

Cadott 73, Lake Holcombe 61

Cambria-Friesland 79, Montello 66

Cameron 74, Clear Lake 39

Cassville 51, Shullsburg 29

Cedar Grove-Belgium 91, Stockbridge 42

Clayton 40, Prairie Farm 35

Colfax 59, St. Croix Central 31

Cornell 48, Birchwood 39

De Pere 73, Manitowoc Lincoln 34

De Soto 54, Kee-Lansing, Iowa 41

Dodgeville 48, Monticello 47

Early View 80, Union Grove Christian 33

Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 58, Independence 40

Eau Claire Memorial 56, River Falls 43

Elk Mound 60, Spring Valley 41

Faith Christian 57, Eastbrook Academy 29

Fall Creek 53, Ladysmith 26

Florence 44, Elcho 40

Gibraltar 62, Sevastopol 32

Goodman/Pembine 62, Wabeno/Laona 48

Green Bay NEW Lutheran 62, Algoma 58

Greendale 84, Franklin 69

Hamilton 46, Wauwatosa East 43

Hartford Union 57, Wauwatosa West 55

Holmen 61, La Crosse Central 48

Hortonville 41, West De Pere 32

Howards Grove 54, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 27

Hurley 75, Mellen 73

Iola-Scandinavia 59, Rosholt 27

Iowa-Grant 39, Fennimore 38

Kaukauna 60, Oshkosh West 44

Kenosha Christian Life 56, Delafield St. John's Northwestern 36

Kettle Moraine 57, Edgerton 44

Kimberly 30, Appleton East 16

Kohler 75, Sheboygan Christian 70

Lakeside Lutheran 60, Columbus 53

Lancaster 59, East Dubuque, Illinois 46

Living Word Lutheran 57, Hope Christian 56

Lodi 57, Lake Mills 49

Luck 52, Frederic 32

Luxemburg-Casco 75, Oconto Falls 43

Marathon 63, Pittsville 45

Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas 63, Coleman 40

Marshall 91, Waterloo 64

Marshfield 49, Schofield D.C. Everest 35

Mauston 58, Wautoma 53

Medford 43, Stanley-Boyd 33

Menasha St. Mary’s  58, Hilbert 50

Menomonee Falls 73, Milwaukee Marquette 63

Menomonie 55, Hudson 48

Milwaukee Hamilton 62, Milwaukee Riverside 57

Milwaukee Rufus King 99, Milwaukee North 66

Milwaukee Pulaski 86, Milwaukee Madison 84

Milwaukee Pius XI 46, Pewaukee 43

Milwaukee Vincent 58, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 57

Milwaukee Young-Coggs Prep 95, Milwaukee Juneau 65

Monroe 49, Milton 41

Nekoosa 58, Westfield 48

Oconto 63, Kewaunee 54

Omro 60, Mayville 55

Oshkosh North 52, Neenah 51

Owen-Withee 74, Greenwood 46

Pardeeville 58, Oshkosh Valley Christian 40

Pecatonica 67, Juda 41

Plymouth 75, Sheboygan South 49

Port Edwards 65, Manawa 31

Port Washington 59, Cedarburg 56

Poynette 60, Watertown Luther Prep 41

Pulaski 70, Green Bay West 37

Prairie du Chien 47, River Valley 39

Racine William Horlick 70, Milwaukee Bay View 54

Racine Lutheran 63, Greendale Martin Luther 47

Racine St. Catherine's 48, Kenosha St. Joseph 38

Randolph 56, Princeton/Green Lake 31

Reedsburg 64, Baraboo 48

Reedsville 64, Chilton 54

Eau Claire Regis 46, Thorp 28

Rice Lake 58, Eau Claire North 39

Rock County Christian 61, Mountaintop Christian 53

Manitowoc Roncalli 61, Wrightstown 28

Royall 50, Brookwood 43

St. Francis 51, Cudahy 45

Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs 59, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 54

Seymour 72, New London 46

Sheboygan Lutheran 70, Random Lake 52

Somers Shoreland Lutheran 36, Racine Prairie 33

Somerset 58, Prescott 40

South Milwaukee 59, Greenfield 54

Southern Door 50, Sturgeon Bay 45

Stevens Point 64, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 25

Milwaukee Tenor/Veritas 55, Milwaukee Carmen 24

Turtle Lake 54, Minong Northwood 50, OT

Valders 51, Manitowoc Lutheran 42

Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian 58, Oakfield 38

Wausau East 64, Lakeland 53

Wausau West 45, Merrill 40

Wausaukee 49, Gillett 35

Beaver Dam Wayland Academy 62, Lake Country Lutheran 51

Westosha Central 50, Elkhorn 34

Whitefish Bay 58, Grafton 32

Whitehall 58, Alma Center Lincoln 44

Wilmot Union 51, Waterford 45

Winneconne 55, Clintonville 46

Wisconsin Heights 70, Cambridge 38

Wisconsin Lutheran 62, Germantown 52

In Girls' high school basketball…

Amherst 52, Westfield 34

Appleton North 33, Fond du Lac 30

Appleton West 54, Menasha 41

Badger 44, Muskego 33

Belmont 42, Benton/Shullsburg 37

Beloit Turner 55, Orfordville Parkview 53

Bonduel 61, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 18

Brodhead 66, Clinton 37

Brookfield East 38, Brookfield Central 36

Brown Deer 48, Whitnall 43

Burlington 34, Union Grove 28

Cadott 66, Lake Holcombe 34

Cedar Grove-Belgium 64, Kewaskum 52

Cedarburg 71, Port Washington 45

Chippewa Falls 61, Altoona 28

Clayton 50, Siren 26

Cornell 48, Birchwood 23

Cudahy 62, Saint Francis 11

De Pere 53, Manitowoc Lincoln 41

De Soto 40, La Farge 37

Denmark 26, Shawano 18

Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels  53, Menomonee Falls 39

Durand 65, Osceola 39

Eau Claire North 45, Rice Lake 31

Eau Claire Memorial 58, River Falls 35

Evansville 55, East Troy 40

Elk Mound 47, Spring Valley 41

Fall Creek 59, Eleva-Strum 33

Fall River 59, Cambria-Friesland 32

Flambeau 56, Winter 40

Fort Atkinson 45, Cambridge 36

Fox Valley Lutheran 53, Appleton Xavier 49

Freedom 44, Sheboygan Falls 33

Germantown 80, Milwaukee Lutheran 26

Grantsburg 44, St. Croix Falls 40

Green Bay Southwest 42, Bay Port 33

Greenfield 40, South Milwaukee 24

Hamilton 49, Wauwatosa East 28

Homestead 43, Glendale Nicolet 30

Hortonville 41, West De Pere 32

Hudson 45, Menomonie 19

Hustisford 43, Rio 41

Iola-Scandinavia 52, Rosholt 22

Ithaca 33, Wauzeka-Steuben 32

Jefferson 52, Edgerton 41

Kenosha Christian Life 28, Faith Christian 14

Kenosha Tremper 55, North Fond du Lac 47

Kettle Moraine 54, Milton 27

Kimberly 49, Appleton East 28

La Crosse Central 44, Holmen 24

La Crosse Logan 50, Tomah 21

Lakeside Lutheran 57, Poynette 43

Little Chute 39, Clintonville 19

Luck 51, Frederic 36

Luxemburg-Casco 53, Oconto Falls 28

Madison Edgewood 51, Lomira 31

Manawa 41, Plainfield Tri-County 39

Marion 27, Wild Rose 25

Marshfield 47, Schofield D.C. Everest 44

Menasha St. Mary Central 65, Stevens Point Pacelli 17

Menominee Michigan 48, Marinette 32

Merrill 62, Wausau West 47

Milwaukee Rufus  King 67, Hartland Arrowhead 65

Milwaukee Riverside 54, Milwaukee Washington 15

Milwaukee South 58, Milwaukee Madison/Career-Tech/Northwest 42

Milwaukee Thomas More 64, Milwaukee Pulaski 55

Monroe 62, Beloit Memorial 54

Montello 53, Almond-Bancroft 34

Mountaintop Christian 82, Rock County Christian 37

Neillsville 63, Gilman 19

New Berlin Eisenhower 55, Franklin 51

New London 53, Seymour 22

New Richmond 54, Barron 45

North Crawford 56, Weston 36

Northland Pines 58, Calumet Michigan 52

Notre Dame 61, Kewaunee 26

Oakfield 41, Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian 37

Oconomowoc 54, West Bend West 41

Oconto 66, Gillett 31

Omro 65, Princeton/Green Lake 22

Onalaska 55, Sparta 25

Oshkosh North 60, Neenah 49

Oshkosh West 38, Kaukauna 26

Peshtigo 40, Sturgeon Bay 28

Milwaukee Pius XI  70, Pewaukee 53

Potosi 42, Monticello 36

Prescott 46, Ellsworth 33

Pulaski 64, Green Bay West 18

Racine Park 75, Racine J.I. Case 52

Racine Prairie 66, Burlington Catholic Central 10

Reedsville 57, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 23

Ripon 43, Berlin 37

Sauk Prairie 58, Dodgeville 49

Seneca 41, Kickapoo 29

Sheboygan North 37, Green Bay Preble 14

Sheboygan South 66, Kiel 51

Slinger 40, Beaver Dam 36

South Shore 47, Chequamegon 32

Spencer 33, Granton 24

Stevens Point 48, Wisconsin Rapids 41

Stockbridge 49, Marinette St.Thomas Aquinas 21

Stoughton 70, Elkhorn 35

SWCHA 50, Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 17

Two Rivers 50, Campbellsport 39

University Lake 50, Johnson Creek 36

Waterford 63, Racine Lutheran 59

Waupaca 53, Winneconne 38

West Allis Hale 72, West Allis Central 38

West Salem 52, Richland Center 33

Westby 60, Black River Falls 44

Whitefish Bay 50, Grafton 28

Whitewater 49, McFarland 37

Williams Bay 51, Milwaukee Academy of Science 35

Wisconsin Dells 38, Lodi 31

Wisconsin Lutheran 37, Hartford Union 36

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 53, Stratford 19

Wisconsin School for the Deaf 35, Grace Christian 23

In boys' high school hockey…

Antigo 5, Northland Pines 2

Appleton United 6, Beaver Dam 0

La Crosse Aquinas 1, Tomah 0

Arrowhead 6, Janesville 4

Bay Port/Pulaski 5, De Pere/West De Pere 2

Chippewa Falls 6, Eau Claire North 0

Eau Claire Memorial 2, Hudson 1

Fond du Lac 8, Waupun 1

Fond du Lac Springs 9, Fox Cities 2

Hayward 7, Chequamegon/Phillips 0

Homestead 6, Milwaukee Marquette 5

Monona Grove 2, Madison Edgewood 0

New Richmond 12, Baldwin-Woodville 2

Northwest Iceman 5, Altoona 2

Stevens Point Pacelli/Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 4, Wausau East 0

Sheboygan 6, Whitefish Bay 5

Spring Lake Park, Minnesota 8, River Falls 3

University School of Milwaukee 4, Cedarburg 2

Wausau West 5, Merrill 1

West Salem 5, Viroqua 1

Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 9, Sauk Prairie 0

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 3, Stevens Point 2

In girls' high school hockey…

Bay Area 4, Appleton United 2

Brookfield Central 8, Beaver Dam 1

Central Wisconsin 4, Onalaska 2

Hudson 6, New Richmond 1

Middleton 1, Icebergs 0

St. Croix Valley Fusion 4, Hayward/Spooner 2

Sun Prairie 8, Black River Falls 0

Superior 6, Chippewa Falls 2

USM 13, Arrowhead 0

From Wednesday, Feb. 5, 2014

In the NBA...

Denver 110, Milwaukee 100

In men's college basketball...

UW-Green Bay 81, Illinois-Chicago 70

UW-Whitewater 81, UW-Stevens Point 76 in overtime

UW-Superior 70, UW-Eau Claire 62

UW-La Crosse 64, UW-River Falls 63

UW-Oshkosh 60, UW-Platteville 56

Saint Norbert 79, Lawrence 69

Beloit 69, Lake Forest 60

Carroll 79, Ripon 75

Milwaukee School of Engineering 77, Marian 66

Concordia-Wisconsin 75, Edgewood 74

Wisocnsin Lutheran 87, Lakeland 76

Wheaton 87, Carthage 54

In women's college basketball...

Marquette 62, Seton Hall 60

Nebraska 71, Wisconsin 70 in overtime

Carthage 64, Wheaton 45

UW-Whitewater 76, UW-Stevens Point 55

UW-Oshkosh 66, UW-Platteville 52

UW-Eau Claire 73, UW-Superior 56

UW-La Crosse 64, UW-River Falls 53

Saint Norbert 66, Lawrence 37

Carroll 70, Ripon 63

Beloit 79, Lake Forest 63

In Wisconsin boys' high school basketball...

Delafield St. John's Northwestern 65, University Lake 40

Milwaukee Marshall 72, Milwaukee Bay View 61

Milwaukee School of Languages 81, Milwaukee Juneau 41

Milwaukee South 91, Milwaukee North 66

Racine J.I. Case 71, Racine Washington Park 40

Racine William Horlick 65, Oak Creek 41

Two Rivers 55, Campbellsport 35

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 57, Waukesha South 50

In girls' high school basketball...

Milwaukee Destiny 51, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 34

Dodgeland 41, Williams Bay 29

Lake Country Lutheran 55, Milwaukee Lutheran 29

Milwaukee Hamilton 48, Milwaukee North 41

Milwaukee Vincent 61, Milwaukee Washington 39

Oak Creek 57, Racine William Horlick 28

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 37, Waukesha South 34

In the American Hockey League...

Milwaukee 4, Hamilton 2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement