Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: UWGB still atop Horizon League after win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Ellsworth,Wisconsin 54011 http://www.piercecountyherald.com/sites/all/themes/piercecountyherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: UWGB still atop Horizon League after win
Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio - The UW-Green Bay men still have a one-game lead in the Horizon League, after crushing Youngstown State last night 71-40 in eastern Ohio.  The Phoenix are now 10-2 in conference play.  

Second-place Cleveland State kept pace with a 73-53 win over Illinois-Chicago, in advance of a showdown against Green Bay tomorrow in Cleveland.  The Phoenix shot 55-percent at Youngstown, while out-rebounding the Penguins 37-25.  UWGB led by as many as 19 points in the first half, and by up to 32 in the second half.  Senior center Alec Brown made 11-of-16 shots from the floor.  He led the Phoenix with 24 points.  Keifer Sykes added 14 points and nine boards, as Green Bay improved to 20-5 overall.  Bobby Hain scored 11 for Youngstown State, which has lost four straight.  The Penguins are 4-7 in the conference and 13-13 overall. 

___________________

Former Marquette University guard Dwayne Wade is not sure whether he'll play in the NBA All-Star Game on Sunday night in New Orleans.  Wade sat out on Tuesday, when his Miami Heat beat Phoenix.  He also missed Wednesday night's one-point Miami victory over Golden State with nerve irritation in his left foot.  Fans elected Wade to start for the Eastern Conference in Sunday's All-Star affair.  He said he would travel to New Orleans -- and he's neither optimistic nor pessimistic that he'll play.  As Wade put it, "I just want to get better."  He's a 10-time All-Star who helped Marquette make it to the Final Four back in 2003.  Meanwhile, Milwaukee Bucks' rookie forward Giannis Antetokounmpo will be in the Rising Stars' game tonight with other NBA first-and-second players.  And he'll team up with DeMar DeRozan of Toronto in a team competition tomorrow night in the Skills Challenge.  

______________________

At the Sochi Olympics, the U.S. men's curling squad defeated Germany 8-5 earlier this morning.  Craig Brown of Madison has still not seen any action as the alternate for the Americans.  The U.S. is seventh among the 10 teams in round-robin play, with a record of 2-3.  China leads at 4-0.  The U.S. men play Russia later this morning.  In women's curling, Team USA lost 9-2 to Denmark overnight.  Brown's sister Erika has played in every match so far, as has Debbie McCormick of Rio.  UW-Oshkosh grad Allison Pottinger is the alternate.  Also today, Matt Antoine of Prairie du Chien makes his Olympic debut in a qualifying round in the men's skeleton.  

__________________________

The University of Wisconsin men's hockey team will go for its third straight victory tonight, when it plays at Ohio State.  The eighth-ranked Badgers are coming off a pair of 2-1 home upsets over then-No. 1 Minnesota last week.  Goal-tender Joel Rumpel had 59 saves in the two victories for a .967 save percentage.  Wisconsin is second in the Big Ten at 7-4-1.  With 22 points, the Badgers are four behind the league-leading Gophers.  Mike Eaves' squad is 16-8-2 overall.  The Buckeyes come in at 4-5-3 in the Big Ten, and 14-9-3 overall.  They're coming off a pair of ties against Michigan State last weekend in which Ohio State won both shoot-outs.  The Buckeyes and Badgers split a pair of games in Madison three weeks ago. This will be the first time UW has played in Columbus since 1969.

___________________________

The second-ranked University of Wisconsin women's hockey team will host No. 1 Minnesota tonight and tomorrow night.  Wisconsin is 19-3-2 in the W-C-H-A and 23-3-2 overall.  Coach Mark Johnson's Badgers have a seven-game winning streak.  The Gophers are 28-1-1 overall, and 22-1-1 in conference play.

____________________________

The NASCAR season begins this weekend at Daytona.  Matt Kenseth of Cambridge and Danica Patrick -- who was born in Beloit -- are among 18 drivers to compete in the "Sprint Unlimited" event tomorrow night.  It's a 75-lap race to be run in three segments -- and fans get to determine the starting order, the length of each segment, and the order of the final re-start.  On Sunday, qualifying takes place for the pole position in the Daytona-500, to be run the following Sunday.  Kenseth, Patrick, and Eau Claire's Paul Menard are entered.  Those will be the only three full-time Wisconsin drivers this year, as Travis Kvapil of Janesville failed to hook-up with a team.  Kenseth, last year's Sprint Cup runner-up and 2003 champion, is starting his second year with Joe Gibbs Racing. 

_____________________________

SCOREBOARD

Scoreboard

In men's college basketball...

Wisconsin 78, Minnesota 70

UW-Green Bay 71, Youngstown State 40

Drury 54, UW-Parkside 52

Aurora 95, Concordia-Wisconsin 74

Benedictine 71, Edgewood 66

Wisconsin Lutheran 94, Maranatha Baptist 74

In women's college basketball...

Drury 77, UW-Parkside 56

Finlandia 101, Mount Mary 38

Wisconsin boys' high school basketball…

Abbotsford 61, Cadott 37

Albany 66, Juda 39

Athens 62, Stanley-Boyd 47

Bangor 73, Cashton 40

Barneveld 55, Argyle 43

Barron 48, Spooner 43

Bay Port 84, Manitowoc Lincoln 44

Belmont 38, Highland 37

Beloit Memorial 74, Madison East 67

Black Hawk 57, Monticello 48

Boscobel 72, Hazel Green Southwestern 69

Brookfield Academy 66, Milwaukee Hope Christian 37

Brookfield Central 70, Milwaukee Marquette 44

Cambria-Friesland 58, Princeton/Green Lake 18

Cassville 67, Benton 27

Burlington Catholic Central 64, Racine Prairie 48

Chilton 54, Manitowoc Lutheran 52

Cochrane-Fountain City 62, Whitehall 46

Deerfield 72, Johnson Creek 49

Milwaukee Destiny 70, Milwaukee Academy of Science 59

Whitefish Bay Dominican 66, Greendale Martin Luther 28

Eleva-Strum 71, Independence 38

Elk Mound 68, Fall Creek 32

Fall River 50, Horicon 31

Fennimore 64, Riverdale 60, 2-OT

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 68, Viroqua 31

Gilmanton 64, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 46

Glenwood City 69, Boyceville 45

Goodman/Pembine 54, Crandon 51

Grantsburg 45, Webster 40

Hillsboro 44, Brookwood 35

Holmen 76, Sparta 30

Howards Grove 45, Random Lake 37

Hudson 50, Eau Claire Memorial 37

Hustisford 67, Madison Abundant Life 37

Iowa-Grant 65, Cuba City 61

Ironwood, Mich. 77, Solon Springs 43

Janesville Craig 72, Madison La Follette 60

Kenosha St. Joseph 59, Milwaukee Thomas More 55

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 53, Mayville 41

Kewaskum 57, Kiel 53

La Crosse Central 53, La Crosse Aquinas 47

Laconia 56, Winnebago Lutheran 41

Lake Mills 67, Columbus 61

Alma Center Lincoln 72, Alma/Pepin 60

Living Word Lutheran 64, Beaver Dam 61

Oshkosh Lourdes 60, Pardeeville 32

Onalaska Luther 65, Black River Falls 57

Madison Memorial 50, Sun Prairie 45

Madison West 66, Janesville Parker 59

Marathon 52, Auburndale 44

Markesan 74, Valley Christian 26

Marshall 78, Belleville 48

Melrose-Mindoro 97, Blair-Taylor 92

Milwaukee Bay View 104, Milwaukee North 74

Mineral Point 77, Darlington 40

Mondovi 53, Colfax 30

Monona Grove 57, Fort Atkinson 51

Montello 70, Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian 67

Necedah 69, New Lisbon 56

New Glarus 63, Wisconsin Heights 55

Wausau Newman 59, Edgar 27

North Fond du Lac 54, Lomira 48

Northland Lutheran 62, Pittsville 58

Onalaska 65, Tomah 51

Oostburg 43, Cedar Grove-Belgium 42

Oregon 31, Portage 30

Ozaukee 47, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 42

Phillips 54, Flambeau 49

Plymouth 93, New Holstein 35

Poynette 53, Lodi 51

Racine Lutheran 49, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 39

Reedsville 55, Mishicot 22

Richland Center 54, Lancaster 41

River Falls 92, Chippewa Falls 87

River Ridge 50, Pecatonica 49

River Valley 45, Prairie du Chien 41

Manitowoc Roncalli 72, Hilbert 23

Royall 54, Wonewoc-Center 41

St. Croix Central 64, Elmwood 52

Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs 53, Omro 49

Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas 88, Lena 64

Sheboygan Lutheran 69, Sheboygan County Christian 49

Shullsburg 48, Potosi 45

Siren 53, St. Croix Falls 46

Spring Valley 61, Plum City 36

Stockbridge 48, Oneida Nation 44

Stratford 62, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 55

Tomahawk 54, Rib Lake 42

University School of Milwaukee 59, Milwaukee Heritage Christian 52

Valders 56, Brillion 54

Verona Area 67, Middleton 50

Watertown Luther Prep 62, Lakeside Lutheran 56

Waupun 55, Sheboygan Falls 53, OT

Westby 49, West Salem 36

Williams Bay 81, Rio 48

Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 59, Elcho 46

Wrightstown 62, Menasha St. Mary’s 52

Girls' high school basketball…

Appleton East 49, Menasha 48

Argyle 67, Darlington 26

Baldwin-Woodville 57, Amery 26

Bayfield 56, Drummond 31

Beaver Dam 61, Watertown 26

Bonduel 49, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 47

Boyceville 55, Spring Valley 45

Brodhead 67, Evansville 34

Central Wisconsin Christian 61, Princeton/Green Lake 21

Chippewa Falls McDonell 55, Altoona 39

Clinton 53, East Troy 21

Coleman 51, Lena 14

Colfax 69, Elmwood 12

Crivitz 44, Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas 21

Durand 57, Osceola 31

Fall Creek 58, Osseo-Fairchild 35

Fall River 61, Horicon 29

Fox Valley Lutheran 52, Clintonville 23

Freedom 44, Ripon 34

Gibraltar 45, Shiocton 38

Grantsburg 45, Webster 35

Hayward 48, Bloomer 27

Hortonville 49, Marinette 37

Jefferson 66, Walworth Big Foot 44

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 55, Winnebago Lutheran 29

Kickapoo 40, Wauzeka-Steuben 34

Kiel 46, Howards Grove 36

Kimberly 31, Appleton North 17

Ladysmith 62, Spooner 25

Lake Country Lutheran 59, St. Joan Antida 15

Little Chute 60, Winneconne 21

Lodi 53, Lake Mills 38

Luxemburg-Casco 44, Southern Door 34

Marion 56, Tigerton 16

Marshall 74, Wisconsin Heights 44

Mauston 47, Royall 27

McFarland 51, Palmyra-Eagle 18

Milwaukee Academy of Science 39, Milwaukee Tenor/Veritas 8

Milwaukee Rufus King 77, Milwaukee Washington 30

Neenah 63, Kaukauna 48

Neillsville 66, Greenwood 25

New Glarus 65, Waterloo 23

New London 45, West De Pere 22

Niagara 42, Florence 39

North Crawford 63, La Farge 50

Maple Northwestern 44, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 31

Green Bay Notre Dame 42, Bay Port 31

Oconto 59, Menominee, Mich. 28

Oconto Falls 52, Shawano 27

Onalaska 47, Tomah 18

Oshkosh North 46, Appleton West 25

Oshkosh West 44, Fond du Lac 17

Prentice 56, Flambeau 52

Prescott 40, Ellsworth 27

Eau Claire Regis 54, Stanley-Boyd 37

Rock County Christian vs. Kenosha Reuther, canceled

Seneca 50, Weston 37

Seymour 45, Denmark 37

Siren 55, St. Croix Falls 52

South Shore 56, Mellen 34

Suring 46, Wausaukee 35

Thorp 51, Cadott 34

Beloit Turner 57, Edgerton 50

University School of Milwaukee 42, Beaver Dam Wayland Academy 33

Wakefield-Marenisco, Mich. 43, Hurley 40

Washburn 61, Solon Springs 44

West Bend East 38, West Bend West 27

Whitewater 70, Orfordville Parkview 34

Wild Rose 47, Almond-Bancroft 13

Wisconsin Dells 51, Nekoosa 38

Wisconsin Lutheran 38, Slinger 27

Appleton Xavier 35, Berlin 21

Boys' high school hockey..

Antigo 2, Mosinee 0

Ashland 6, Chequamegon/Phillips 3

Beaver Dam 6, Grafton 4

Schofield D.C. Everest 7, Merrill 0

Duluth East 7, Superior 0

Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 5, Green Bay United 0

Hayward 3, Amery 0

Hudson 7, Eau Claire North 2

Janesville 14, Madison La Follette-East 0

Menomonie 8, River Falls 1

Middleton 5, Madison West 0

Northland Pines 3, Lakeland 1

Northwest Icemen 6, Baldwin-Woodville 1

Oregon 5, McFarland 0

Eau Claire Regis/Chippewa Falls McDonell/Bloomer 5, Stevens Point Pacelli/Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 2

Rhinelander 8, Tomahawk 3

Rice Lake 9, Chippewa Falls 5

Sauk Prairie 7, DeForest 1

Stevens Point 5, Wausau West 4

Sun Prairie 5, Beloit Memorial 2

Tomah 3, Sparta/Mauston 2

Viroqua 4, La Crosse 1

Waunakee 5, Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 0

Girls' high school hockey…

Appleton United 9, Waupaca/Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/ Manawa 1

Black River Falls 6, Medford Area 4

Chippewa Falls 6, New Richmond 3

Icebergs 1, Rock County 0

Middleton 4, Badger Thunder 0

Northern Edge 5, Stevens Point/Wisconsin Rapids 0

Advertisement