Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WISCONSIN SPORTS ROUND-UP: UW's Jordan named Big Ten Wrestler of the Week

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Ellsworth, 54011

Ellsworth Wisconsin 126 S. Chestnut St. 54011

CHICAGO - University of Wisconsin freshman Isaac Jordan was named today as the Big Ten's Wrestler-of-the-Week, a day after he received national accolades from USA Wrestling.  

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jordan defeated the country's No. 1 and No. 2 ranked college wrestlers at 157-pounds last weekend in back-to- back dual meets.  He had an overtime victory against then-top-ranked and unbeaten James Green of Nebraska, plus a decision over then-second-ranked Derek Saint John of Iowa.  Jordan, who's 24-4, rose from No. 7  to No. 2 in this week's Inter-Mat rankings.  Green dropped to third, and Saint John to No. 4. The Big Ten Wrestling Tournament is March 8-9 in Madison at the Kohl Center.

_________________________

Austin Stueck of the Milwaukee School of Engineering was named today as the men's basketball player-of-the-year in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference.  His teammate, John Cording, is the league's defensive player-of-the-year.  Stueck, a sophomore guard, averaged just over 19 points a game in the regular season with a league-leading two-point-eight shots per game from three-point-range.  Cording, a senior guard, led the NACC with two-and-a-half steals per contest.  Both made the all-conference first team that was chosen by the league's coaches.  Also named to the top squad were senior forward Justin Ward and senior guard James Oshkeshequoam, both of Lakeland -- along with senior forward Cody Veleke of Marian, the regular season league champion. Mark Boyle of Marian was named the coach-of-the-year.  Michael Blaszczyk of Benedictine is the freshman-of-the-year.  Jeff Harris and Sam Koslowski, also of Marian, were named to the all-NACC second team -- along with Justin Williams of Edgewood, Keith Kahlfeldt of Concordia-Wisconsin, and Jake Jarnigo of Wisconsin Lutheran.

__________________________

Katie Luethe of Concordia University in Mequon has been named the women's basketball player-of-the-year in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference.  The senior forward led the Falcons with 14 points and seven rebounds a game during the regular season, with a team-high one-point-seven steals per contest.  Luethe was also named to the all-NACC first team for the third straight year.  Kristen Schulz of Wisconsin Lutheran is the defensive player of the year, and Holly Denfeld of Milwaukee School of Engineering is the honored freshman.  Both made the league's top squad along with Schulz' teammate Melanie Laete, Sarah Albert of Marian, Devon Gorman and Jamie Hoernke of Alverno, and Mariah Hill of Edgewood.  Ashley Berry and Kristen Speerschneider of Alverno made the all-NACC second team along with Leah Eisner of Lakeland, Megan Kroll of Milwaukee School of Engineering, and Camille Parsons of Concordia-Wisconsin.

____________________________

Brooke McBain of Edgewood College in Madison is the women's basketball player-of-the-week in the NACC.  McBain a sophomore, had 20 points and 11 rebounds for Edgewood in its regular season finale against Lakeland.  She had 16 points and shot 60-percent in her first league tournament game against Benedictine.

__________________________

Tournament play resumes tonight for women's basketball teams in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference.  The top-four seeds will face each other in the semi-finals.  No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran has a 21-game winning streak on the line, as it hosts fourth-seeded Edgewood.  Concordia-Wisconsin, the No. 2 seed, is at home in Mequon against third seeded Alverno.  All four advanced after last weekend's semi-finals.  Tonight's winners go for the NACC title on Saturday afternoon. Meanwhile, the WIAC women's basketball tourney opens this evening.  Top-seeded UW-Whitewater and No. 2 Oshkosh have first-round byes.  Third-seeded Stevens Point hosts Platteville tonight, and No. 4 Stout is at home against Superior.  Tonight's two winners advance to the semi-finals on Thursday. In the CCIW, the top-seeded Carthage women will host Elmhurst on Friday night in their league tournament semi-final.  The winner plays either Wheaton or Illinois Wesleyan for the crown on Saturday night in Kenosha.  On the men's side, Carthage earned the fourth-and-final seed, and will play at top-seeded host Illinois Wesleyan on Friday. That winner plays either Wheaton or Augustana for the men's crown Saturday. Saint Norbert will host the Midwest Conference men's tournament this weekend. Second-seeded Grinnell plays Ripon on Friday, and the top-seeded host Green Knights will face Carroll Friday night.  The title will be determined Saturday.  The Saint Norbert women also have the top seed and hosting privileges for their tourney.  Monmouth will face Carroll on Friday, and then Saint Norbert goes against Carroll.  The title game is set for Saturday night. 

___________________________

Chas Cross of UW-Platteville and Sami Schroeder of UW-Stout have been named the WIAC men's-and-women's basketball players-of-the-week.  Cross, a senior center, became Platteville's all-time leader in career blocked shots this past week with 131.  He averaged two blocks, 16 points, and seven-and-a-half rebounds in a pair of Pioneers' victories over Eau Claire and River Falls.  Schroeder, a senior guard from Durand, had 21 points -- including five three-pointers -- in Stout's come-from-behind win over Stevens Point.  She also 13 points and six boards in a victory over La Crosse. The WIAC also recognized the Eau Claire indoor track 16-hundred meter relay team of Cody Prince, William LaJeunesse, Jimmy Paske, and Thurgood Dennis.  The Oshkosh distance medley relay team of Christy Cazzola, Stephanie Jahn, Sonny Jenkins, and Kylee Verhasselt was named the women's indoor track athletes-of-the-week.  Bryan Klister of La Crosse and Jecel Klotz of Oshkosh were honored for indoor field events -- Joe Kalisz of Stevens Point and Kait Mason of River Falls for men's-and-women's hockey -- and Kaylee Jondahl and Katherine Prouty, both of Stout, in women's gymnastics. 

__________________________

UW-Oshkosh will induct five new members into its Athletics Hall-of-Fame on May 4.  They are men's basketball standouts Tim Dworak and John Lallensack, soccer player Scott Deopere, track runner Matt Groose, and baseball slugger Vince Mancuso.  The five will be honored at a banquet where current senior athletes will be recognized, and the Oshkosh scholar-athlete of the year will be named.

____________________________

The UW-Milwaukee men's basketball team will play its home regular season finale tonight against Illinois-Chicago.  The Panthers have lost three in a row, after falling to Cleveland State on Saturday 74-50.  Milwaukee has shot less than 32-percent in two of its last three games.  They missed 18 of their first 20 shots against Cleveland.  Jordan Aaron, the Panthers' leading scorer, has served three games of a four-game suspension for violating team rules.  He will be among the six seniors honored tonight, and he will get to play -- but Aaron will have to sit out Thursday night's contest at Detroit.  Milwaukee is 6-8 in the Horizon League, and 16-12 overall.  If the Panthers can win both their games this week, they'll get at least the fifth-seed and a first-round home contest in the upcoming conference tournament.  Also tonight, the Wisconsin men will host Indiana.

________________________________

Former UW-Milwaukee forward Sarah Hagen is among 24 players on the U.S. team for the Algarve Cup to be played next month in Portugal.  The tournament begins a week from tomorrow and runs through March 12th.  Hagen's current pro team is FC Bayern Munich of Germany.  U.S. coach Tom Sermanni will cut one player before the tournament begins.  The Americans will play Japan, Sweden, and Denmark in group play. Placement matches will take place on March 12th.  The U.S. has won the Algarve Cup nine times -- most recently a year ago, when Alex Morgan scored twice to blank Germany 2-0.  

__________________________________

The University of Wisconsin men's basketball team has crawled its way back into the national Top-15.  The Badgers are 14th in the both the AP media poll and the USA Today coaches' survey.  The media raised Wisconsin two spots from last week, while the coaches put them four places higher.  The Badgers are now the highest-ranked Big Ten team in both polls after plunging from the No. 3 spot earlier this season when they lost five-of-six.  Wisconsin is 9-5 in the conference, two games behind front-running Michigan. The Badgers are also 22-5 overall, as they get ready to host Indiana tonight.  Meanwhile, UW-Green Bay received enough votes to be seven spots out of the men's Top-25 in the AP poll, and 12 spots away in the coaches' poll.  That's after the Phoenix won five-of-its-last-six to win the Horizon League regular season title.  In the RPI Rankings, Wisconsin moved up one place to fifth.  Green Bay is 63rd, Marquette Number-72, and UW-Milwaukee tied for 157th.

___________________________________

The University of Wisconsin men's hockey team rose two places to No. 6 in the new Division I men's poll from U-S College Hockey Online.  The Badgers are 19-9-2 after sweeping a pair from Michigan State during the weekend in Madison. Boston College remains at No. 1  Minnesota is second. The Badgers remain second in the U.S. College Hockey Online women's poll.  Wisconsin is 25-5-2 in the aftermath of a two-game sweep at Minnesota State.  Minnesota remains at No. 1. In the Division III women's poll, River Falls is still fifth, and Stevens Point remains sixth.  Superior dropped two spots to ninth.  Plattsburgh of New York is still the women's No. 1

_____________________________________

Milwaukee Brewers' third baseman Aramis Ramirez felt okay during his first workout since having a non-cancerous polyp removed from his colon.  The operation took place in January, so Ramirez had time to get his energy back. Manager Ron Roenicke said the 35-year-old Ramirez went easy on Saturday -- and he was expected to do more yesterday.  Roenicke announced the surgery last week and said Ramirez would miss a few exhibition games -- the first of which is set for Thursday against Oakland.  Meanwhile, the Brewers appear to have a new mascot -- besides the Racing Sausages, that is.  "Hank" the dog has pleased fans-and-players since he wandered onto the team's complex in Phoenix a week ago.  Brewers' personnel took the dog to a veterinarian, where a tail-and-leg injury were spotted.  "Hank," named after Hall-of-Fame slugger Hank Aaron, may have had his tail run over by a vehicle.  If the local owner isn't found, the Brewers might end up keeping him.

______________________________________

Milwaukee Brewers' catcher Jonathan Lucroy says he needs clarification about the new rule against hard collisions at the plate by runners trying to score.  Major League Baseball and its players union have agreed to follow the new rule on an experimental basis this season.  In general, runners who leave a direct line to the plate in order to make contact with a catcher will be out -- even if the ball drops out of the catcher's glove when the hit is made.  Conversely, catchers cannot block the plate unless they have the ball -- and if they block the plate without the ball, the runners would be called safe.  Lucroy said he thought catchers are not supposed to block the plate any time a runner is coming down -- and he thought runners are supposed to have a lane like they do when sliding into second-or-third.  Baseball officials said they would hand out materials about the new rule this spring, and more meetings will be held to get all the players straight.  Meanwhile, the Brewers have a three-inning inter-squad game today, two days before exhibition games begin.

_____________________________

Former Milwaukee Bucks' star Junior Bridgeman has reportedly become a potential investor for the team.  Bucks' owner Herb Kohl has said he would seek new investors who would keep the organization in Milwaukee.  The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel says Bridgeman -- who's now a successful businessman -- has been approached about a possible ownership stake in the Bucks.  And he reportedly expressed an interest.  Bridgeman refuses to comment on that.  He played 12 years seasons in the NBA, 10 with the Bucks.  He now has a company that owns over 160 Wendy's restaurants throughout the U.S., plus 100 Chili's restaurants and several dozen Fazoli's Italian restaurants.  Forbes magazine says Bridgeman is the 18th richest African-American in the country, with a net worth of over $200-million.  If he buys part of the Bucks, Bridgeman will have to give up a minority share in another NBA team, the Sacramento Kings.  

_______________________________

Former University of Wisconsin linebacker Chris Borland was expected to audition for the scouts today at the NFL Combine in Indianapolis.  Borland said he realizes that he's small for a typical pro linebacker but quote, "I don't know that there are a lot of players that are a better all-around athlete."  Badgers' running back James White and receiver Jared Abbrederis both had average workouts yesterday.  Abbrederis ran the 40-yard dash in four-point-five-oh seconds, 21st among the 45 receivers which ran it.  He also had lower-than-average showings in the vertical-and-broad jumps and bench press.  White tied for fourth among running backs with his bench press, and he tied for 16th among 33 running backs with a four-point-five-seven time in the 40.  Borland confirmed yesterday that he had an interview lined up with Green Bay Packers' representatives.  Safeties Ha Ha Clinton-Dix of Alabama and Calvin Pryor of Louisville also confirmed interviews with the Pack, as did defensive lineman Louis Nix-the-Third of Notre Dame.  The combine runs through tomorrow.

________________________________

Steve Stricker of Madison has fallen to 13th place in the World Golf Rankings.  He dropped one spot from 12th a week ago, after he was eliminated in the first round of the WGC's Accenture Match Play Championship in Arizona last Wednesday.  Stricker began 2014 in eighth place -- but he has hardly played due to his limited schedule which he began a year ago.  

_________________________________

SCOREBOARD

Wisconsin boys' high school basketball…

Tartan, Minn. 78, Somerset 39

Wisconsin girls' high school basketball…

Abbotsford 40, Prentice 30

Adams-Friendship 48, Sauk Prairie 40

Alma/Pepin 52, Gilmanton 47

Altoona 49, Eau Claire Regis 45

Appleton North 53, Kaukauna 39

Arcadia 72, Fall Creek 51

Ashland 31, Maple Northwestern 30

Augusta 29, Colby 25

Baldwin-Woodville 64, St. Croix Falls 36

Bangor 52, New Lisbon 33

Barneveld 47, Lancaster 36

Belmont 56, Pecatonica 35

Berlin 44, Winneconne 30

Black Hawk 38, Potosi 32

Bonduel 53, Shawano 51

Brillion 59, Menasha St. Mary’s 56

Brodhead 68, Oregon 41

Cameron 67, Bloomer 46

Cashton 55, Royall 28

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 41, Menomonee Falls 35

Chippewa Falls McDonell 70, Cadott 57

Clayton 49, Minong Northwood 16

Coleman 47, Wausaukee 17

Marshfield Columbus 52, Gilman 41

Deerfield 50, Williams Bay 24

Delavan-Darien 53, Palmyra-Eagle 31

Dodgeville 66, New Glarus 58

Durand 47, River Falls 37

Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 42, Eleva-Strum 32

Elcho 41, Florence 35

Elk Mound 62, St. Croix Central 27

Fall River 59, Dodgeland 34

Fox Valley Lutheran 54, Winnebago Lutheran 35

Franklin 51, Milwaukee Riverside 49

Frederic 50, Webster 32

Glenwood City 56, Spring Valley 44

Goodman/Pembine 48, Wabeno/Laona 37

Greenwood 49, Spencer 35

Hilbert 42, Chilton 33

Hillsboro 31, Wonewoc-Center 28

Howards Grove 37, New Holstein 33

Iola-Scandinavia 43, Port Edwards 25

Janesville Craig 57, Stoughton 48

Jefferson 65, Clinton 60

Kenosha St. Joseph 67, Kenosha Christian Life 31

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 44, Milwaukee Heritage Christian 42

Kickapoo 38, Wauzeka-Steuben 34

Ladysmith 62, Cumberland 15

Lakeside Lutheran 72, Cambridge 55

Alma Center Lincoln 52, Melrose-Mindoro 47

Little Chute 41, Freedom 38

Lodi 49, Columbus 42

Luck 40, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 30

Onalaska Luther 73, Cochrane-Fountain City 39

Luxemburg-Casco 48, Kewaunee 36

Madison Abundant Life 51, Johnson Creek 46

Manitowoc Lincoln 59, Appleton West 52

Marathon 53, Auburndale 40

Marshall 60, Lake Mills 37

Mauston 46, Black River Falls 34

Medford 62, Stanley-Boyd 47

Milwaukee Messmer 51, Milwaukee St. Anthony 13

Milwaukee Marshall 41, Stockbridge 36

Mondovi 49, La Crosse Aquinas 39

Monona Grove 78, Milton 41

Mount Horeb 53, Evansville 22

Neillsville 78, Granton 17

Nekoosa 58, Mosinee 55

New Richmond 50, Menomonie 37

Niagara 56, Crivitz 29

Nicolet 54, West Allis Central 34

North Fond du Lac 51, Laconia 45, OT

Green Bay Notre Dame 67, Green Bay East 9

Oakfield 54, Cambria-Friesland 27

Oconto 60, Marinette 32

Oostburg 55, Sheboygan Falls 42

Owen-Withee 58, Loyal 57

Peshtigo 73, Lena 18

Phelps 51, Three Lakes 41

Plum City 48, Elmwood 38

Prairie Farm 46, Lake Holcombe 28

Racine Washington Park 55, Union Grove 43

Randolph 52, Pardeeville 40

Random Lake 42, Campbellsport 24

Reedsburg 54, Baraboo 52

Reedsville 48, Manitowoc Roncalli 16

River Ridge 40, Seneca 15

Rosholt 62, Gresham 36

Sheboygan Lutheran 59, Cedar Grove-Belgium 53

Sheboygan County Christian 49, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 35

Shiocton 46, Sturgeon Bay 30

Somers Shoreland Lutheran 51, South Milwaukee 31

Somerset 68, Osceola 43

Turtle Lake 65, Birchwood 19

Valders 38, Mishicot 28

Viroqua/Cornerstone Christian/Youth Init. 42, De Soto 34

Waukesha North 50, Wauwatosa East 42

Waupaca 45, Clintonville 31

Wausau East 68, Tomahawk 42

Beaver Dam Wayland Academy 56, Milwaukee St. Joan Antida 28

Westby 39, Prairie du Chien 32

Westosha Central 58, East Troy 41

Weyauwega-Fremont 40, West De Pere 37

Whitehall 53, Blair-Taylor 47

Wild Rose 40, Wautoma 36

Wisconsin Dells 46, Sparta 25

Wisconsin Heights 62, Watertown Luther Prep 55

Wrightstown 51, Manitowoc Lutheran 44

Appleton Xavier 50, Ripon 26

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness