Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

VIDEO: 54th Annual Ellsworth Invitational Results

Ellsworth held their 54th Annual Ellsworth Invitational on Saturday, Dec. 2, and finished as the top team at their own tournament.

Five Panthers wrestlers also brought home the gold in their weight classes: Bailey Poellinger, 106; Charlie Stuhl, 120; Owen Matzek, 132; Sam Stuhl, 138; and Jared Lansing, 145.

Sam Stuhl was named the invite's Most Outstanding Wrestler.

The Prescott Cardinals also competed at Saturday's invite, and claimed two individual championships of their own from Ethan Tulip (113) and Joe Schulte (182).

Prescott finished fifth as a team.

The Spring Valley/Elmwood Cardinals earned a ninth-place team finish at the invite. SVE's Nick Hofacker came in fourth place in the 195 weight class, and was his team's highest finisher.

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Ellsworth (255) 2. Sparta (172.5) 3. Mora (144) 4. Medford (121) 5. Prescott (118.5) 6. Cadott (97) 7. Northwestern (96) 8. Dover-Eyota, MN (94) 9. SVE (47) 10. Unity (43) 11. Benilde St.-Margaret's, MN (36) 12. Eau Claire North (32)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (all champions and top Pierce County wrestlers):

106: First place match: Bailey Poellinger (Ellsworth) 7-2, So. over Ryan Pederson (Prescott) 14-10, So. (Dec 10-4).

113: First place match: Ethan Tulip (Prescott) 35-17, Sr. over Carter Huppert (Ellsworth) 10-4, So. (Dec 4-2).

120: First place match: Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) 38-5, So. over Dane Higgins (Medford) 38-8, So. (MD 18-8). Seventh place match: Brayden Wolf (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 1-2, Fr. over Mitchell Hazard (Cadott) 0-3, Sr. (Fall 1:32).

126: First place match: Jon Bailey (Sparta) 44-6, Jr. over Ryan Nosbush (Mora) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 2-0). Fifth place match: Jared Toenjes (Ellsworth) 8-4, Jr. over Nelson Wahl (Cadott) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 8-7).

132: First place match: Owen Matzek (Ellsworth) 18-4, Sr. over Carter Duerkop (Eau Claire North) 36-8, Jr. (MD 11-1). Seventh place match: Mason Cable (Prescott) 12-19, Jr. over Gunnar Allyn ELLS (Alternates) 1-3, So. (Dec 5-3).

138: First place match: Sam Stuhl (Ellsworth) 51-0, Sr. over Calen Kirkpatrick (Northwestern) 37-6, Sr. (Fall 1:34). Fifth place match: Jordan Lindquist (Mora) 15-10, Sr. over Blake Atherton (Prescott) 13-19, Sr. (For.). Seventh place match: Clayton Neisinger (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 13-21, over Seth Boland (Sparta) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 3:14).

145: First place match: Jared Lansing (Ellsworth) 37-14, Jr. over David Hayes (Sparta) 26-13, Sr. (MD 12-2). Third place match: Sawyer Hamilton ELLS (Alternates) 26-9, Jr. over Cody Atherton (Prescott) 21-16, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

152: First place match: Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 32-14, Sr. over Brady Spaeth (Cadott) 42-5, So. (Dec 6-5). Third place match: Wyatt Hines (Ellsworth) 2-1, Jr. over Hunter Fredrickson (Mora) 22-21, Sr. (Dec 4-2). Fifth place match: Alex Matzek ELLS (Alternates) 5-5, Jr. over Santana Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 17-22, Jr. (Dec 5-4). Seventh place match: Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) 13-21, over Isaiah Tulip (Prescott) 9-16, So. (Fall 0:47).

160: First place match Hayden Krein (Sparta) 38-2, Sr. over James Pfeiffer (Cadott) 41-6, Jr. (Dec 11-5). Third place match: Jon Smith (Mora) 30-16, Jr. over Cedric Kosnopfal (Ellsworth) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 3:00). Fifth place match: Kenny Fesenmaier (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 20-18, Jr. over Joseph Vang (Eau Claire North) 15-21, Sr. (Fall 1:56). Seventh place match: Andrew Shelstad (Prescott) 13-14, Jr. over Isaiah Heil (Medford) 0-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

170: First place match: Kolten Hanson (Medford) 46-4, Sr. over Mathias Krein (Sparta) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 1:30). Third place match: Dalton George (Ellsworth) 27-12, Sr. over Danny Schroeder (Mora) 21-22, Jr. (Fall 0:46). Seventh place match: Carter Merth (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 34-14, Jr. over Ethan Luksich (Prescott) 21-24, Jr. (Fall 3:22).

182: First place match: Joe Schulte (Prescott) 29-10, So. over Tony Carlson (Unity) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 2:39). Third place match: Connor Ekholm (Ellsworth) 3-1, Sr. over Andrew Hanson (Northwestern) 26-14, Sr. (MD 17-6). Seventh place match: Jaydon Nyeggen (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 2-2, Sr. over Kelten Pfaff (Sparta) 1-3, So. (Dec 8-7).

195: First place match: Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 20-6, . over Jake Rau (Medford) 32-11, So. (MD 9-0). Third place match: Ty Sanford (Prescott) 45-6, Sr. over Nick Hofacker (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 25-17, Sr. (Fall 4:42). Fifth place match: Max Anderson (Mora) 17-11, Sr. over Mike Hines (Ellsworth) 3-6, So. (Fall 2:58).

220: First place match: Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 15-16, Jr. over Tanner Grangruth (Mora) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 2:50). Third place match: Logan Peterson (Ellsworth) 8-4, So. over Madden Connelly SPAR (Alternates) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 5-0).

285: First place match: Morgan Berggren (Northwestern) 28-9, Sr. over Alex Bushman (Dover-Eyota) 8-8, (Fall 6:52). Third place match: Caleb Linder (Ellsworth) 24-19, Sr. over Noah Benish (Sparta) 4-10, Jr. (Fall 2:26). Seventh place match: Shawn Thomason (Prescott) 1-2, Fr. over Dean Nash (Eau Claire North) 9-12, So. (Dec 2-0).

Advertisement