Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

WIAA D2 track: Ellsworth, Prescott athletes advance to sectionals

Ellsworth senior Mylon Anderson running in the 4x800-meter relay on Monday, May 22 at the WIAA D2 Osceola regional. Dave Newman / RiverTown Multimedia

OSCEOLA -- Ellsworth advanced 10 events to the WIAA Division 2 Medford Area sectional by finishing in the top four spots at the WIAA Division 2 Osceola regional Monday, May 22.

Prescott advanced eight events to the same sectional with their performances on Monday.

The Medford sectional will take place on Thursday, May 25. 

Senior Wyatt Roed took second place for the Panthers in the 400-meter dash and third place in both the high jump and the long jump.

Ellsworth senior Blake Hoyer advanced in the 400-meter dash by finishing in third place. Hoyer also advanced as part of the 4x400-meter relay along with junior Max Ekverne-Jamme, sophomore Jared Lansing and Roed.

Prescott junior Westy Bartsch advanced in the shot put and the discus throw; he finished in third place in both events.

Junior Cody Hauenstein took first place in the 800-meter run for the Cardinals.

Prescott senior Phil Peña took first place in the 1600-meter run.

Junior Ben Barksdale took fourth place for the Cardinals to advance in the 400-meter dash.

Ellsworth advanced its 4x100-meter relay with a first-place finish by Aly Reuvers, Stella Anderson, Lily Huber, and Allyson Stoetzel.

Stoetzel took second place in the long jump.

Julia VanWatermeulen advanced in the 800-meter run for the Panthers.

Prescott junior Katie Burmood advanced in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Sam Ritter took first place in the 800-meter run.

For full local results, please see below:

WIAA Division 2 Osceola Regional

Girls

Team scores: St. Croix Central 137.5; St. Croix Falls 102.5; Osceola 93; Amery 78; Baldwin-Woodville 76; Ellsworth 69; Prescott 63; Somerset 61; Balsam Lake Unity 21.

100-meter: 1, Holter, SCC, :12.85; 4, Burmood, Pres, :13.29; 8, Anderson, Ells, :13.85. 200: 1, Holter, SCC, :26.96; 2, Reuvers, Ells, :27.15; 3, Burmood, Pres, :27.66. 400: 1, Holter, SCC, 1:00.56; 5, LeBakken, Pres, 1:06.13; 8, Larson, Ells, 1:08.2. 800: 1, Ritter, Pres, 2:22.73; 2, VanWatermeulen, Ells, 2:25.2; 6, Carlson, Pres, 2:36.23; 7, Straub, Ells, 2:36.71. 1600: 1, Moll, SCC, 5:33.76; 6, Stern, Ells, 6:03.72. 3200: 1, Moll, SCC, 12:20.35. 100 hurdles: 1, Ulrich, O, :16.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Dietrich, A, :49.85; 7, Meyer, Ells, :55.42.

400 relay: 1, St. Croix Falls, :51.58; 2, Ellsworth (Reuvers, Anderson, Huber, Stoetzel), :51.95; 8, Prescott (Carlson, Winkler, Goehring, Urman), :56.09. 800 relay: 1, St. Croix Falls, 1:47.77; 6, Ellsworth (Cole, Sabby, Peterson, Lofgren), 2:02.06; 8, Prescott (Winkler, Goehring, Cogan, Iberg), 2:06.4. 1600 relay: 1, St. Croix Falls, 4:07.28; 3, Ellsworth (Reuvers, Larson, Stockwell, VanWatermeulen), 4:18.53; 3200 relay: 1, Osceola, 10:04.88; 2, Prescott (Carlson, Sommer, Murphy, Ritter), 10:12.31; 5, Ellsworth (Nelson, Straub, Stern, Larson), 10:46.41.

High jump: 1, Pederson, BW, 5-4; 5, Anderson, Ells, 4-9. Long jump: 1, Burmood, Pres, 15-6¾; 2, Stoetzel, Ells, 15-2¼. Triple jump: 1, Lewis, Pres, 33-1¼. Pole vault: 1, Gearin, Osc, 10-3. Shot put: 1, Goldstein, Som, 42-3¾; 5, Olson, Ells, 32-0.   

Boys

Team scores: Osceola 165; Balsam Lake Unity 106; St. Croix Central 99; St. Croix Falls 88; Ellsworth 65; Amery 61; Prescott 54; Baldwin-Woodville 34; Somerset 30.

100-meter: 1, Houde, BLU, :11.37; 5, Morrison, Pres, :11.83; 8, Meyer, Ells, :12.08. 200: 1, Northrup, BW, :22.9; 5, R. Magee, Pres, :24.45; 8, Potts, Ells, :25.65. 400: 1, Goulet, A, :50.28; 2, Roed, Ells, :52.49; 3, Hoyer, Ells, :52.77; 4, Barksdale, Pres, :53.36. 800: 1, Hauenstein, Pres, 2:00.94. 1600: 1, Peña, Pres, 4:43.8; 7, Mendez, Ells, 5:05.93. 3200: 1, Moll, SCC, 12:30.35. 110 hurdles: 1, Bents, Osc, :15.42. 300 hurdles: 1, Bents, Osc, :40.38; 6, Bartels, Ells, :44.36.

400 relay: 1, Osceola, :43.87; 7, Prescott (Boettcher, Rundquist, Magee, Morrison), :46.28; 8, Ellsworth (Potts, Melstrom, Meyer, Juen), :48.78. 800 relay: 1, Osceola, 1:30.61; 6, Ellsworth (Potts, Melstrom, Meyer, Trok), 1:44.4; 8, Prescott (Shelstad, Stancer, Rundquist, Magee), 1:48.06. 1600 relay: 1, Amery, 3:26.39; 4, Ellsworth (Anderson, Lansing, Roed, Hoyer), 3:35.61; 6, Prescott (Lubich, Boettcher, Barksdale, Hauenstein), 3:39.32. 3200 relay: 1, Amery, 8:12.05; 5, Ellsworth (Anderson, Lansing, Perkins, Ekverne-Jamme), 8:38.6.

High jump: 1, Bringgold, SCC, 6-1; 3, Roed, Ells, 6-1; 5, Hoyer, Ells, 6-0. Long jump: 1, Erickson, Osc, 19-4¾; 3, Roed, Ells, 18-11½. Pole vault: 1, Henk, SCF, 13-0. Discus: 1, Austad, SCF, 125-8; 3, Bartsch, Pres, 119-3; 5, Shonkwiler, Ells, 117-1. Shot put: 1, Johnson, Osc, 47-5; 3, Bartsch, Pres, 43-4¾; 6, Shonkwiler, Ells, 41-4¼; 8, Sanford, Pres, 39-9¾.