Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cross country: Panthers add Arcadia before MBC meet

Ellsworth's Claire Straub finished in 39th place at the Gerald Holte Invite in Arcadia on Saturday, Oct. 6, and recorded a time of 24 minutes, 11.21 seconds. (File photo)

Most cross country teams begin to taper as their regular seasons wind down, but the Ellsworth Panthers decided to add one more challenging meet to their schedule before their upcoming conference meet.

The Panthers raced on Saturday, Oct. 6, at the Gerald Holte Invite in Arcadia and brought home fourth- and seventh-place team finishes.

The Ellsworth boys claimed a fourth-place finish out of the 17 teams that competed on the boys' side, and were led by junior Charlie Stuhl who finished in 15th place with a time of 18 minutes, 35.98 seconds. The Panthers' five varsity runners ran within 1:10 of each other with freshman Wyatt Nelson claiming his team's fifth varsity spot with a time of 19:45.22.

The Ellsworth girls were led by sophomore CeCe Groh who finished in 22nd place with a time of 23:14.37. Senior Emma Swanson completed the race less than 20 seconds behind Groh to add a 30th-place finish to her team's overall score.

The Panthers and Prescott Cardinals will continue their seasons on Thursday, Oct. 11, at the Middle Border Conference meet hosted by St. Croix Central. Thursday's meet is scheduled to begin at 4:15 p.m.

GIRLS' TEAM RESULTS:

1 Viroqua (31)

2 Durand (65)

3 West Salem (117)

4. Arcadia (125)

5. Holmen (129)

6. Aquinas (133)

7. Ellsworth (165)

8. Brookwood (178)

9. Melrose-Mindoro (189)

10. Necedah (251)

Ellsworth: 1. Groh (SO, 23:14.37, 22nd overall) 2. Swanson (SR, 23:34.11, 30th) 3. Claire Straub (SR, 24:11.21, 39th) 4. Sophie Vogel (SO, 24:19.22, 42nd) 5. Jolene Schultz (SO, 25:23.69, 61st)

BOYS' TEAM RESULTS:

1. Aquinas (29)

2. Holmen (70)

3. West Salem (78)

4. Ellsworth (161)

5. Durand (172)

6. Augusta (185)

7. Arcadia (191)

8. Brookwood (198)

9. Viroqua (212)

10. Boyceville (255)

11. Cochrane-Fountain City (276)

12. Bangor (309)

13. Blair-Taylor (397)

14. Necedah (405)

15. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (422)

16. Lincoln (443)

17. Whitehall (478)

Ellsworth: 1. Stuhl (JR, 18:35.98, 15th) 2. Addison Peters (SO, 18:56.95, 29th) 3. Kyle Perkins (SR, 19:08.87, 35th) 4. Roy Roberts (SO, 19:31.57, 40th) 4. Nelson (FR, 19:45.22, 50th)

Cardinal boys in top half of E-S Invite

randomness