Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track and field: Cardinals give well-rounded showing; Wolves carried by Feuker and Henn

The Prescott Cardinals won relay races on Tuesday, April 23, at the Baldwin-Woodville Invite, including the boys' 4x200-meter relay. (File photo)

The Prescott Cardinals' depth paid off at the Baldwin-Woodville track and field meet on Tuesday, April 23.

The Cardinals had athletes to turn to in every category of events at the eight-team meet, which allowed them to claim a first-place finish on the girls' side and a third-place finish for the boys.

The Cardinal girls recorded 182 team points and beat the second-place Grantsburg Pirates by 42 points. They were led by Amanda Auleciems, Ellie Groskopf, their sprint relays and Haylee Yaeger who all won their events.

Freshman Auleciems took first in the 3200-meter run after crossing the finish line at 13 minutes, 38.44 seconds, and junior Groskopf added to the Cardinals' distance dominance by winning the 1600-meter run with a time of 6:06.16.

Senior Yaeger earned a first-place finish in the shot put with a mark of 34 feet, 3.5 inches, and Megan Gilles, Abby Syverson, Tori Benck, Grace Carlson and Jessie Urman all contributed to Prescott's 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 first-place finishes.

The Prescott boys finished with 102.50 team points and were led by junior Wyatt Holum who recorded another first-place finish in the high jump after he cleared 6-00.

Prescott's second first-place finish on the boys side came from its 4x200 relay team made up of Dylan Bierbrauer, Anthony Engler, Aiden Russel and Josh Gergen. The relay team of three freshmen and one sophomore completed their race in 1:39.63.

Amery finished as the top boys' team with 180 total points.

The Elmwood/Plum City Wolves also attended Tuesday's meet at Baldwin-Woodville High School where Katie Feuker and John Henn led their sixth-place teams.

Feuker won the 400-meter dash with a time of 2:33.51, took second in the 800-meter run and third in the triple jump.

Henn won the shot put with a throw of 37-03 and took fourth in the discus throw with a mark of 99-10.

The Cardinals and Wolves will compete at Ellsworth's invite at 4 p.m. on Thursday, April 25.

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES:

1. Prescott (182)

2. Grantsburg (140)

3. Amery (113)

4. Elk Mound (51)

5. Clear Lake (33)

6. Elmwood/Plum City (29)

7. St. Croix Central (17)

8. Baldwin-Woodville (14)

GIRLS' TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:

100-meter dash: 2. Urman (Prescott, So., 13.55)

400: 1. Feuker (EPC, Jr., 1:04.74) 3. Urman (1:07.60)

800: 1. Feuker (2:33.51) 2. Sammy Braunlich (Prescott, Jr., 2:40.86) 5. Groskopf (Prescott, Jr., 2:50.38)

1600: 1. Groskopf (6:06.16) 2. Penk (Prescott, So., 6:25.19) 3. Dickey (Prescott, Fr., 7:10.58)

3200: 1. A. Auleciems (Prescott, Fr., 13:38.44) 2. Thomley (Prescott, Jr., 14:30.33)

100-meter hurdles: 5. Grace Gale (Prescott, Fr., 22.56)

4x100-meter relay: 1. Prescott (Gilles, Syverson, Benck, Carlson; 52.43)

4x200-meter relay: 1. Prescott 'A' (Carlson, Gilles, Benck, Syverson; 1:49.35) 4. Prescott 'B' (Elsie Dempsey-Rice, Skyy Lyden, Faith Rohl, Olivia Hubbard; 2:11.67)

4x400-meter relay: 1. Prescott 'A' (Carlson, Gilles, Urman, Benck; 4:26.11) 2. Prescott 'B' (Allie Murphy, Maddie Matzek, Breanna Auleciems, Syverson; 4:37.73)

4x800-meter relay: 2. Prescott 'A' (Braunlich, Murphy, Shelby Sizemore, Mallory Boles; 11:37.04) 3. Prescott 'B' (A. Auleciems, Macy Cleasby, Dickey, Thomely; 12:32.89)

High jump: 2. Sizemore (Prescott, Fr., 4-06) 3. Gabbi Gujer (Prescott, Fr., 4-04)

Pole vault: 4. Matzek (Prescott, Fr., 5-00)

Long jump: 4. Matzek (Prescott, Fr., 13-09.50)

Triple jump: 3. Feuker (29-10.50) 4. Sizemore (27-08)

Shot put: 1. Yaeger (Prescott, Sr., 34-03.50) 3. Dalman (Prescott, So., 27-04) 4. Boles (Prescott, Fr., 26-07)

Discus: 2. Yaeger (84-06) 5. Dalman (74-03)

BOYS' TEAM SCORES:

1. Amery (180)

2. Clear Lake (131.50)

3. Prescott (102.50)

4. Grantsburg (96)

5. Elk Mound (64)

6. Elmwood/Plum City (18)

7. Baldwin-Woodville (17)

8. St. Croix Central (11)

BOYS' TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:

100: 5. Josh Gergen (Prescott, Fr., 11.73)

800: 4. Roy Majors (Prescott, So., 2:19.49) 5. Freddy Magee (Prescott, Jr., 2:19.95)

1600: 3. Eric Korfhage (Prescott, Fr., 5:11.64)

3200: 2. Winkler (Prescott, Jr., 11:42.90)

110-meter hurdles: 5. Brett Nelson (Prescott, Jr., 18.33)

300-meter hurdles: 5. Nelson (46.52)

4x200-meter relay: 1. Prescott (Bierbrauer, Engler, Russel, Gergen; 1:39.63)

4x400-meter relay: 2. Prescott 'A' (Magee, Nelson, Bierbrauer, Gergen; 3:47.45) 4. Prescott 'B' (Ethan Lebakken, Majors, Brayden Marek, Caleb Royal; 4:13.44)

4x800-meter relay: 3. Prescott (Ryan Zerneke, Winkler, Lebakken, Gabe Stubbe; 9:52.63)

High jump: 1. Holum (Prescott, Jr., 6-0)

Pole vault: 5. Kevin Schmidt (Prescott, Jr., 8-06)

Shot put: 1. Henn (EPC, Jr., 37-03) 4. Joey Syverson (Prescott, Sr., 34-03) 5. Caden Fisher (Prescott, Sr., 33-06)

Discus: 4. Henn (99-10)