Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track and field: Spring Valley boys get many involved; Cardinal girls led by Dieckman and Klatt

Spring Valley junior Brenden Williams placed fourth in the 200- and fifth in the 100-meter dash at the Boyceville Invite on Thursday, April 25. (File photo)

Six Spring Valley boys track and field athletes placed fifth or better to land their team a fourth-place finish at the Boyceville Invite on Thursday, April 25.

Senior Dylan Bosshart took second place in the 100-meter hurdles, long jump and high jump at Thursday's meet. Bosshart shaved .20 seconds off of his seed time in the hurdles to earn a second-place finish with a time of 16.25 seconds, recorded a mark of 20 feet, six inches in the long jump and cleared 6-00 in the high jump.

Sophomore Nate Fesenmaier added another eight points to the Cardinals' 83.50 total by taking second in the discus throw. Fesenmaier made a mark at 120 feet, six inches to become the event's runner-up.

Junior Brenden Williams added a third-place finish in the high jump (5-04), a fourth-place finish in the 200 (25.10) and a fifth-place finish in the 100 (12.43) while Jon Corriea and Lance McMurrin combined for three fifth-place finishes in their respective events.

The Cardinals were led by their 4x200-meter relay team, made up of Fesenmaier, Dakota Kerr, Willimas and Bosshart, which won its race with a time of 1:39.50.

The seventh-place Cardinal girls were once again led by Katherine Dieckman and Shye Klatt at the nine-team meet.

Dieckman claimed the girls' highest finish by taking second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:40.29. The Spring Valley junior also took fourth in the 1,600-meter run after crossing the finish line at 6:09.42.

Klatt's highest finish came in the high jump where she took third by clearing 4-10.

The Cardinals will continue their season at a four-team meet in Mondovi at 4 p.m. on Monday, April 29.

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES:

1. Mondovi (142)

2. Colfax (118)

3. Glenwood City (105)

4. Durand (72)

5. Prairie Farm (67)

6. Eau Claire Immanuel (60)

7. Spring Valley (32)

8. Thorp (30)

9. Boyceville (29)

GIRLS' TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:

4x800-meter relay: 4. Spring Valley (11:53.05)

800: 2. Dieckman (Jr., 2:40.29)

1600: 4. Dieckman (6:09.42)

High jump: 3. Klatt (Sr., 4-10)

BOYS' TEAM SCORES:

1. Colfax (144)

2. Durand (137)

3. Mondovi (112.50)

4. Spring Valley (83.50)

5. Glenwood City (76)

6. Boyceville (42)

7. Thorp (22)

8. Prairie Farm (20)

9. Eau Claire Immanuel (5)

BOYS' TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:

100: 5. Williams (Jr., 12.43)

200: 4. Williams (25.10)

800: 5. Corriea (Jr., 2:23.80)

1600: 5. Corriea (5:20.89)

110-meter hurdles: 2. Bosshart (Sr., 16.25)

4x200-meter relay: 1. Spring Valley (1:39.50)

4x400: 5. Spring Valley (4:24.46)

High jump: 2. Bosshart (6-00) 3. Williams (5-04)

Long jump: 2. Bosshart (20-06)

Shot put: 5. McMurrin (Sr., 33-07)

Discus: 2. Fesenmaier (So., 120-06)