Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wrestling: Casey continues to impress at New Richmond Invitational

Spring Valley/Elmwood freshman Kaleb Casey took first place in the 106-pound weight class of the New Richmond Invitational on Saturday, Jan. 5. (File photo)

If you're familiar with Kaleb Casey's youth wrestling résumé, the Spring Valley/Elmwood freshman's start to his varsity wrestling career shouldn't be shocking.

Nonetheless, it's still impressive.

Casey, SVE's 106-pound freshman, is currently 18-3 on the season and added four wins to his record at the New Richmond Invitational where he took first place in his weight class on Saturday, Jan. 5.

SVE's freshman pinned three of his four opponents on Saturday, claimed a 7-0 decision win over Rice Lake's Carter Schultz (Fr., 18-5) and finished the tournament by defeating Osecola's Drew Willeman (Jr., 18-5) by a 5-0 decision.

Casey is currently ranked 11th among his Wisconsin Division 3 106-pound opponents, and his five wins over the weekend are sure to boost his state ranking.

The SVE Cardinals also earned second-place finishes from senior co-captains Santana Schlegel and Kenny Fesenmaier at the Tigers' invite.

Schlegel went 4-0 in his round-robin bracket but lost to Amery's Mike Smith (22-1) in his final bout of the day.

Fesenmaier matched his co-captain's results by picking up four round-robin wins, including a sudden victory win over Aiden Willard of Trinity at River Ridge. He then went on to lose 2-1 in a tiebreaker against Chase Melton (Sr., 24-1) of Spooner/Webster.

The Cardinals finished seventh at the 10-team tournament with 142.5 points, 122.5 points behind the first-place River Falls Wildcats team.

SVE will continue its season on Thursday, Jan. 10, when they host the Boyceville Bulldogs for a 7 p.m. Dunn-St. Croix Conference dual.

RESULTS:

106: First-place match: Kaleb Casey (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 18-3, Fr. over Drew Willeman (Osceola) 18-5, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

113: Seventh-place match: Tristan Neisinger (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 9-10, Fr. over Chayton Penning (River Falls) 2-4, Sr. (MD 9-0)

132: Fifth-place match: Cooper Andrea (River Falls) 14-15, Jr. over Max Schmitt (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

138: Brayden Wolf (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 7-6, So. over Trent Avery (Clear Lake) 3-16, So. (Fall 1:08)

145: Brandon Meister (Spooner/Webster) 13-10, Fr. over Cross Hurlburt (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 3-10, So. (Inj. 5:31)

152: Mike Smith (Amery) 22-1, Sr. over Santana Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 13-4, Sr. (Fall 2:39)

160: Third-place match: Garrett Borth (River Falls) 16-7, Jr. over Nate Fesenmaier (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 14-8, So. (Fall 3:27)

170: Matt Knutson (Amery) 8-11, Jr. over Nolan Stans (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 8-10, So. (Fall 5:11)

182: First-place match: Chase Melton (Spooner/Webster) 24-1, Sr. over Kenny Fesenmaier (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 15-6, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

195: Travis Marty (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 9-10, Jr. took fifth place after going 2-3 in his round-robin bracket.

randomness